Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I cannot find the Wa arbitration statement of proof form…

Customer Question
I cannot find the Wa...
I cannot find the Wa arbitration statement of proof form online. I need to complete soon. Where can I find a blank form?
Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
11/25/2017
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,168
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

RULE 5.2 PREHEARING STATEMENT OF PROOF At least 14 days prior to the date of the arbitration hearing, each party shall file with the arbitrator and serve upon all other parties a statement containing a list of witnesses whom the party intends to call at the arbitration hearing and a list of exhibits and documentary evidence, including but not limited to evidence authorized under rule 5.3(d). The statement shall contain a brief description of the matters about which each witness will be called to testify, and whether that testimony is anticipated to be provided in writing, in person, or by telephone. Each party, upon request, shall make the exhibits and other documentary evidence available for inspection by other parties. A party failing to comply with this rule or failing to comply with a discovery order may not present at the hearing the witness, exhibit, or documentary evidence required to be disclosed or made available, except with the permission of the arbitrator.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

In re the Matter of:

JOHN DOE,

Petitioner,

and

JANE DOE,

Respondent.

Case No: FC2015-******

PETITIONER’S PRETRIAL STATEMENT

(March 31, 20___)

(Judge ______ ________)

After the caption you would want to include a case history. This does not mean that you explain every detail of your relationship. A case history is what has been filed in the case. For example, “On March 1, 2016 Father filed his Petition for Dissolution. Respondent filed a Response on March 15, 2016. Mother and Father attended the Resolution Management conference on May 1, 2016.” This tells the Court very quickly what has been filed in the case and what got you from the Petition to trial. If you are going to skip one thing this would probably be it. While it is great to include, the court has the court record to review so even if you fail to include this you will be okay. The advantage to including it is to make everything easily accessible. This way the Court does not have to go looking for information. It is all in the pretrial statement

After the case history you would want to list the issues as well as your position on each issue. For example:

  1. CONTESTED ISSUES OF FACT OR LAW
  2. Child Support
  3. Attorney’s Fees and Costs

 

  1. CHILD SUPPORT

Father requests that the Court use the Child Support Guidelines to determine child support and that the order be retroactive to June 1, 2017

B ATTORNEY’S FEES AND COSTS

Mother should be ordered to pay all or a portion of Father’s attorney’s fees and costs for taking unreasonable positions throughout these proceedings.

After the you have made listed your position on the issue and your argument for why the Court should order the relief you are requesting you would need to include a list of witnesses and exhibits. Everyone needs to know what evidence and what exhibits are going to be used. That is why you should have already provided the exhibits you are planning to use to the other party. Please review the example below:

WITNESSES

  • The parties
  • Any witness listed by Respondent
  • Any rebuttal or impeachment witness
  • Petitioner reserves the right to amend this list.

EXHIBITS

  • Petitioner’s AFI and corresponding documents
  • Respondent’s AFI
  • 2012 child support order

Next you need to indicate whether or not discovery has been exchanged. This just tells the Court whether or not each of you has provided the other the exhibits you plan on using. If the other party has not provided all of the information you can object to its use at trial. You must indicate your objection in the pretrial statement or the Court can allow them to use the evidence at trial. Please see example below:

PRETRIAL DISCOVERY

All discovery has been completed.

The parties are also required to tell the Court whether or not settlement was discussed and whether it was successful as well as how long the hearing is scheduled to be:

SETTLEMENT

The parties were able to come to a partial agreement regarding some issues The parties have been unable to reach agreements regarding child support and this is the subject of the mediation.

TIME FOR HEARING

The time for arbitration hearing is 60 minutes.

All pretrial statements must be signed by the individual that is filing the pretrial:

RESPECTFULLY ***** ***** day of __________, 20___.

This is the best sample I could find, you will need to modify it but it gives you an idea of what it would look like with your case names, facts, etc.I was trying to help you have some idea of what it looks like under the rules above it.

Thanks and thanks for rating 5 stars.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Thank you Ray for your help. This gives me a starting point. I am thinking about filling bankruptcy, should I file after this case? I work for a temporary agency and my employment is dependent on need of the agency.
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

You can do so, might be a good way to start over fresh.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Would they still be able to suspend my drivers license if I file for bankruptcy.
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

No if the suspension if for a debt here.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,168
48,168 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I want to enter an abitration with Direct TV for lack of
i want to enter an abitration with Direct TV for lack of services for money paid. how could i do that? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,259 satisfied customers
My former lawyer handed to me notice of client's right to
My former lawyer handed to me notice of client's right to arbitrate on Sep./15/26. It said, must file attached request within 30 days. I made dispute and exhibits, but I am not sure how exactly file. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I got police who can be witness of my case. They said they
I got police who can be witness of my case. They said they can do telephonic statement or they can be served subpoena to appear in court. Do telephonic statement or appearing in court happen the same … read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I purchased a car from an individual. I lost the title and
I purchased a car from an individual. I lost the title and bill of sale and he keeps saying he will meet up to give me the paperwork but he never shows. What do I do?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,553 satisfied customers
Requesting information regarding a lawyer not doing his requested
Requesting information regarding a lawyer not doing his requested job costing me over $3,500 and now an Interim Arbitration Award has been issued that will directly put my son in harms way. My son is … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
I need to write a answer to arbitration request. I am not
I need to write a answer to arbitration request. I am not sure how to do this and what should or shouldn't be included or if we need to hire an attorney.… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
I need a blank form for dismissing a lawsuit with prejudice
I need a blank form for dismissing a lawsuit with prejudice and w/o cost. I could not find one online that was entirely blank. (It had a state name printed in the space.) But I attempted to print it a… read more
AttyCBradford
AttyCBradford
Attorney/Owner
Doctoral Degree
633 satisfied customers
I am in the process of going to arbitration for a complaint
I am in the process of going to arbitration for a complaint filed against me for consumer debt. The collector sent me the following docs; Copy of plaintiffs check for arbitration Complaint Answer Decl… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
My son turned 18 last week and graduated from HS in June, how
My son turned 18 last week and graduated from HS in June, how do I stop a wage garnishment for child support?… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
I won my arbitration case against a tenant of mine to give
I won my arbitration case against a tenant of mine to give a written 30 day notice to terminate a lease. The arbitrator wrote any determination as to recovery or assessment of attorney fees and costs … read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
65 satisfied customers
i need to file a motion to vacate a default judgment, but i
i need to file a motion to vacate a default judgment, but i cant find any user-friendly forms online.… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Still need help filing a petition to Superior Court to have
Still need help filing a petition to Superior Court to have an Arbitration Award confirmed and made a judgement of the court. What other forms are required besides the following: ADR 106, CM010, AND L… read more
Anne_C
Anne_C
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13 satisfied customers
Where would I find a copy of a Motion to Confirm an Arbitration
Where would I find a copy of a Motion to Confirm an Arbitration Award ? I recently received a final award but am now having trouble collecting.… read more
Rebecca Mason
Rebecca Mason
Doctoral Degree
38 satisfied customers
I received a national arbitration forum claim, I dont understand
I received a national arbitration forum claim, I don't understand what it is. It is for a credit card that I can't pay but what do I do.… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I am at the beginning stages of building a new house out of ...
I am at the beginning stages of building a new house out of state (WA). The construction company is not communicating with me very well. They have barely started and I signed a contract on May 31st. C… read more
skelly151
skelly151
partner
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,328 satisfied customers
i am in arbitration with chase manhattan over a credit ...
i am in arbitration with chase manhattan over a credit card that shows the application applied by online but i never applied on line for it . they came back with proof of application from internet sit… read more
NO LEGAL ADVICE  WAS GIVEN BY ME
NO LEGAL ADVICE WAS GIVEN BY ME
N/A
134 satisfied customers
i need to prepare a brief for my mandatory settlement ...
i need to prepare a brief for my mandatory settlement conference. i do not have a clue what that is. my attorney quit, so i got to do it myself. i need an example of how to prepare the document for th… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
I asked this several hours ago and perhaps it didnt ...
I asked this several hours ago and perhaps it didn't go through, I've gotten no respons. I'm looking for the form for a subpoena in Massachusetts. I need to know how to complete it for a case where I … read more
J D Haas
J D Haas
Trial Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
2,998 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x