Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My children father and I live for 20years we bought a house…

Customer Question
My children father and...

My children father and I live for 20years we bought a house together in both our names he left me and married another woman and he collect the rent and pay the bills so he pay the bills in his name I want to know if his wife wants half and half of the house will I get throw out of my house can I call you I live in Schenectady

Lawyer's Assistant: When we are ready I'll take you to the appropriate web page.

I need to know now

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Ny

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/25/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,310
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 months ago

No, if you are on title the wife can not claim the property as a spouse. NY is not a community property state and your ownership would not be affected by any right she may try to assert as a spouse of your ex.

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question? Please let me know.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,310
37,310 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in
auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in the seller's alias name, the seller's son is signing as POA, the POA is for the seller's legal name. Will DMV accept this POA?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,174 satisfied customers
This is, i need to petition the court for ownership of a
this is mike, i need to petition the court for ownership of a vehicle. there are no claims or liens against the title . how does one word a petition for ownership? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is a parent allowed to transfer title of their home to a
Is a parent allowed to transfer title of their home to a child prior to admission to a nursing home? If so what is the time line requirements? Mom has provision that the home goes to me in her will. P… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
491 satisfied customers
Is possible it to change the title of a house owned by a
Is possible it to change the title of a house owned by a deceased person without going through probate?There is still a mortgage owed on the house which is in New York and the deceased only had two su… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,614 satisfied customers
I recently signed up for a vacation ownership in Orlando
I recently signed up for a vacation ownership in Orlando Florida but after reviewing the agreement this is not what was told to me verbally. I have not paid the down payment or any of the monthly paym… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,614 satisfied customers
I have received ownership certificate from ghana for gold
I have received ownership certificate from ghana for gold bars to be shipped to me. Is the true … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,174 satisfied customers
Is it legal to change ownership of a LLC when no money has
Is it legal to change ownership of a LLC when no money has transpired … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,614 satisfied customers
I was trying to file a lsuit regarding ownership of 2
Hello. I was trying to file a lsuit regarding ownership of 2 pets... … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
If I transfer ownership of my house and prop. Sorry, if I
Sorry, if I transfer my property to my child can I legally keep insurance on the property in my name? I will continue living on the property until my death. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,095 satisfied customers
I have a question about dog ownership. Colorado. I am being
Yes, she claims she has texts saying it was a gift. I have paid for everything and even found out she illegally did not get her rabies vaccine so I got those taken care of and those are all in my name as is bill of sale… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
Lost title owener died how do I get and transfer title.
lost title owener died how do I get and transfer title … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,687 satisfied customers
I actually have a question about car ownership. Michigan and
Hi! I actually have a question about car ownership … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,855 satisfied customers
TAX QUESTION. A GENTLEMAN RECEIVED FROM THE TITLE COMPANY
A GENTLEMAN RECEIVED FROM THE TITLE COMPANY AMOUNT OF PROCEEDS. DOES HE HAVE TO OWN HIS HOME TO GET AN EXEMPTION. THE 250,000 EXEMPTION. HE LIVED IN THE HOME FOR SEVERAL YEARS. IT WAS HIS MOTHER'S HOME. HIS SISTERS HAD TO PAY TAX ON THE 90K HE PAID THEM....CALIFORNIA IS THE STATE … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,095 satisfied customers
In a small business partnership, where ownership is divided
In a small business partnership, where ownership is divided 60/30/10, can the controlling share (my dad)be transferred to more than one person (my brother and I) so that we don't have to slit it up in… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,148 satisfied customers
I am involved with being sued over ownership of a dog. Can
I am involved with being sued over ownership of a dog. Can these people take money from joint checking account & also from joint mortgage … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,062 satisfied customers
Having a will in your favor means that the ownership of
having a will in your favor means that the ownership of whatever has been left to you is guarantee? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,174 satisfied customers
On a legal agreement for joint ownership of a home between
On a legal agreement for joint ownership of a home between two married couples (Maryland) I have a couple of questions. What does this mean? "This agreement shall constitute a covenant and agreement r… read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
37,310 satisfied customers
A person is listed in public records of having ownership and
a person is listed in public records of having ownership and also has the title and deed another person filed a les pendens on the property and claims she now has ownership also does she … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,756 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x