Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I went to a place to donate my plasma. They were getting…

Customer Question
I went to a...

I went to a place to donate my plasma. They were getting everything ready I had the needle in my arm and they started the machine but it didn't want to work right. The tech took the tubing out without taking out my needle and I started feeling cold go into my veins and then I felt my lips go numb and my face started feeling squeezed. I couldn't talk and I started drooling and gasping for breath. Apparently air had got into the line. I was almost in tears. I don't plan on suing but I was just wondering in case they decide to not let me donate because of the incident.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Ohio

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No. They're waiting for the doctor to get back on Wednesday so they can talk to him.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
11/25/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,823
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

I am sorry to hear of the trouble.

Are you asking if you could sue for the injury you suffered?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Thank you for the clarification.

Certainly, you would have a claim if you had a medical report tying your injury to the negligence of the tech. Under the legal doctrine of respondeat superior, if the tech is liable, that liability would extend to their employer as well.

They would be liable for all you medical expenses, lost wages and pain and suffering.

If you need assistance finding local counsel try Martindale Hubble (site rules prohibit us from referring specific attorneys). Many attorneys, themselves, use this site to locate attorneys outside their jurisdiction or expertise:

http://www.martindale.com/Find-Lawyers-and-Law-Firms.aspx

It is a huge worldwide database searchable by location and specialty. The attorneys are peer rated. So, they represent the top of the profession.

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
The're waiting for the doctor to come back on Wednesday to ask him about it before they'll let me donate.
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

They do not have to accept the donation until they are clear it will not cause you health issues. It would seem they are taking a prudent step in waiting for a professional opinion.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question? Please let me know.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
how much longer do i have to wait
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Wait for what?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,823
38,823 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My son just bought his 1st house. They had an inspection and
Good evening, my son just bought his 1st house. They had an inspection and in that inspection the inspector said he could not tell if the air conditioner worked because it was cold outside. He just mo… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
1,193 satisfied customers
I have a dear friend that had a bridge chipped when a
I have a dear friend that had a bridge chipped when a breathing tube was removed after a surgery. The hospital clamed that he bit down while tube was being removed so it was his problem. This would be… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
150 satisfied customers
Wednesday 4/4/18 we had 4 of our plumbing techs (pd hourly)
Hi. Wednesday 4/4/18 we had 4 of our plumbing techs (pd hourly) on a 3 day job, in 2 different trucks. At the end of the 3rd day there was one emergency backed up toilet job that came in so the boss a… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
I placed an add on craigslist looking for a FWB. Someone
I placed an add on craigslist looking for a FWB. Someone responded and asked if I gave donations. There was talk of sex and money. We spoke on the phone and texted a little. She said she needed money … read more
Expert
Expert
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
9 satisfied customers
My husband received methotrexate for chemo therapy. The
My husband received methotrexate for chemo therapy. The doctor said that the methotreate should only be in the body for 3 to 4 days at most. After receiving chemo he started having hallicuations. He p… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I am a disabled Veteran who in 2009 I had to have my
I am a disabled Veteran who in 2009 I had to have my gallbladder taken out. It was done through my lrft side in the morning. I went home later that day. Exactly seven days later I experienced like an … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,589 satisfied customers
I came in today for my procedure and I checked in. I saw the
I came in today for my procedure and I checked in. I saw the nurse, went to the restroom and was taken back to the pre-prep room @ 10:30. I dressed in the gown, etc. the nurse left and came back about… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,526 satisfied customers
I was visiting a local hotel pool party Day weekend on
I was visiting a local hotel pool party for Memorial Day weekend on Monday with my girlfriend. I was drinking and only had around 6 beers and some vodka mixed drink. There was an argument that broke o… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I am one of those people who were screwed by the bad economy.
I am one of those people who were screwed by the bad economy. In April 2008, I took two years off for what is called personal enrichment. I had saved the funds to allow this break. My main reason was … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
My name isXXXXX and I have a medical question for you. In
My name isXXXXX and I have a medical question for you. In April of 2004, while in church, I experienced a pain in both my upper and lower jaws. I thought that I would ly down when I got back home. But… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Good morning I leased a refurbished mini fluroroscan (mini-
Good morning I leased a refurbished mini fluroroscan (mini- C arm) on december of 2010. When our doctor started to use it, only lasted thru the first patient and it stopped working. After the tech loo… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
ON SATURDAY DEC 2007 I WAS A 48 YEAR OLD FEMALE-I WAS NOT
ON SATURDAY DEC 2007 I WAS A 48 YEAR OLD FEMALE-I WAS NOT OVERWEIGHT, DID NOT SMOKE OR DO DRUGS-I DRANK MAYBE 6 BEERS IN A YEAR. I FELT ODD-I DROVE MYSELF TO THE HOSPITAL-THE FIRST THING THEY CHECKED … read more
PhillipsEsq.
PhillipsEsq.
Attorney
JD
822 satisfied customers
Dear Sir/Madam, In 2004, I was injured by a dentist who
Dear Sir/Madam, In 2004, I was injured by a dentist who gave me 2 painful novacain injections in order to fill a tooth. The second injection caused nerve damage. As a result, I was diagnosed as probab… read more
Tina
Tina
Attorney and Counselor at Law, Mediator
Doctoral Degree
31,168 satisfied customers
I had to terminate my pregnancy due to the prescription medi
I had to terminate my pregnancy due to the prescription medication I was taking for my medical condition. The doctor asked me if I had any concern about anything they have explained to me, I told them… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney & Certified Mediator
Juris Doctorate
2 satisfied customers
My husband died 12/13/08 while on the kidney machine. they
My husband died 12/13/08 while on the kidney machine. they called me to say he was unconscience. I asked what are they doing right now. I was told CPR. I went to the hospital where he had been taken a… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
I recently went to the dentist where I was treated very poorly
I recently went to the dentist where I was treated very poorly by the dentist. he was very mean to me as well as unprofessional. He made me feel very ashamed of the condition of my teeth. I knew going… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
State Highway Patrol Officer didnt visually inspect my mouth
State Highway Patrol Officer didn't visually inspect my mouth for foreign objects when administering the Intox BAC test. I was chewing gum and had a cough drop in my mouth at the time and feel that I … read more
J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker
Doctoral Degree
4,367 satisfied customers
Suffering emotional stress for wrongful transfer/mistreatmen
I was working an order off the truck lifting pallets. the next day my back hurt a little bit. my manager told me to go to the Pequot ER, have them look at my back, sign a paper saying im ok to work, a… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x