Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Im planning to get married this weekend and I was wondering…

Customer Question
Im planning to get...

Im planning to get married this weekend and I was wondering do my spouse have to change her name and what if she does not? Are there any legal consequences for not doing so? I'd appreciate if you have any more details to provide me. Thank you

Lawyer's Assistant: Family law varies by state. What state are you in?

California

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/28/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,382
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Ok and I just want to add that I'm a greencard holder and she's a us citizen
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Congratulations on your upcoming nuptials.

There is no requirement in CA, or any other state, that a spouse change their name to the other spouse's.

It is an individual choice and there is no penalty if the spouses retain their original names.

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question? Please let me know.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,382
37,382 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
There is a judgement lien against my name since 2010, I
There is a judgement lien against my name since 2010, I can't find a lien holder to solve this issue, what can be do to solve this lien … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I'm a contractor in California and work with several
I'm a contractor in California and work with several financing brokers that offer home improvement loans to my customers. Recently, I questioned one of these financial brokers because their denial rat… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
I'm a psychologist who engaged a collections agency in
I'm a psychologist who engaged a collections agency in Bohemia, NY via the internet in Nov. of 2016 to collect about $9200 of former patients' debt. They were supposed to keep from 25-38% of what was … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
I was terminated by a big company I don't know if I'm even
I was terminated by a big company I don't know if I'm even supposed to say it out loud but there's nothing in there that says release of unknown claims and that has me concerned I don't know what it m… read more
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
Officer and former adjunct prof.
Juris Doctor, Cum Laude
20,116 satisfied customers
I prepared a complaint under 1983 and like for you to go
I prepared a complaint under 1983 and like for you to go over it … read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,705 satisfied customers
My husband served me with a subpoena requesting for me to
My husband served me with a subpoena requesting for me to submit my paystubs to his attorney's office on a given day. He had someone give it to me in person at my house. There is no court clerk signat… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,705 satisfied customers
Do I have any rights to ask for an impound lot's insurance
do I have any rights to ask for an impound lot's insurance to pay for damages due to a break in to my car while it was in their impound lot… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,090 satisfied customers
I was wondering if you could answer a question I have
Hi there, I was wondering if you could answer a question I have regarding business law? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,871 satisfied customers
What are the ways to transparently determine if the annual
What are the ways to transparently determine if the annual salary one is getting paid is fair and just?Are there are online or printed resources availble to the public for this?I am very certain that … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,402 satisfied customers
I have a lease in Pennsylvania I found out they started
I have a lease in Pennsylvania I found out they started drilling, I thought I should've been informed before they started. Am I right … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
I need to find out how laws translate from state to state. I
I need to find out how laws translate from state to state. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
I have a question about business law I have a small business
hello I have a question about business law I have a small business that is registered and insured and I have an EIN. I started my business five years ago but made it legal last summer. I have been usi… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Are there no laws that govern the practices of these well
Are there no laws that govern the practices of these well known Sweepstakes, and may protect the participants … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Subject: Warm-Water Heater Kenmore from Sears with a 6 year
Subject: Warm-Water Heater Kenmore from Sears with a 6 year warranty. It's leaking since April 15th. I called SEARS on the 16th in the morning. A technician was scheduled for the 17th between 8 and 12… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I signed a release not to sue my hoa if the will fix the
I signed a release not to sue my hoa if the will fix the leaking roof, so I can repair the inside of my condominium. It has been 6 months and the roof is not fixed and the leakage of water to the insi… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
My brother and I held joint executorship on my mother's
My brother and I held joint executorship on my mother's will, she died 13 years ago. She had a stroke and was unable to talk or move for six months after the stoke and died n January of the following … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,676 satisfied customers
We are a non-profit religious organization and a person who
We are a non-profit religious organization and a person who has affiliation with our organization but who is antagonistic has his own website and is using our name, address and telephone # on his webs… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,219 satisfied customers
My husband and I have been verbally reporting leaks in our
Good morning, my husband and I have been verbally reporting leaks in our bathroom coming from the air vent in the ceiling for approx 1 1/2 years to our landlord. Twice they have sent out a Roofer to l… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x