Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a big mess. I cosigned on a rental house with this…

Customer Question
I have a big...

I have a big mess. I cosigned on a rental house with this guy I didn't know very well. We ended up in a fight and I now and being charged with DV etc. Is there anyway for me to get out of the lease? there is a protection order keeping me from going back to the house. I also got transferred to work out of the state.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Colorado

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

For which thing

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

My lease has a cancellation clause lease staying you can only cancel the lease in summer monthes

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/25/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,391
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Thanks so much for your patience. I'm sorry to hear about your situation. There are some instances where you can cancel an agreement. It is possible that you could argue that this contract is now invalid because of the doctrine of frustration of purpose. This means that, "Something unexpected occurred which means you do not have to honor the agreement"" You could also argue that it's not possible or practical to continue wit this because of the relationship issues. This means that if you break the agreement, is possible that the other party may sue you for breach. In addition, if you've been transferred to work out of state, you could argue that it's not possible for you to comply with the agreement either. If you click here, you can purchase a $10 contract termination template which could help you organize your thoughts.

Did you have any other questions for me today that I could help you with?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
if I can break the lease because I work out of state. He won't be able to stay in the house? He wants to stay and I want to leave
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Well, I'm uncertain whether he would be able to stay in the house. He could work something out with the landlord to stay in the house, but even you specifically agreed to pay your portion of the rent, if you can no longer do so because of something outside of your control, then you may be able to cancel the contract. This doesn't mean that he still won't try to sue you; however, it does mean that you may have a valid defense.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
breaking the lease is breaking it for both of us?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

No. Breaking the lease won't be breaking it for the both of you. If you co-signed, then you are both liable for the rent that is due. However, if you move out, then the landlord can pursue your co-tenant for the remaining amount of the rent, but your co-tenant may be able to come after you for that rent they have to pay in your absence. But you may have some defenses to payment of the rent based on what i provided (frustration of purpose and impossibility).

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Would it be best for me to talk to the landlord or have a lawyer do it ?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I almost always recommend handling it informally without a lawyer. In my experience, the minute people like me get involved, people tend to get tense, defensive, or will just refer me to their lawyer, and we end up stalemating the entire time for almost no reason it seems like.

One little known, but very effective tool that lawyers use when there isn’t a law that they can rely on to support their position is called principled negotiation. All this means is that you are looking to get something done on the basis of principles, even if you can’t find a law to support you. It takes the anxiety out of dealing with the other side because you’re focused on the facts, not each other.

Here are some simple steps you can follow:

Of course, these are just building blocks to get the other party to help solve the dispute. Believe me when I say that good lawyers use this technique all the time to keep things out of court. You’ll find that it is very effective even with the most stubborn of individuals, including a landlord who wants their $.

Did you have any other questions for me at all today?

  1. Figure out what the other side’s interests are (saving money, saving time, etc.?);

  2. Think about what your interests are (saving money, saving time, etc.?);

  3. Come up with 2 to 3 reasonable and objective ways to solve the problem;

  4. Present it to the other side;

  5. If the other side rejects, ask them, “Is there a reason why you do not feel it is necessary to negotiate?”

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
No I don't think so. Im not anymore confident about what i should do.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

My recommendation would be to just informally work with the landlord and explain that you must leave your lease because of your job and that the DV issue may make it impossible for you to stay there. The landlord may understand and may try to work out something between you and the co-tenant. Are you aware whether your lease allows you to leave because of a job relocation?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,657
24,657 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I purchased a pre-owned car from a dealership that had an
I purchased a pre-owned car from a dealership that had an unlisted pre-existing issue. The dealership has been giving me the run around on fixing it. But recently they called me and told me that they … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,580 satisfied customers
I've been in my house since June 2017. I've paid my rent
I've been in my house since June 2017 . I've paid my rent perfectly on time. There is a clause in the lease that the landlord can cancel in 60 days (standard clause , I presume). I also have an addend… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
13,391 satisfied customers
I have a real estate rental question about a property in
I have a real estate rental question about a property in Castle Rock , Colorado … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,579 satisfied customers
Thank you to this mess! I was the tenant in a home in West
Thank you for listening to this mess! I was the tenant in a home in West Hollywood. I told the Landlord in advance BEFORE RENTING HIS HOME FOR 7K--the only way I could rent from him is I would be allo… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I signed a six month lease at my apartment. I stayed there
I signed a six month lease at my apartment. I stayed there for a year. After the year was up I wasn't prepared to move. I verbally asked the administrative assistant at the time if I could stay at my … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
I have rented a house in Manteca for 9 years, it got foreclosed
I have rented a house in Manteca for 9 years, it got foreclosed on, the person who bought it just last week wants me to fill out a rental application and do a credit check, what info do I have to give… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
I rent a house and the lease terms are up on Feb. 28, 2011.
I rent a house and the lease terms are up on Feb. 28, 2011. I do not want to continue to live in the house and i am required to give 60 days notice of intent to vacate. If I give the notice now it wil… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,053 satisfied customers
Hi.I have been living in a 1 family rental house for almost
Hi.I have been living in a 1 family rental house for almost 2 years now.I live in New Jersey.Our lease is dated July 2008- June 2009.We were never sent nor signed an updated renewal lease.I recently s… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
I recently - two days ago - signed a one year rental lease
I recently - two days ago - signed a one year rental lease for a two bedroom townhouse. On the day I signed the lease, I was under extreme duress. I had met with my ex-husband to go over division of h… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I dont thin the following is consititutionally/legally correct.
I don't thin the following is consititutionally/legally correct. It has never been in any other rental contract I've signed. "Tenant accepts and agrees to live harmoniously with other tenants and resi… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My boyfriend found me in the back seat of a car with another
My boyfriend found me in the back seat of a car with another man, although we were not doing anything sexually, my boyfiend flipped out. I was intoxicated at the time and on the police report said tha… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
i am currently renting through coldwell banker and i am going
i am currently renting through coldwell banker and i am going through the process of buying home. my rent aggrement is not up untill march and the house that i am buying currently has renters in it an… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
state of Mn-Rental problem-I signed a lease-big mistake-have
state of Mn-Rental problem-I signed a lease-big mistake-have never actually moved in-paid 3 months rent a month at a time and deposit- feb-april(me and apt mangr had discussed 3 month buy out) this wa… read more
Real Estate Expert
Real Estate Expert
Juris Doctor
1,970 satisfied customers
We gave a potential landlord a partial deposit check. He cashed
We gave a potential landlord a partial deposit check. He cashed it, before we even, sent our credit reports. We didn't sign any documents, except the rental application. That application didn't ask fo… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
I joined in a one year lease with three other roomates for
I joined in a one year lease with three other roomates for a house rental. Two months after moving in, one roomate moved out. Aprox 8 months after moving in another roomate moved out. So there was onl… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I did the ultimate stupid thing. I live at a apartment complex
I did the ultimate stupid thing. I live at a apartment complex on the 3rd floor. For medical reasons I need to move to the first floor. They did not want to move me because they said they don't make a… read more
attySince1978
attySince1978
Doctoral Degree
925 satisfied customers
mass. a tenant rented my apptment gave a security deposet ...
mass. a tenant rented my apptment gave a security deposet after being there two years he took in a room mate after a year he moved out leaving the room mate he stayed in the appartment for 3 years now… read more
Dan
Dan
Semi-Retired; Part-Time Consultant
Doctoral Degree
872 satisfied customers
Is there a period of time after signing a Property ...
Is there a period of time after signing a Property Management Agreement where I have a right of rescission in the state of Colorado?… read more
Jane T(LLC)
Jane T(LLC)
Master's Degree
18 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x