Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My husband filed for divorce and I was mentally,

Customer Question
My husband filed for...

My husband filed for divorce and I was mentally, emotionally, and financially abused among other things including infidelity on his part. He is trying to do a do it yourself divorce and trying to keep all the vehicles and property and household items we purchased together and only offering $20,000 to walk away. the property itself is tax appraised for nearly 18,000 and I had to go buy my own car and bought a broken down trailer cause I can't seem to get an apartment at the moment cause housing is hard to get down in Beaumont where I moved because of Harvey. I need advice so I don't get screwed but at the same time I don't have money to get an attorney to represent me.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Texas

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Just that he is telling me I don't deserve anything more cause of the past but we both made mistakes in the past.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
11/28/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,597
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I am very sorry to hear this; how long was the marriage for? Was most property acquired during the marriage?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
23 years. We bought several in Putnam TX 200 W Travis, 144 Travis, 136 Travis and*****Putnam Tx 76469. Also there is a 2013 Ford Mustang, 2001 Dodge Ram, 1983 Gmc 3500, 1980 Chevy pick up and at least 4 or 5 more purchased and either sold or hidden since I left. There was a Mercedes in there too. I had to buy my own car cause I was driving the truck and he told me to trade James for the mustang which consequently died shortly after I acquired it. I didn't have enough to fix it and he didn't buy extended warranty so I had to buy a car to get me to my new job. Also all the appliances I bought for our house with either my bonus money or with inheritance money but I'm not getting any of it according to his offer. This also includes tractors and mowers etc that he purchased to maintain said properties. I understand in the state of Texas Alimony is available yet I'm not getting that according to his paperwork. In one email he said he'd keep me on the health insurance even after the divorce but it wasn't in that paperwork so I don't believe him.
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Also on the 401k he is offering me $20000 just to go away and his 401k has at least $75k if not more and according to state law I'm entitled to half
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Since divorce is an adversarial process it is wise to treat the other party as the opponent as they are looking out for their interest, which by definition are not the same as the other parties.

Texas is a community property state so this means that the court will consider that all property acquired during marriage is marital, except for that which was owned prior to marriage, or acquired by inheritance/gift.

The court will divide the court in a fair and equitable manner which is not necessarily equal; the factors the court will consider may include:

The income and property of each spouse at the time of the marriage, and at the time of the divorce;
The length of the marriage and the age and health of both spouses;
If there are minor children involved, the need of the spouse who has custody of the children to live in the marital residence and to use or own its household contents;
The loss of inheritance and pension rights of each spouse because of the divorce;
The loss of health insurance benefits of each spouse because of the divorce;
Any award of support or maintenance the court will be making;
Whether one spouse made contributions to marital property that the spouse does not have title to; for example, where one spouse helps the other spouse increase their ability to earn more money by getting a degree, license or certification;
The liquid or non-liquid character of all marital property (“liquid” means that the property can easily be converted to cash);
The probable future financial circumstances of each party;
The impossibility or difficulty of determining the value of certain assets, like interests in a business, and whether one spouse should be awarded the business so it can be run without interference by the other spouse;
The tax consequences to each party;
Whether either spouse has wasted or used up any of the marital property while the divorce was ongoing;
Whether either spouse transferred or disposed of marital property at less than market value, knowing that the divorce would be happening;
any other factor the court deems relevant.

So as you can see, the individual judge assigned to the case has great discretion, so it is difficult to predict in advance what the judge may rule. An attorney that is familiar with the particular judge may be better able to provide an estimation based on the judge's past rulings.

Most insurance policies will not insure a former spouse as a matter of their internal policy.

As for spousal support you are correct; the spouse that has earned less may be awarded alimony in the amount the court determines to be fair.

The court can also award one party legal fees to level the playing field, so the spouse can hire an attorney and request the other spouse pay for the fees; representation is key so one has an advocate to protect one's interests.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,597
13,597 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is it illegal when a towing company does not report a
Is it illegal when a towing company does not report a recovery of abandoned property to the local authorities … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,122 satisfied customers
My divorce was finalized in 2007. In the divorce decree it
My divorce was finalized in 2007. In the divorce decree it states: Wife shall be awarded all right, title and interest to husband's 401k account in the approximate sum of $18,000 Said award shall be c… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,122 satisfied customers
My grieving friends father passed away in North Carolina and
My grieving friends father passed away in North Carolina and she lives in California. She traveled to N.C and entered into a verbal as is contract for the sale of her property and her fathers mobile h… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,301 satisfied customers
I filed a lawsuit for divorce. Respondent's attorney sent us
I filed a lawsuit for divorce. Respondent's attorney sent us request for production in where he asked for family photographs of his wife with their children, with him, and with any other males not rel… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,532 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with cancer last January. Terminal. No cure.
I was diagnosed with cancer last January. Terminal. No cure. I found out this February I have 6 months left to live. I sent my husband of 8 years packing in his travel trailer last October because aft… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
My 24 year relationship is ending. We are a gay couple and
My 24 year relationship is ending. We are a gay couple and we had several legal docs created for us for protection (wills, powers of attorney, etc). We also had a Holy Union, though not a legal doc in… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
My son is in a medical dilemma. He lives outside Provo, Utah
My son is in a medical dilemma. He lives outside Provo, Utah and is 39 years old. He has a wife and 2 kids. Sean is self employed but his income is only about $40,000 a year and does not have health i… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Due to the death of my husband, I think I may need to file
Due to the death of my husband, I think I may need to file bankruptcy. I am 61 years old. His pension died with him, and I only get part of his Social Security part of the year because I work. I live … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,301 satisfied customers
Ladies & Gentlemen, I live in the state of Texas. I am a 61
Ladies & Gentlemen, I live in the state of Texas. I am a 61 yr. old 90% Disabled Veteran. I'm declared unemployabe by the Veterans Admin and Social Security. I receive monthly checks from both. My wif… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
what are the top 10-20 items I must complete before filing
what are the top 10-20 items I must complete before filing divorce in CA. house with little equity more bills than incoming over 60k credit card debt 2 kids one 16 one 18 18 going to out of state coll… read more
Dr.Miller
Dr.Miller
Lead Attorney Miller Law Offices, LLC.
Doctoral Degree
1 satisfied customers
my husband has a child out of wedlock and is not taking care
my husband has a child out of wedlock and is not taking care of our children how do i make him pay child support without legal separation… read more
Cedric
Cedric
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
2,088 satisfied customers
I live in Pennsylvania and have been married for 18 months.
I live in Pennsylvania and have been married for 18 months. My wife moved out after which time I filed for divorce. Shortly thereafter she came back without my permission or agreement and took most of… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
I am 70 years old, retired and on social security. I am legally
I am 70 years old, retired and on social security. I am legally blind. I am married to a woman 58 years old who is on social security disability due to mental illness with BiPolar disorder. We live in… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,301 satisfied customers
were any laws broken when the kartina handicapped surivors
were any laws broken when the kartina handicapped surivors like myself were told "the handicapped fell through the cracks!"? my mother, 86, had a stroke in the travel trailer (i have a report of the p… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
My parents are 79 & 81 and they live on income ...
My parents are 79 & 81 and they live on income from social security and my dad''s retirement plan they owe some debt on credit cards and are unable to pay them. They are being threatned by these credi… read more
Mr Lofton
Mr Lofton
Doctoral Degree
702 satisfied customers
married 10yr with 3 children,the past 5 have been ...
married 10yr with 3 children,the past 5 have been miserable.I've ask him to leave and he refuses.The house is under both our name. What are my rights?… read more
Kelly Spurlock
Kelly Spurlock
Bachelor's Degree
304 satisfied customers
The divorce decree that was granted in 1988 stated that I ...
The divorce decree that was granted in 1988 stated that I should pay my ex-wife $6,000 for her interest in my MO teacher's retirement fund which was awarded to me. Said $6.000 shall be paid by Husband… read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers
I filed legal seperation from my wife in Palm Beach, ...
I filed legal seperation from my wife in Palm Beach, FL. Can I file homestead exemption for my home in palm beach? while she is homestead exempt in St Lucie?… read more
Alice Wright
Alice Wright
Research Expert
Bachelor's Degree
302 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x