Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was working at Vic's in Laurel,Ms witch is KFC. I put out…

Customer Question
I was working at...

I was working at Vic's in Laurel,Ms witch is KFC. I put out pork chops with gloves on they said that I was wrong I did not see that it was .Then they told me that. To go home for the day . I clocked out and left ,to gett my pruse from the back of the store to take the apron off and they told me to come back on THursday at 8am, because the suchule wasnt made . I came back to work they had me off the schule and she also said that she too me off the the schule and then tell me too wait in the lobby . I wait 2 hours then she took me in the office and told me to give her a week to make a deciede. She said that the big man was stainding there and she have to wait on them to deciede. now 2 weeks went by I dont know what to do ,and rent going up and they had me doing so many things at one time. They said that they were going to have a meeting a day before all this happen and they didnt and now I am out of work I asked the manger Breanda Bendra about my job several times she didnt tell me I was fired are not she gave me the run arounds. Ithink they think I am slow and they all just picked on me until they got me out of there.Because Icalled the other day and she said be looking for somthing eles.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Mississippi

Lawyer's Assistant: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?

Partime

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I fill like Iwas being picked on Cause of my Disablity.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/28/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,319
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Thank you so much for your patience. Generally, employers have the authority to discharge an employee with or without notice at any time and for any reason or no reason at all. If you had put out the pork chops incorrectly, then they could use that as grounds to terminate you. However, employers cannot discriminate on the basis of disability. If you feel like they did and you have some evidence to support that contention, then you would have a case of employment discrimination which is prohibited under state law and under the Americans with Disabilities Act. The Equal Employment Opportunity Commission field office in your area will serve as the agency that would oversee the complaint, should you decide to file one. There are some basic processes that the EEOC files that I think you should be aware of, and I have listed them below:

The initial pre-complaint process can be found at 29 C.F.R. §1614.105. This is the process whereby you may bring this action to an Equal Employment Opportunity Counselor within 45 days. The Counselors must advise
individuals in writing of their rights and responsibilities, including the right to request a hearing after an investigation by the agency. The process may go through informal mediation wherein the employer and the employee try to come to a reasonable agreement. It’s voluntary and I highly recommend it in most cases.

Regardless, the EEO Counselor will issue a report based on their initial findings. Once the employee receives notice of the findings, they have 15 days to file a formal complaint.

The formal complaint process can be found at 29 C.F.R. §1614.106-108. Basically, the EEO will conduct a full investigation and come up with a Report of Investigation. The employee has the right to request an administrative hearing with an administrative judge after receiving the ROI or they may sue in a federal district court. Mediation is always still on the table. If the parties cannot mediate, then the parties will go through the administrative process or a federal civil proceedings and then the judge will issue a “Final Agency Decision” (for administrative hearings) or a ruling (for civil actions) If the employee doesn’t like the decision, then they can always appeal. A quick Google search will reveal your local EEO office so check that out.

Did you have any other questions for me today that I could help you with?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I need your phone number please so that i can talk cause i AM AT THE LIBARY
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I understand. If you'd like to talk, we have to engage in a premium service. The system may ask you whether you would like a premium service. It's $59, but I can assure you that you'll find extreme value in our phone call as your time is unlimited and we can connect within the hour. Let me know if this is what you're interested in.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
To: ***** ***** may concern this a situation that happen to someone else it didn't happen to me so I don't know whom this situation happened to or better yet I am not aware concerning this matter I would Appreciate that someone wouldn't give false information toward the wrong person.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Hello, I have reason to believe that the person with whom I was working previously has left the computer. Thus, I will be available when and if that person comes back on. If it is you that sent the last message, please let me know how I can help. Thanks.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
This situation didn't happen to me I don't know to whom this situation happened to.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,657
24,657 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I ordered the breakfast special, which consist of a bacon,
I ordered the breakfast special, which consist of a bacon, egg and cheese muffin and informed the clerk , three times no pork. I waited 15 mins for my order and when staff brought out the muffin it ha… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Buyer asked if RV still avail said yes and gave address. Told
Buyer asked if RV still avail said yes and gave address. Told them I had 2 RV for sale. Both ads listed on Craigslist. Sold RV as-is at a reduced price. Buyer camed, started motor and generator for bu… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
hi there. i was wanting to ask a question. is there such thing
hi there. i was wanting to ask a question. is there such thing i can sue a car shop for misleading me or didnt properly identify the faulty parts in my transmission and have me purchase parts and labo… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have a car hauler and was asked by a lady that was being
I have a car hauler and was asked by a lady that was being evicted to go pick up a p/u that was broke down .bad motor, that was loaded with junk ,to take it to my home. I told her it could not stay he… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Got into a car accident after leaving a stop sign and a speeding
Got into a car accident after leaving a stop sign and a speeding driver came from no where to fly up and hit my car, we proceeded to get out and access the damage, there was basically none to her suv … read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
1,157 satisfied customers
I recently hired a women to do my defaults (for dissolution
I recently hired a women to do my defaults (for dissolution of marraige) and paid her $300.00 to do it back in march... She told me everything she needed and I gave her everything she asked for right … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
my grandchild was removed from me and my husband care on friday
my grandchild was removed from me and my husband care on friday afternoon her and her mother my middle child lived with us sence she was born all most 2years now then my child the mother was removed 2… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
iF A DOCTOR HARRASES YOU AND THEN LIES IN YOUR CHART ABOUT
iF A DOCTOR HARRASES YOU AND THEN LIES IN YOUR CHART ABOUT THE EXAMINATION, CAN YOU SUE THEM?… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
State of California county of San Bernardino. I had court on
State of California county of San Bernardino. I had court on the 6th of july . I appeared and was never called to see the judge. The bailiff noticed I was waiting and asked me if I had been helped. I … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
what if a judge took my child but had the police pick him up
what if a judge took my child but had the police pick him up to give him to the dad because the dad lied and said he didnt she the baby because he wouldnt pick him up. and the judge say i am in comtem… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
coed enforcement boarded up my house and will nt allow me to
coed enforcement boarded up my house and will nt allow me to enter to get my belongings. they boarded illegally after i was arrested. everything i own i in the house. iwas beaten by the police of heme… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
How do I fight Dereliction of Duty charge 2921.44C5. A report
How do I fight Dereliction of Duty charge 2921.44C5. A report was made, the victim did not want to press charges. The state of Ohio believes I didnt inform the victim about pressing charges at a later… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
I was shopping at a grocery store with my 15month old daughter.
I was shopping at a grocery store with my 15month old daughter. After purchasing all of my groceries, I exit the store and walked to my car. Once I arrived at my vehicle, I was getting ready to take m… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
I was shopping at a grocery store with my 15month old daughter.
I was shopping at a grocery store with my 15month old daughter. After purchasing all of my groceries, I exit the store and walked to my car. Once I arrived at my vehicle, I was getting ready to take m… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,318 satisfied customers
Rented my house for 3 days at Thanksgiving. Tenant picked up
Rented my house for 3 days at Thanksgiving. Tenant picked up the key a day early and I actually believe they were there 4 days. Wednesday evening after they cooked all day and used the sink, they call… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
myexwife recorded a phone call with myself (dad) and I admit
myexwife recorded a phone call with myself (dad) and I admit I said somthing that I should not have said now Im being served with a consent order for therpy no visitation rights and the consent order … read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
My daughter was running for a beauty pagaent in are small town...
My daughter was running for a beauty pagaent in are small town... someone called the directors daughter and pretended to be a friend of my daughters. this person said my daughter was drunk on drugs an… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
i reported my car stolen to the police and reported it ...
i reported my car stolen to the police and reported it stolen to the insurance company.but the the police report said that i gave the keys to the thief! what should i do?… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x