Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can I be sued for sending a text message that asked our home…

Customer Question
Can I be sued...

Can I be sued for sending a text message that asked our home seller if the builder was aware of how he did business?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

LA

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No, but the seller's wife in an attorney & this guy is not answering our concerns. I sent a text message yesterday asking him if the builder was aware of how he treats people? Hoping that would get him to see he is wrong. But I was not thinking about being sued for slander etc.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Just if I have done anything wrong.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
11/26/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,823
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Is this a public forum?
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

The text you describe would not meet the requirements to bring a claim for defamation.

Such a claim would require a specific statement of fact, which is made with knowledge it is not true.

The sort of innuendo you describe is not specific enough in its content to be considered a "false statement of fact".

So, it is not defamatory.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

This forum is not confidential, but there is nothing showing your identity here.

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I also sent a text asking this person "is this how you guys do business?".
He responded " you are questioning my business integrity".As if to say I had done something wrong. And iluding to a law had been brame ken. He is a small business in our town, & I realize he can turn that aound & sue for damages or sue for intent to harm his reputation.
Could he do that in LA
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Law had been broken*
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Are you still there?
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Again, there has to be a specific statement of fact made by you. Merely alluding to general dishonesty is not sufficient to successfully support a claim of defamation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

For example, if you said he stole from you or showed up drunk to do work, knowing that was not true, that would be actionable.

Merely questioning their honesty is not defamation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
What is the law in Louisiana on this? Would it be illegal to infact discuss how terrible he & his partner have conducted themselves & treated us in our home purchase & completion of our changes to our home. Is this illegal to discuss with others?
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Don't I have the right to discuss my own dealings with this person/business?
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Truth is an absolute defense. So, as long as you do not make false statements, you can discuss your dealings with them. In other words, take care to avoid speculating.

Speculation is where these sorts of incidents start crossing into defamation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
These men have made verbal statements to us about replacing items in the home, i.e. door, etc. b/c the items are clearly not acceptable. Now they are saying we are not replacing/changing these items, b/c of etc. etc.
Money is the real reason. How should we handle that? What would be a good response to when they say this to us? A response that holds leverage?
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
We have held out some $$, but have paid for home.
These changes are not in the contract, but they have stated to us they would take care of.
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

You can sue them for breach of contract.

Let them know that you will sue if they do not meet the obligations of the contract.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Though, if you have a written contract, you may not be able to enforce the verbal side agreements in court. You can still threaten, though.

Please remember site rules require you open a new thread to ask a new question. Thank you for understanding.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,823
38,823 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I don't know this can be a case. But I got accused yesterday
Hi! I don't know this can be a case. But I got accused yesterday by my ex-bf's ex-wife. I know it sounds complicated but I am very upset and want to know if I can sue her for defamation case. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,612 satisfied customers
I have being received today from my ex boyfriend harassment
hi i have being received today from my ex boyfriend harassment texts messages and he share my picture with other friends without my consent , can i sue him for that ? do i need show at court to sue hi… read more
PhillipsEsq.
PhillipsEsq.
Attorney
JD
822 satisfied customers
I purchased a pair of designer boots. From a guy in
Hello, I purchased a pair of designer boots . From a guy in Kentucky. I paid over a thousand dollars for them . Back in march. by certified check. I haven't received the boots. Wnen I would text or ca… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I had made a purchase on ebay for a used transmission for
I had made a purchase on ebay for a used transmission for 600.00 . The seller initially wanted me to pay through my bank. I did not want to do that, so I paid through paypal.After about a week the sel… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,612 satisfied customers
Is it legal to post screenshots of text messages online? The
Is it legal to post screenshots of text messages online? The area code was blocked out and there was nothing highly sexual in the messages, however, there are selfies of someone in the messages and it… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,612 satisfied customers
An ex has filed an extensive civil lawsuit asking damages he
An ex has filed an extensive civil lawsuit asking for major damages he filed false texts claiming they were mine, further more the person whom they belong to is not and will not be named or law suit b… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
I am a previous Asset Property manager entering back into
Good Morning, I am a previous Asset Property manager entering back into the field once I complete my CPM designation. We have been renting for two years. We had an unfortunate incident were I phoned 9… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,176 satisfied customers
Ok I had a guy message me online and threaten me because I
Ok I had a guy message me online and threaten me because I told someone what we did but I didn't tell hos name. He then threatens me and say that he has something coming for me. I text him about 5 tex… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
So i got my first HATE mail today and I need to know what to
So i got my first HATE mail today and I need to know what to do about it. heres the letter. You came to my house in person, and I told you We had no interest. Our sign says absolutely no solicitors. N… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
If I am trying to sell my business (just to get rid of it and
If I am trying to sell my business (just to get rid of it and some of the debt) can my previous employer send letters around to people I may possibly sell it to saying he is in the process of suing me… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I have been receiving threatening, slanderous text messages
I have been receiving threatening, slanderous text messages from my ex-boyfriend. Not only is he accusing me of slandering him at my workplace where I own a small business(he has never been employed b… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Is it libel or slander to call someone a bum in a forum such
Is it libel or slander to call someone a bum in a forum such as facebook or in a cell phone text message? Or to say that someone would not make a good boyfriend to someone because of things like cheat… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
Hello... I have a question about slander and libel. It is
Hello... I have a question about slander and libel. It is sort of a long story so I'm sorry. I met a guy on match.com, we went on two dates. We had an arguement after the second but he said he forgave… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
On my Highschools 20th Reunion wall on Facebook a former classma
On my Highschool's 20th Reunion wall on Facebook a former classmate of mine threatened me by name with a bullet to my head if I went to his house.I reported him to Facebook but he may have removed his… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I was told by a reliable source that a friends husband was
I was told by a reliable source that a friends husband was cheating. I relayed the information to my friend who in turn told her husband. Since I did not have any proof at the time I told her, her hus… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
a woman whom i know who lives out of state texted me several
a woman whom i know who lives out of state texted me several messages degrading my character, one text message said that im a whore, shameless, pitiful...etc. Can i sue her for defamation or slander?H… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
It seems my son accepted a wire transfer for 8900.00 for a
It seems my son accepted a wire transfer for 8900.00 for a product he did not have. The sender is in Michigan and he is in Ky. The guy said he is filing a police report in Michigan. Can they arrest my… read more
legallysound
legallysound
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,324 satisfied customers
i need to know if this is slander...i sent this text to the
i need to know if this is slander...i sent this text to the owner of the lighthouse and he called the polica and will be going to his lawyer on monday morning...and also i did not write it i just fwd … read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
9 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x