Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is there an attorney that can help a service man stuck in…

Customer Question
Is there an attorney...

Is there an attorney that can help a service man stuck in turkey get money out of his personal bank in the states so he can come home and get meds cause he is sick. He is not in service at this time.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

I believe his bank account is in Alabama,

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I have no idea. I do know he said he contacted the bank and they say it is inactive and he has to do it in person and they will not even loan him enough out of it to come in on plane.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I have no money to pay to get him help, i have sent him money for food and meds but he is sick and needs medical attention. He says his bank says the amount in his account if $4.5 million and he is willing to pay but can not get any out.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
11/29/2017
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 7 months ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

Do you know this man personally? That is, have you actually met him in person? Or is your interaction with him entirely through the internet / phone calls / etc...? How did you meet this person in the first place?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
i have only met him on internet and i know what you are saying, i have heard it before, so if you do not want to talk to him and see if you can help then refund my money and no more said. you are an attorney you should be able to find out if it is real or not,
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
you are going to just keep adding charges to me............I do not have $59........he said you would not help...........he has tried before.........never mind........that i could get help.........just refund my money and forget it. I guess he will just die there
after serving his country............I can not call am at work and he only has military phone and that is only for texting and emailing no calling at all
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 7 months ago

I assume you were presented with a phone call offer. This is system generated (I have no control over it) and you have no obligation to accept it. We can certainly continue here.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 7 months ago

So if I understand you correctly, you're not willing to even entertain the idea that this is a scam, and that if I'm going to say that then I should just refund your money, correct?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
No i am not willing to say this is a scam. He can give you ID to prove he was a Sgt in the Army and worked in communications. I have promised not to give his ID out to anyone.
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
just forget it and refund money............
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Okay. I'm going to opt out then, but after giving you this free advice... It's not that I've "heard it before" but I've heard it before many, many times. Through this site I've encountered literally dozens of people who have "won" a lottery in another country that they never actually entered. Or a couple dozen who have "inherited" money from a distant relative in a different country. Or have fallen in love with a person that needs money to travel, to get their money out of their country, to be released from prison, etc... Or have encountered military members who need money to be granted leave, etc... I have personally assisted over 100 people in these types of scams. And none have turned out to be true. They've all been scams. But I've also helped literally thousands in actual legal situations. The point is that I have plenty of experience in knowing what is real and what is fake.

The main problem here is that you won't even consider whether it's a scam. IDs can be forged. Unless you have the original in your hand (not scanned) and you're absolutely sure that it belongs to the person that you're talking to, then it's probably forged / photoshopped / etc... I've seen my fair share of those. Every scam uses something to comfort you and make you more likely to believe that it's legitimate. But they're still scams.

I will opt out now and refer this to customer service, as you have asked for a refund. But again (this is free advice here, so I get nothing one way or the other): at least consider that he might be scamming you. I've never actually encountered anyone worth 4.5 million that can't get their money out the bank and don't have anyone else closer to them than a stranger they met from the internet to give them money to get it out. I've never seen it, and I've never even heard of anyone else actually seeing it. Every single time (100%) of the first and second hand accounts that I know of have been scams. Maybe your situation is not a scam, but at least consider that I do this for a living, and I've never even encountered such a situation that was not a scam. So I hope that you can at least consider that it's possible that it is a scam.

I wish you the best of luck here. I am referring this to customer service for a refund.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,657
24,657 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I recently met this guy online, he is an engineer and works
I recently met this guy online, he is an engineer and works around the world by contract. He is currently in Istanbul. He convinced me to help him. He left Turkey … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I have a friend whose ING bank account was allegedly hacked
I have a friend whose ING bank account was allegedly hacked and the account has been frozen. He is currently in Turkey, unable to leave, and he has been told that the only way to unlock the account is… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My friend is stuck in Turkey he basically is being bribed by
my friend is stuck in Turkey he basically is being bribed by the government and he is 50k short. He has the money in his bank account however the bank will not help unless he goes there personally … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,998 satisfied customers
I MET A MAN AND HE IS OUT OF THE COUNTRY RIGHT NOW ON
I MET A MAN AND HE IS OUT OF THE COUNTRY RIGHT NOW ON BUSINESS AND HE HAS THIS LAW SUIT CLAIM THAT HE HAS TO GET . HE ASKED ME TO BE HIS IRREVOCABKLE POWER OF ATTORNY TO CLAIM THE MONEY AND HAVE IT OU… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My Friend is in Turkey under his Austrian passport. He is
My Friend is in Turkey under his Austrian passport. He is also a US citizen. He was trying to leave the country and was stopped at the airport in Instanbul from boarding the plane. I supposedly talked… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I have an offshore account in Turkey. My fiance agreed to an
I have an offshore account in Turkey. My fiance agreed to an insurance policy against deductions from outside beneficiaries. The bank want 5% of the amount deposited for our contract in New Guinea bef… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
My boyfriend has completed a job in Nigeria and he has TO GO
My boyfriend has completed a job in Nigeria and he has TO GO THRU THE COURTS IN Nigeria TO GET HIS MONEY. hIS CREDIT CARD THAT HE DEPENDED ON THE MONEY FOR WAS STOPPED BECAUSE THEY THOUGHT IT WAS FRAU… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I have been talking to a man claiming to be Major General
I have been talking to a man claiming to be Major General Alex Muller . He claims he is retired but bejng held by the United Nations in a miltary base in Turkey . They want him to take another assignm… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I've been asked to provide a non inspection certificate for
I've been asked to provide a non inspection certificate for a package I'm supposed to receive and the agent delivering that for me is stuck in anTurkish airport can't board plane without opening the p… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
This is rather complicate - my fiancé is in Engladn - has
This is rather complicate - my fiancé is in Engladn - has his own commercial construction business - about 2 months ago his bank account holding several million was investigated for possible hacking, … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
24,657 satisfied customers
Question about international law. Client is building
Question about international law. Client is building hospital in Turkey. Is 75 per cent complete. Problem, he is running out of money to finish. How does turkey handle breach of contract with independ… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I've been with the same man for over 20 years. He has taken
I've been with the same man for over 20 years. He has taken everything financially away from me and screwed my credit. I have been very sick just starting to get better. He threatens me financially al… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Hello, Thanks you for your time..Guy comes into my dealership
Hello, Thanks you for your time..Guy comes into my dealership says he hit for millions and buys a vehicle outright with check...Then said he is giving me a million dollars...Then he comes in and hands… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
A man from the Reading PA area worked in West Africa on a contracted
A man from the Reading PA area worked in West Africa on a contracted job. Job over -Contract over. His pay was direct deposited into his home bank. Now he has no funds to bring him and his son home. W… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
I have a serious legal question. My fiance was rescued by
I have a serious legal question. My fiance was rescued by helicopter from a forest in Benin Africa and taken to a hospital in Lagos as he was almost dead from no water, food and sickness for months wh… read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
I have had a judgment awarded to me in Texas, for several hundred
I have had a judgment awarded to me in Texas, for several hundred thousand $$. The loser has a job, with a considerable salary, owns his house, has no boat, train, plane, and only one car for himself.… read more
Cedric
Cedric
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
2,088 satisfied customers
does th e government seize inactive bank accounts on aregular
does th e government seize inactive bank accounts on aregular basis I recieved an email a month or so ago from a firm in malaysia stating that som one sharing my name had died of a heart attack after … read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
I have been talking to a man in Nigeria who says he is a redesign
I have been talking to a man in Nigeria who says he is a redesign contractor. And has been there 3 months.We talked about 2 to 3 weeks when he said he got mugged and they took all his money. But he ha… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x