Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

First I have to say my pc and phone are hacked. My estranged…

Customer Question
Hi, first I have...

Hi, first I have to say my pc and phone are hacked. My estranged sister gave my considerable inheritance to my husband illegally. I was told there was no $. Just recently found a large sum put into Edward Jones a month after my mom passed. Do I have recourse?

Lawyer's Assistant: Estate laws vary by state. What state are you in?

Washington

Lawyer's Assistant: What documents or supporting evidence do you have?

I was in my mother's will. Can I obtain a copy? I went to courthouse to see probate records but they bypassed probate somehow.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Yes, my mother passed in 2013. The executor told me there was no $. My bro and sisters are very well off. They have have me under complete surveilence, very sophisticated. I've spent hrs. and hrs. researching and have a few names of companies that have supplied. Found GA phone numbers on both my sister and husband and did a reverse phone check. They've done illegal things and are watching to keep me from getting them arrested.

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
11/25/2017
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
Bill Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,452
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Dear Customer ,

Thank You for posting your estate law question in Washington today. I'm attorney Bill assisting you with your probate law question today.

Under the laws of Washington a will will be probated in the county of the deceased testator, so you should make sure that you contacted the correct probate court as all wills are public record and are filed with the probate court in the county where your mother died.

In addition , other probate assets outside the estate may need an additional probate in a court out of State.

There is a small estate affidavit/ summary estate procedure where your mother died without assets, this document is still filed with the court; so at the very least you should find a small estate affidavit filed with the probate court.

In relation to the property that your sisters inherited. Certain property passes outside of a will; it may be that your family received inheritances from joint accounts or insurance policies that don't need to be willed but pass outside a will.

Because the executor has a duty to file a will the probate court you need to contact the correct court for a copy of the will/ disposition of estate affidavit to move forward.

If you were left out of an estate devise you may have an action against the executor of the estate to sue him or her civilly.

Please follow up with me if you require additional assistance.

I'm an independent legal expert and rely on your positive feedback to get a credit today.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

SO please take the time to rate FIVE STARS before exiting today.

Thank You

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I went to courthouse for probate records. Probate was bypassed. My estranged sister gave a LOT of money to my husband illegally. This a fiduciary breach at least. Can I get copy of will at courthouse? Wouldn.t my husband have to show where that money came from? A subpoena to my husband and sister?
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

If probate was bypassed there will be an affidavit filed with the court.

Any will should have been filed with the court within 40 days of death.

If you believe your sister didn't file the will you can compel the filing of the will with the superior ct by filing a petition with the Superior ct compelling the holder of the will to file it.

Any interested part or heir in law like your self can file this petition ,pro se or by hiring an attorney.

Please follow up with me if you require additional assistance.

I'm an independent legal expert and rely on your positive feedback to get a credit today.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

SO please take the time to rate FIVE STARS before exiting today.

Thank You

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,452
2,452 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Bill Attorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,405 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,065 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was under the impression when a life insurance policy is
I was under the impression when a life insurance policy is cancelled on a specific date (i.e. the tenth of a month), any premium paid subsequent to that date is unearned premium and generates a mandat… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,405 satisfied customers
I bought a life insurance policy years ago. then I was hurt
I bought a life insurance policy years ago. then I was hurt at work. So they pay my premium every month. now they want me fill out paper work proving in still disabled. I wwent to court after seeing a… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,065 satisfied customers
Insurance company took large sum out of policy one year
Insurance company took large sum out of policy one year after it was purchased; they provided copy of a check allegedly written by owner with note saying “to pay credit card. “ Owner denies he wrote t… read more
Robert L
Robert L
Juris Doctor
82 satisfied customers
An agent at my insurance agency has cancelled my home policy
Hi, an agent at my insurance agency has cancelled my home policy and created a new policy, then he also created new policies for me on other property items that I did not authorize him to do. I did ha… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,055 satisfied customers
Ordinary life insurance policy with cash value had for 50
Ordinary life insurance policy with cash value had for 50 years. Recently did not make 2 payments and received cancellation notice. I made the payments but wonder if they can do that and if any recour… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,405 satisfied customers
G**** i purchased a 15,000 insurance policy in 2003 for my
Hi my name is********* i purchased a 15,000 insurance policy in 2003 for my son and I recently looked at my policy and saw they had him listed as a female so I called them and asked could they correct… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,065 satisfied customers
Can a person keep their life Insurance policy if the are on
Can a person keep their life Insurance policy if the are on medicare ? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,190 satisfied customers
In the case where a life insurance policy was changed,
In the case where a life insurance policy was changed, suppose ably ,by a terminally ill and almost completely unresponsive individual, one week before their deaf but not received by the employer of t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,065 satisfied customers
If someone filed claims on a health insurance policy that
If someone filed claims on a health insurance policy that they don't have a legal right to, isn't that insurance fraud?… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Lawyer
2,452 satisfied customers
My sister took out a life insurance policy without my
My sister took out a life insurance policy without my knowledge and when the accident I had on my motorcycle was not fatal, she cancelled her policy to get her money back. Recently I spoke with her hu… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,405 satisfied customers
Mrs My Sons Policy who was insured for both whole life and
hi Mrs Wilson My Sons Policy who was insured for both whole life and Accidental Death, but the claim was paid only for whole life and his ruling was accidental. they say that I need to get the prescri… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,008 satisfied customers
Hearing aids: Is insurance policy medicare since it is a
Hearing aids: Is insurance policy medicare since it is a federally issued policy -- exempt from the State of Connecticut code mandating hearing aids for adults vs. only children under 12? Could I rais… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,869 satisfied customers
I have a life insurance policy that the company refuses to
I have a life insurance policy that the company refuses to pay. The problem is with coding by the doctor. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,405 satisfied customers
I bought some health insurance policies from a broker. The
I bought some health insurance policies from a broker. The broker lied on my husband's life insurance app- said he never was convicted of a felony- I had told her he was. Also, I bought health insuran… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
962 satisfied customers
I am trying to understand why an insurance policy does not
I am trying to understand why an insurance policy does not recognize my parents living trust. Do you I need to go to an insurance lawyer? I have asked the attorney for the trust but have not received … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,008 satisfied customers
I have a question about a will and a life insurance policy.
I have a question about a will and a life insurance policy … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I recently applied for 2 life insurance policies. As a
Hello. I recently applied for 2 life insurance policies. As a result of that application I found out that one of my blood tests came back with abnormal readings. The agent said I would still be covere… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,939 satisfied customers
My car insurance policy was canceled because I was
Hi, my car insurance policy was canceled because I was ill-informed is there something I can do? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,065 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x