Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am in FL and I live with my 80yr mother. my mom is out of…

Customer Question
I am in FL...

I am in FL and I live with my 80yr mother. my mom is out of town visiting my younger sister. She has a letter stating that i am to act as her "Agent" while she is away. I need to go sign more documents for her car loan. Which is her name. But I went to the dealership with her and i know about it. All the bank documents were signed online. Now the bank is unhappy because she didn't come in? i thought that is why e sign was developed?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the car?

She has really bad rheumatoid arthritis and trigger finger. Now the bank wants her to com e in and sign more documets because the signatures dont match. my older sister and i had to help her at the dealeraship. FL Pre-owned 2017

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

She checked with an Attorney. She was told that it was called an Agent and nothing has to be filed. I would not be a POA because I am not making life decisions for her. She is in VA. I am going to bank with my documents. The dealership called and said the bank wont fund the loan because mom never went in. It was not a requirement of the loan. She is under Drs care for her hands She is 80. And she gets upset easily and embarassed. The dealership was ab solutely horrible tyo us when we would not finance with them. They didnt do her title work right. If I hadnt checked the invoice paperwork before she signed they ripped her off $700. She wants no more dealings with the car. She is still so upset.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

It is just we are being treated like criminals and we didnt do anything wrong. I do not want to tell her she has to leave my sisters to take care of this She will have a nervous breakdown. I cant have that

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/28/2017
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 7 months ago
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 62,994
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
Verified

Hello and welcome. I am working on your answer and will be right back!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 7 months ago

what can I answer for you?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Did you read my question?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 125,928
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

I am a DIFFERENT CONTRIBUTOR, as your previous contributor left.

You ARE her PoA, and PoA is an agent. So you have this whole thing confused, which is causing the issue perhaps. Your mother can sign a notarized PoA agreement granting you the authority to transact business on her behalf (not a medical care or healthcare PoA), specifically her accounts. If you get her to sign a notarized PoA then the bank would need to take that and accept it for you to act as her agent on her behalf.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
The dealership wants to take my mom"s car fri. They think the bank isnt going to fund the loan.I dont undersrtand why legally I can"t take care of th3e problem? Their is nothing on their website when e sign for the bank draft. That you have to come into a branch. i am trying to help my 80 year old mother. I think the bank is worried about her signatures looking different. She has 3 medical conditions affecting her hands. We live in FL. She left m3e with a document that I am to act as her agent while she is in VA visiting my younger siaster. She hasnt6
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
You are wrong on FL
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
POA makes life and death decisions. An agent doesnt
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

You are talking about a Durable Power of Attorney for Healthcare and I am talking about something completely different. If you would like help fine, I will help, but if you are going to want to argue with us, that is not why we exist.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 months ago

What I am telling you is that you need a "General Power of Attorney" form, NOT A DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY Form. A Durable Power of Attorney allows the "agent" to make healthcare as well as other decisions.

The General Power of Attorney is appointing an "agent" for determining financial, real estate or other matters for someone else. If you would like the form for that, we could even provide it to you as it would give you the authority to transact business, finances or even real estate (anything you specify) as your mom's agent.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Again you still did not read the question. i am not taking Power of Attorney. I am an Agent 2 separate things Sir. it doesnt need to be notorazed because it is family. try Goggle next time.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 months ago

You simply misunderstand what the "google law school" you are using is saying. Not only did I read what you said, I know exactly what the form is you need to correct the issue.

I had the form ready to send you, but as you already just know everything, I cannot continue to assist you. I am very sorry, this site is not for everyone and I believe you may need to go to a local attorney's office (hopefully mine) for them to do the form for you as it may be better for you.

Good luck to you, as we are done and I choose to opt out.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Pheobe Clark, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 154
Experience: Attorney at Pheobe A Clark Attorney at Law
Verified
The previous contributor is correct. Whether you call it agent or POA, you don't have the authority to take any action ok behalf of your mother for any reason unless she has given you the power in writing. The appointment as her agent must follow the rules of your state. A general POA would allow you act as her substitute in all matter. A healthcare POA would allow you to make decisions on her health.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Pheobe Clark, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
get the appointment as agent or POA signed by your mother in the presence of a notary and you will be able to handle any and all business for your mother!!!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Pheobe Clark, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
If I have provided you adequate guidance, please reward me with a positive rating so I can get credit and close out this session. Thanks!!!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Pheobe Clark Your Own Question
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 154
154 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney at Pheobe A Clark Attorney at Law

Pheobe Clark is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

62,994 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

125,928 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My mother gave my social security number to my brother in
My mother gave my social security number to my brother in law wIthout my permission. He is a financial advisor. I was over 21. My brother in law said she had to give it to him so they could put her mo… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
We want to sue a female family member for taking advantage
We want to sue a female family member for taking advantage of our elderly mother. When she became her POA, she convinced our mother to also put her name on her bank acct. then took out all of our moth… read more
mclemorelawyer
mclemorelawyer
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My mom died in october she had a basic will that said everything
My mom died in october she had a basic will that said everything is divided between her three kids.My mom and I bought a car together,she loaned me the money and said she wouldnt sign the title over u… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,057 satisfied customers
does a bank have some type of immunity to disclose private
does a bank have some type of immunity to disclose private information of their clients? this happened in the state of washington. it began in september of 2009. 2 ½ years ago my sister who had not be… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
125,928 satisfied customers
my husband co signed a 25000 car loan for hi sister yesterday
my husband co signed a 25000 car loan for hi sister yesterday without speaking to me first. the dealership says we cant return it. what can i do to get me and my husband out of this… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
My 72 year old mother was taken advantage of by my sister who
My 72 year old mother was taken advantage of by my sister who asked her to cosign for a 2011 car. My mom did not know she was the sole owner of the car, my sister never signed the contract. this was i… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
What is the law concerning buying a used car from a dealership
What is the law concerning buying a used car from a dealership in Florida? My daughter wanted to lower her car payments, and was advised by the finance company to take the car to a dealership, get a l… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Hello, here is my problem. I came to my bank at the beginning
Hello, here is my problem. I came to my bank at the beginning of july to ask about advertised rates of 3.9% for new auto loans I received by e-mails. My fiancee and I wanted to improve our credit hist… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My Sister in Fl. received a phone call, The person on the other
My Sister in Fl. received a phone call, The person on the other end, made it sound like he was from "The federal Bureau of Investication" Saying my sister had cosigned a loan and if the loan was not p… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
I co signed a car loan for my sister. She ran in trouble making
I co signed a car loan for my sister. She ran in trouble making her payments. I never received notification of her missed payments. I only dicovered it when my credit card lowered my credit from $4600… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I purchased a vehicle with my Step-Sister because she could
I purchased a vehicle with my Step-Sister because she could not get the loan herself. The bank wanted my name first in order to do the loan, so I am the primary and my Step-Sister is the Co-Buyer. She… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
My mom co-signed for me on a car. I moved to another state
My mom co-signed for me on a car. I moved to another state and took the car with me. I became behind on one payment then she came and took the car back with out my knowledge. When I called her in rega… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
in the state of idaho my mom purchased a used vehicle on 10/21/09
in the state of idaho my mom purchased a used vehicle on 10/21/09 on 10/24/09 she tried to return the vehicle to the dealer we were told of the no cooling off period which was signed in the contract. … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
My Moms house has been quit claim deed to my sister, my nephew
My Mom's house has been quit claim deed to my sister, my nephew and my daughter. She moved in with my sister when my Dad was so sick so she could help take care of him. After Dad passed my sister has … read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
my sister-in law traded her car in for another car. After she
my sister-in law traded her car in for another car. After she had a car for a day they called to say she now needs a co signer. They also don't have her car what can she do? she lives in MA… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
my sister signed a contract or a 2008 chev silverado pickup
my sister signed a contract or a 2008 chev silverado pickup last night and left the new vehicle with the dealership to have a running board placed on it. overnight, she has changed her mind and feels … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Ok . my friend purchased a car . had it for 2 weeks and ...
Ok . my friend purchased a car . had it for 2 weeks and the dealer called and said the loan was not approved . and said she have to give the car back.well needless to say she contacted her attorney an… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers
i am my moms (81 yrs old), power of attorney, her half ...
i am my moms (81 yrs old), power of attorney, her half sister who is also personal representive of estate wants to sell over 500 acres of land which all other live siblings signed their rights over to… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x