Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Lawyer who keeps up to date on caselaw or articles regarding…

Customer Question
This is for a lawyer...
This is for a lawyer who keeps up to date on caselaw or articles regarding creditor actions. This is regarding a maintenance fee on a small property(time share) and a publication if available on how to handle
Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
11/28/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,872
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Hello; what state is this in regards ***** ***** what is your question please?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Ct
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

What is your question please?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Question is regarding a timeshare I can't sell because worth is almost 0 now ( 12 k or so worth 12 years ago) and I'm stuck with high yearly maintenance fee. No possibility developer will buy back. There are many cases like mine particularly in Florida( timeshare is there)so if you don't have direct knowledge perhaps refer me to articles discussing this topic. I have also heard a donation is possible but not sure if even that would be acceptable to an organization
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Any response?
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Legal gems can you forward this to someone else instead of having it stall ..thanks
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I apologize for the delay; I was working remotely and this did not appear on my open question list.

it is possible to donate to charity but as you stated there are many timeshare owners who no longer want the responsibility/liability of maintenance fees so it is difficult to locate a charity willing to accept.

Additionally from a tax perspective the amount that can be deducted as a charitable contribution is the fair market value, not the purchase price.

Here is an article discussing donations.

Advisories on using a reseller:

https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0073-timeshares-and-vacation-plans#selling

(they often make promises that go unfulfilled but require a fee up front)

In order to avoid a foreclosure (authorized by statute here: http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0700-0799/0721/0721.html - for unpaid assessments) many owners will try to offer a deed in lieu of foreclosure.

I will tag this question to make sure I see any response. thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I just saw this had given up on the question , thanks anyway, will provide further comments- for now: so donation is out of a question? What about a lawsuit( there would be thousands of plaintiffs) is there any basis for suing because 10-20 years people bought with other expectations , there was a substantial market value and resort companies facilitated resell. Now there is no resellers market and they place you on a list ( where you never sell) and just charge ever increasing maintenance..people are trapped because these are typically 99 yr contracts and if not paid then eventually you are placed in collections
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
10-20 years ago
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Reseller companies are to a large degree scams, several experiences confirm this, you pay thousands, (at least hundreds if you are lucky), companies promise and then either disappear or never answer calls , so I think that's not a good route some people end up paying more for such "assistance"than the maintenance fees themselves
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
that is correct about many resellers as the ftc link advises. A class action may be appropriate because those are for situations where there are many plaintiff's with a common problem with a common defendant. I am not aware of any current active cases but often once a named plaintiff (class representative ) is secured, a firm will seek other members to go forward with litigation.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
How can one find out, are county clerk offices say in Florida open to searches on internet?
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I guess keep on paying to avoid credit issues but have the hope of getting something back.. do the arguments sound sort of worthy of a suit that won't be tossed out at the start: another way a contract for 99 years was signed but people were not aware of implications of a total market collapse( I don't think any company cared or even thought about explaining this possibility 20 years ago when this industry was booming)
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
It's a lot of money for our family ( about 1.3 k a year ) but some families with 2 or 3 timeshares are dishing out 4 k or more a year, say 15-20 % of a Social security pension.. many are not wealthy by any means
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Normally one would check with the attorney general's office where the timeshare is located, and where the sale occurred.

All case files are public (unless sealed) so a search can be done using one of the proprietary databases for active cases. Some counties maintain online access:

http://www.ncsc.org/topics/access-and-fairness/privacy-public-access-to-court-records/state-links.aspx?cat=public%20access%20web%20sites#Florida

Most successful suits deal with the state's deceptive business practices act and are brought shortly after entering the contract. Other cases generally involve breach of the agreement. Many people do offer a deed in lieu to get away from the maintenance costs, but if the company is not honoring their portion of the agreement that may be a basis for challenge. The contract would need to be reviewed along with a history of possible breaches.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
What's the cost of a deed?
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

A deed can be printed off and completed from the internet, purchased at an office supply store for a nominal amount (varies) or even obtained from a title company or resource library.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
What would be the basic terms of it, stating that the owner wants to be relieved from maintenance and that property is transferred?
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
It would be a normal deed assigning ownership of the interest to the party accepting ownership. It may be a warranty deed that warrants title is good, or a quit claim deed that transfers the interest but makes no warranties.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
But in practice that's the same as a sale isn't that what precisely is very difficult and not likely because no one wants to be stuck with fees for something that has a near zero resale value?
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
As you stated in the beginning , this is to avoid foreclosure
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
The deed that is
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
However. It is more than likely I suppose if foreclosure is close it is more than likely that the credit report has been hit , correct?
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Problem is if you walk away or wait until foreclosure is close you get a 7 yr remark in your credit report that can cost 150 points or so ,almost a bankruptcy
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,872
13,872 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am trying to set up a road maintenance legal agreement for
I am trying to set up a road maintenance legal agreement for a private road in Michigan . picked one up on google wondering if every state has its own mandates and what I would have to do to make it a… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
I want to get rid of my time share in Orlando, but do not
i want to get rid of my time share in Orlando, but do not know how. … read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I not sure if I can ask more the one question but here goes.
I not sure if I can ask more the one question but here goes. I have 2 court orders for construction, maintenance funding and general requirements for building, maintaining a private road. There are a … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Situation involves Ms. A whose husband recently passed away
Situation involves Ms. A whose husband recently passed away without leaving a will. Ms. A filed the necessary petition with the Register of Wills and was appointed the Representative of her deceased h… read more
JaxLaw
JaxLaw
Associate Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,722 satisfied customers
In Florida, does a creditor get to take all of a garnished
In Florida, does a creditor get to take all of a garnished account that is held as joint tenants with right of survivorship if the judgment is only against one of the two?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,248 satisfied customers
This morning 10/24/12 my truck was repossessed (9:30am). The
This morning 10/24/12 my truck was repossessed (9:30am). The lending company is not working with me. I have been out of work for several months and have been making payments, not the full payments all… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,248 satisfied customers
Purchased a time share in 05 stopped payment due to medical
Purchased a time share in 05 stopped payment due to medical issues and unable to keep up w/ their maintenance fees The time share is in Florida and I received a summons by mail re: a law suit w/ a res… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I received a letter from the managing agent returning my maintenance
I received a letter from the managing agent returning my maintenance money order indicating my Proprietary Lease has been terminated due to non-payment of legal fees. He stated he has placed my apartm… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
Sir, I am on disability and have been for ten years.
Sir, I am on disability and have been for ten years. I make 1,234.00 per month. After food, rent, and utilities there is not much left. My friend has a time share property and has been forced to go on… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
Not sure what category to use, so I am trying this one. I live
Not sure what category to use, so I am trying this one. I live in a community of about 20 families that share a private road. We all share the maintenance cost except one family that refuses to pay, y… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
My husband filed a BK (chap 7) as individual thru a BK lawyer.
My husband filed a BK (chap 7) as individual thru a BK lawyer. We live in one house & the property at that time was in my name only, & he signed quit claim as he had bad credit. He was granted a "disc… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
My son in law is subject to a default judgment for non payment
My son in law is subject to a default judgment for non payment of homeowners' association fees (due to walking away from property vs. foreclosure). Judgment specifies the association fees, attorneys f… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
This is dealing with my husbands family who live in TN, sister
This is dealing with my husband's family who live in TN, sister supposedly is the trustee, but has never contacted my husband after the death of his mother in Jan. 09, the younger brother wants to be … read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
I sold a time share property because I could no longer afford
I sold a time share property because I could no longer afford the property maintenance fee. I sold the timeshare to a company that buys these kind of properties and before I knew it this company filed… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
Termite infestation visible in 5 of 6 units in a townhouse building.
One homeowner of the six has prevented fumigation, and its now getting on to 20 years.. the termites keep marching through the structure. What rights do I have to force the fumigation?… read more
GWarren Customer Advocate
GWarren Customer Advocate
Attorney, Consultant and Managing Member
Juris Doctor
355 satisfied customers
I have a problem with an auto repair shop who rebulit the transmission
I have a problem with an auto repair shop who rebulit the transmission on my car. It has a twelve warranty and it has not worked correctly since he preformed the work. I have taken it to rwo other sho… read more
Experienced Attorney
Experienced Attorney
JD
268 satisfied customers
If my husband dies, what are the step by step legal things
If my husband dies, what are the step by step legal things I should do? We have a Will. We do not have a Revocable Trust.… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
The sellers agreement to purchase assets, wine making ...
The sellers agreement to purchase assets, wine making equipment and wine, states "waive compliance with the bulk sales laws relating to this transaction" should we agree to this? We are in virginia… read more
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
1,470 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x