Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a question about a SSI Appeal hearing I'm attending…

Customer Question
Hello I have a...

Hello I have a question about a SSI Appeal hearing I'm attending in the morning I have drug use in my medical history and someone told me they might test me and if so what specific type of test would it be and when will it take place

Lawyer's Assistant: Can you tell me what state this is in?

Ca

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Im bipolar 1 with psychotic features (auditory hallucinations)

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

In my medical records from last year there were dirty tests but the last two clean and nothing for 2017

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
11/27/2017
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 8 months ago
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22,796
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Verified

Hello: This is Phillipsesq. Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Ok
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Is anyone there
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 8 months ago

Hello I have a question about a SSI Appeal hearing I'm attending in the morning I have drug use in my medical history and someone told me they might test me and if so what specific type of test would it be and when will it take place

Response: You would be asked various questions to determine if drug and alcohol use is contributing factor to your disability. If the determination is yes, your claim would unfortunately be denied. You would be asked questions to determine if your drug use has exacerbated your disability or if the drug use is the cause of your disability. You may also be asked if you stop using the drug if your disability would stop. If your answer is yes, your claim would be denied. Goodluck with your case, Yes, I am here. I am preparing my answer. I have to read your post first, then construct my response. <p style="margin-top:2.5pt;margin-right:0in;margin-bottom:2.5pt;margin-left:
0in;line-height:12.5pt">A positive rating to my response is appreciated so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for giving a positive rating. <p style="margin-top:2.5pt;margin-right:0in;margin-bottom:2.5pt;margin-left:
0in;line-height:12.5pt"> Thank you for your cooperation.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Will they test me
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
If so what kind blood urine hair...
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 8 months ago

No

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 8 months ago

No, you would not be tested.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
What is the best possible way to prove my mental illness was not caused by drug use
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
With the information I've given you so far what is the likelihood of my winning my case? Should I put it off until later so I can accumulate letters and witnesses? The court date is at 10:30 this morning
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Hello
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to helping you today. The other expert opted out.

His answers were correct to this point. However, we are limited in what we can tell you since we don't have a copy of your complete Social Security file and medical records and wouldn't be able to do a complete review of them anyway due to the nature of this website. In addition, we are restricted by the website in that we can answer your initial questions and a reasonable follow up.

As to the last questions you asked:

What is the best possible way to prove my mental illness was not caused by drug use (?)

An expert's testimony. Your best experts would likely be your treating physicians.

With the information I've given you so far what is the likelihood of my winning my case?

There is no way to put a number on it since we are not able to read and evaluate all of the paperwork or conduct the questioning. However, the national rate of approval for those who apply for Social Security disability is 36%, or was when the last released the numbers. I don't see anything in what you have stated which would either increase or decrease your chances from that number. The only thing which might increase your chances is to retain an attorney since if you are saying you are mentally disabled and yet you are able to present your own case then the judge can take as evidence that you can conduct your own affairs.

It is important to have all of the information possible and so if the judge will allow you to delay then you probably should do so and try to retain an attorney and then let them gather the evidence you need.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow-up questions in this thread. I want to be sure all of your questions are answered.

Even if you are a subscriber or have a trial membership please leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so that the website knows I have answered your question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have been on probation for 3 years for f3 attempt burglary
Hi i have been on probation for 3 years for f3 attempt burglary im due for termination march 16 2018 a couple days ago my p.o told me i will be having a probation revocation hearing for dirty urine im… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,003 satisfied customers
HAVE A MONTHLY PRESCRIPTION BUT I TIP VERY WELL >
HAVE A MONTHLY PRESCRIPTION BUT I TIP VERY WELL > MALPRACTICE LAWYER ONLY BUT MUST UNDERSTAND THE MEANING OF A DEFERRED SENTENCE REGARDING A DRUG A REST > BACKGROUND: > 1- November, 2014, I a… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
After an acute hemorrhage in o7 I pick up Mersa in hospital,
After an acute hemorrhage in o7 I pick up Mersa in hospital, by 20010 dermatologist gave me blood infection I had no primary everything tried to shut down, pre surgery blood work by gynecologist showe… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
34,389 satisfied customers
Should disability info be shared before court appearance?
I am helping my son with an unlawful detainer eviction in California. His court appearance is on Wednesday, 8/5. Should he have submitted information regarding his disability prior to the court appear… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
This question comes under the heading of libel or slander to
This question comes under the heading of libel or slander to me but I must get a legal opinion. Recently I stopped smoking through the help of "Chantix"...in order to get the drug through my wife's po… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
At the last modification hearing of a DHS case it was
At the last modification hearing of a DHS case it was contested and a reunionification hearing was requested. At the same time the state filed a notice for termination. So a date was set for this hear… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Is it illegal for a person to take medication for bipolar disorder
Is it illegal for a person to take medication for bipolar disorder without a doctors supervision?… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,946 satisfied customers
my daughter was admitted to a hospital one morning but remained
my daughter was admitted to a hospital one morning but remained in a room off of emergency until the following morning when she was found dead. No one checked on her from 11:30 pm the night of her adm… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
also, what type of screening do they use to test you for drugs?
also, what type of screening do they use to test you for drugs? (cotton swab,urine,or blood.) i hear this judge is very strict so im not trying to get in trouble.… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
Hi there, question for a friend and since im on the all you
Hi there, question for a friend and since im on the all you can eat plan, why not. In CA, if one was to get a Medical marijuana, and did not register with the county or state, just the rec from a MD, … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
My ex-wife has been questioned by the police for stealing my
My ex-wife has been questioned by the police for stealing my mother's ATM card. She admitted to having it but she says that my mother gave it to her.My mother is very poor. When confronted by the poli… read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
I LIVE IN TEXAS, IM IN cONSTRUCTION AND A LITTLE OVER A YEAR
I LIVE IN TEXAS, IM IN cONSTRUCTION AND A LITTLE OVER A YEAR GO WAS FIRED FOR HAVING DRUGS ON ME AT WORK. iVE SINCE CLEANED UP MY ACT PASSED DRUG TEST BY THE HAIR FOLICLE EXAM WORKING FOR LARGE COMPAN… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Got a OWI 2/18/10 bla bla bla violated did time and have to
Got a OWI 2/18/10 bla bla bla violated did time and have to take an ETG twice a week and a drug test every other week. was clean from august to january ETG showed positive court date for prelim was to… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I suffer from bipolar disorder, and have been under the care
I suffer from bipolar disorder, and have been under the care of psychiatrist-MD for about ten years, for both psychotherapy and medication management. During much of that time, I suffered from severe … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I need clarification. The Paragraph reads as follows It is
I need clarification. The Paragraph reads as follows: It is ordered that "Jane" shall submit to random hair and/or urinary drug and alcohol analysis within 6 hours of any such request from "BOB" at th… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
what do i do if the judge in my custody case is not enforcing
what do i do if the judge in my custody case is not enforcing orders he placed to not do drugs around my daughter? and the only other family law judge at my court can not see my case because he may be… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
Daughter denied edibility for Vocational Rehabilitation Serv
Daughter denied edibility for Vocational Rehabilitation Service to attend college. Her Eligibility was based on her taking a screening test for drugs, smoking, home situation, mental illness. Is this … read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
I am prescribed adderll 25mg twicea day I was drug tested ...
I am prescribed adderll 25mg twicea day I was drug tested and found positive for methamphetamine this must be from the gc/ms test and I senta copy of my doctors order with it I have more info but ever… read more
Jane T(LLC)
Jane T(LLC)
Master's Degree
18 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x