Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How long do a p.o. have to issue a warrant not to serve one…

Customer Question
How long do a p.o...
How long do a p.o. have to issue a warrant not to serve one
Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
11/24/2017
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,353
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. Please be patient as I may need to research for you, and it also takes time to compose and type a reply.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Ok
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

A probation officer cannot issue a warrant once the person has officially completed his or her probation. However, the PO can issue it at any time during the course of the probation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
the person on a four years paper they have four years to issue one and if one was on papers for a class C felony and a warrant was issued how long do they got to serve it
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Well how long do the p.o. have to issue warrant after the person violate his or her probation in Tennessee is what I really want to know
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Not exactly.

If a person is on probation for 4 years and he does something wrong but is still reporting to probation, then probation has whatever's left of the 4 years to file the violation.

HOWEVER, if the the person skips out on probation and fails to report at all, a warrant will issue for that person's arrest and that will stop the clock as to the end of probation and the filing of the violation.

Probation does not issue the warrant. It issues the violation. The judge issues the warrant once they learn the defendant is AWOL

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
if the judge don't notice the AWOL after four years the statured runs out
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

In my experience, the warrant will be filed very quickly. Probation would contact the DA who would alert the court and the judge would issue the warrant. Then if you were caught, 10 years from now, the violation would still be all written up and waiting for you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
If the p.o. never returned call to set appointment does that mean they violated my friend hadn't been to see p.o. in over a year because of this got pulled over but no warrant
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

If he never came to see his PO, which he's to do immediately if he misses an appointment, then he has likely already been violated and warranted by now. The fact that the police offficer wasn't aware may only mean that he couldn't get all the information about the defendant at the time of the stop.

If he wants to know for sure he needs to contact a local TN defense lawyer who can look at the court papers and do a search of the court computer. In my experience, it would be highly irregular that there would be no warrant out after a year's time.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
If the p.o. didnt file the warrant yet and its been over a year how long do they have to file one after the violation do u know the statured the of limit on that
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

A statute of limitations only determines how old a case can get before it must be filed with the court. This case was not only filed already but the defendant has been convicted. The statute of limitations does not apply.

He needs a lawyer to check the papers and the court computer. If there's no violation/warrant, that's a mistake, but nobody's likely to catch it by now unless he gets a new arrest and someone alerts the DA. The odds that there is a warrant, however, are very, very good.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
they can realize they never filed a warrant ten years from now and do it
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
A federal lawyer told me its a certain amount of time to file after the violation they couldn't remember off the top of their head the amount of time
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

So they can realize they never filed a warrant ten years from now and do it

Yes, but the defendant would have an argument that the state failed to exercise due diligence and could ask for it to be quashed on those grounds.

A federal lawyer told me its a certain amount of time to file after the violation they couldn't remember off the top of their head the amount of time

This isn't a Federal matter. It's a state matter. However, a warrant stops the clock.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I know its not so they lied we discuss the same on this matter
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

The only sure way to find out what went on is to get fingerprinted and request a copy of your RAP sheet or have a lawyer look up the records of the case.

I wish you the best of luck with this matter.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Really didn't get the answer we was looking for the person thinks the illuminati after us that's y all this happening how we investigate the matter
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

The Illuminati doesn't issue warrants. However, the answer doesn't change. The only sure way to find out if there's a warrant is to hire a local attorney to look up your records or to order a copy of your criminal history. Then, if there's a warrant, you address it by turning yourself in on it -- with a lawyer for best results -- and fighting the case. The prosecutor will have already investigated and you'll see the results of that as part of the discovery for the case.

Otherwise, the way to investigate an incident and not rely on law enforcement is to hire a private investigator, present him or her with the evidence that you have and of what you're looking to discover and let the investigator see what he can find.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Only good at answering around the question huh
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

I'm not even clear what the question is anymore. The original question was answered days ago. Now you're asking about another issue which doesn't seem to relate to the original question. So I'm opting out.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
your not a defense lawyer cause the question was never answered but ok I know the government is never really for the people bye
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,353
31,353 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am on probation for DUI. I lost my license. My husband was
Hi I am on probation for DUI. I lost my license. My husband was out of town and a good friend came to take me to pick up item for the Food Banks fundraiser. We were going down my drive way Carl drivin… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
31,353 satisfied customers
I live in Texas and about 2.5 years ago I was charged with
Hello! I live in Texas and about 2.5 years ago I was charged with motion to revoke probation for a misdemeanor class B theft I received in 2013. I was on probation for a long time and then I was arres… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,246 satisfied customers
I need to determine whether the court that has issued a warrant
I need to determine whether the court that has issued a warrant in debt (civil claim) can claim personal jurisdiction over me. When the Note was signed, I was a resident of Washington, DC, worked in M… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
i need to file a small claim, in new mexico. I can only find
i need to file a small claim, in new mexico. I can only find a po box for the person i want to sue and that is another town. what are my options.… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
What is the Statute of Limitations for IC 1871.4(A)1 and PC
What is the Statute of Limitations for IC 1871.4(A)1 and PC 550(B)(3) in California and What is due diligence on warrant service?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,569 satisfied customers
a friend of mine just got a bench warrant issued today. how
a friend of mine just got a bench warrant issued today. how long will it be before the cops come get him?… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
A warrant was issued for me in 2008 but I never was served
A warrant was issued for me in 2008 but I never was served with it or arrested. How long does the prosecutors office have before it is too late to prosecute?… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Hi, I was arrested with a protective order violation in co.
Hi, I was arrested with a protective order violation in co. Even though I was never served. When I went to the appearance I had evidence from the clerk that the day before the restraining order was in… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
My brother is serving time in an Oklahome Correctional facality,
My brother is serving time in an Oklahome Correctional facality, He was given two life sentences to start at 4/21/2021. His charges are assualt and battery w/ a dangerous weapon and eacape from penal … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,336 satisfied customers
I was given a subpoena that was served to my brother in law
I was given a subpoena that was served to my brother in law for me. It was for me to appear on the 22nd and I recieved it on the 23rd. what should I do. I guess a bench warrent will be issued. Its for… read more
skelly151
skelly151
partner
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,328 satisfied customers
my girlfriend was just arrested on am parole violation hold
my girlfriend was just arrested on am parole violation hold due to a previous fight we had several months ago,and now she has a hold on her not a charge as of yet but they are planning to put a terror… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,838 satisfied customers
I need a legal reference to file suit for my criminal legal
I need a legal reference to file suit for my criminal legal rights in Washington County Maryland.… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
I have a warrant for dwi that was issued because I didnt complete
I have a warrant for dwi that was issued because I didn't complete probation. I finished most of the requirements except the mandatory AA meetings, my probation would have ended in February but I quit… read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
i was arrested then released before ever seeing a judge. Four
i was arrested then released before ever seeing a judge. Four months later a warrant was issued for recieving stolen property (felony) and identity theft, that was two years ago and i just found out a… read more
Legalwriter
Legalwriter
Attorney
Juris Doctor
201 satisfied customers
i had a bench warrent issued for me because i missed my court
i had a bench warrent issued for me because i missed my court date for being behind in chil support. how long does it take for them to come and get you and will they give you a chance to come up with … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I didnt have a ride to jury duty and I tried to call the judge
I didn't have a ride to jury duty and I tried to call the judge and 3 people at the courthouse were rude and didnt even try to hear what I was saying. Now I guess I'm goin to jail? What are the punish… read more
Experienced Attorney
Experienced Attorney
JD
268 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on a warrant in the state
Is there a statute of limitations on a warrant in the state of Florida for the criminal offense of unarmed robbery? That is, that the warrant has never been served on the suspect?… read more
Legalwriter
Legalwriter
Attorney
Juris Doctor
201 satisfied customers
How often does a warrant get suppressed Example A warrant ...
How often does a warrant get suppressed? Example: A warrant states there was a hand to hand sale to a police officer, however there was no hand to hand sale. Proof. tape recorded by police stating who… read more
Matt Kesler
Matt Kesler
Business Owner/Law Student
Doctoral Degree
1,646 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x