Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I'm looking for old court records on two arrests I've had.

Customer Question
I'm looking for old...

I'm looking for old court records on two arrests I've had. Are these findable by me myself or do I need a lawyer to find them. One (2005) I can pinpoint myself and one I can only guess at (around 1994, 1995 - ish).

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when did this happen?

California. As I said, one was in 1995-ish, the other in 2005. The first was in Los Angeles and the 2nd was in San Francisco.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

The first one, I hired an LA lawyer (don't remember who) to try for me. When he went to my court date, he said it never came up in the docket. The second one, in SF, I was told would be negated if I went to a one-day class about solicitation. These both came up in a check on my fingerprints while applying for a Global Entry card, although they claim the first arrest was in 1978. I don't believe I was ever arrested in 1978.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

They were both for solicitation, although they may have been called something else. Global Entry wants to see the judgements on both cases. I never received anything and I wouldn't have kept it if I had.

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/28/2017
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,962
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** have over 12 years of legal experience. Please allow me some time to review your question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Have you search the county clerk's website for any records related to your past?

Have you done a background check with the FBI?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
No to both.
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Mostly because I don't know how.
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Thank you for your patience. Your answer is below. When you get your answers, you will be asked to give a rating - 4 or 5 stars are appreciated. This is important because this is how I credit for doing my job. Don't worry, you can still ask related follow-up questions even after you've given a rating. Thank you!

ANSWER: OK, thanks. In San Fransisco, you cannot check your records online. You have to submit a request for all of your records in writing, in person, or by fax. You can find the information here: http://www.sfsuperiorcourt.org/divisions/criminal/obtain-criminal-records

In LA, you can do a criminal defendant search online (https://www.lacourt.org/paonlineservices/criminalindex/publicmain.aspx?), or you can make a request in writing in person or through. To do it online, you'll have to register and use a credit card.

As for an FBI background check, here is how you get your criminal background: https://www.fbi.gov/services/cjis/identity-history-summary-checks. Note that you will need to get fingerprints done and sent to the FBI with your form.

I hope that answers your questions. Please remember to give me credit for doing my job by clicking on 4 or 5 stars at the top of your screen.

A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned one today. And remember, you can still ask follow-up questions if you need to.

If you want to talk on the phone, I am available to do that for an additional fee.

And if you have new questions in the future, you should write FOR JAMES in the question. That way, I become your personal Professional.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Hi, I’m just checking in to see how things are going. I see you have reviewed my answer but I have not received credit for it. Remember that the rating is not based on the outcome you wanted or desired, but instead, on my service to you. Negative ratings are reserved for Experts who are rude or unprofessional.

Do you need more help?

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,962
12,962 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My parked car was hit but the insured has not filed a claim
my parked car was hit but the insured has not filed a claim and their insurance company won't move forward to repair my vehicle. What can I do? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,182 satisfied customers
I am disable veteran who broke the real estate contract. Do
I am disable veteran who broke the real estate contract. Do I have the right not to be sued for the breach? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,287 satisfied customers
Can my ex use my voice ( skype) against me in court I have
can my ex use my voice ( skype) against me in court I have sole legal custody of my kids I didn't told any word like I will kill you or....or I told her was that do your best be prepared for the worst… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,287 satisfied customers
When a person uses Social media to slander your name and
When a person uses Social media to slander your name and defame your character … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,182 satisfied customers
I was audited as usual this year for my small business. To
I was audited as usual this year for my small business. To my surprise they put me in a category with licensed plumbers because I repair an occasional broken sprinkler head or line in someones yard. I… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,287 satisfied customers
I'm 75 years old very sick I'm considering going to any
I'm 75 years old very sick I'm considering going to any place where assisted suicide is legal. Does it affect my insurance payment? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,182 satisfied customers
I bought a car and went to jail before registering it in my
i bought a car and went to jail before registering it in my name ex gifrlfriend took title down got it in her name thinking I coulod get bonded out with it she had to get interlock put in it for a yea… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,297 satisfied customers
Requesting discovery for a traffic ticket... Defendant would
Requesting discovery for a traffic ticket... Defendant would like to obtain the officer's notes, any related documents, video recordings, audio recordings, and a list of all tickets written by that of… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
How can I serve a Small Claims Summons and Complaint on
Hello. How can I serve a Small Claims Summons and Complaint on someone who is apparently living in a tent outskirts to town. and has no address, PO Box, or other means of contact (other than a disposa… read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
463 satisfied customers
Oct 22 2016 my father passed away after 2 massive heart
oct 22 2016 my father passed away after 2 massive heart attacks. he drove himself to the er early that morning, and did not survive much longer after that. no one in the family was contacted until aro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a no contact and i am staying in a motel and the
I have a no contact and i am staying in a motel and the victim doesn't want to press charges what can i do to go home i pay all the bills and ren he doesn't work … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,287 satisfied customers
My husband & I changed Primary Care Physicians back in 2016
My husband & I changed Primary Care Physicians back in 2016 due to lack of care. Since Oct 2017, my husband has been having severe medical problems with multiple testing, non-invasive & invasive, surg… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Can a letter be written to renounce right of inheritance in
Can a letter be written to renounce right of inheritance in Bronx ny … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I gave my rent company in person a money order for $800.
i gave my rent company in person a money order for $800. they gave me back a copy and stamp received. I kept receiving a rent bill stating that i owed them an additional $800 . they stated they could … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a lawyer to help me with a water bill I have
I'm looking for a lawyer to help me with a water bill I have in delinquent … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a child support question. My wife and I divorced in
Yes my wife and I divorced in 2004 in florida and remarried remarried in 2006 … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,287 satisfied customers
I got a speeding ticket. My court date was yesterday
Hi. I got a speeding ticket. My court date was yesterday 4/23/18. I went to the court and the clerk told me that I needed to enter a plea. I told her that I have a few questions for the judge before I… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,287 satisfied customers
I don't want my dad to be scammed so my question is: Does an
I don't want my dad to be scammed so my question is: Does an individual have to pay a fee for an IRS certificate for a cash grant? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,686 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x