Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I I have been called repeatedly, sometimes five times a day,

Customer Question
I I have been...

I I have been called repeatedly, sometimes five times a day, in the last two years plus, on my business phone number stemming from one online pharmaceutical purchase that I made (2+ years ago). I have dates and times, as well as phone numbers, recorded. Do I have a case? To whom should I talk?

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?

California

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No, just documented.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

That's it, thanks!

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/24/2017
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

Please allow me several minutes to read your facts and type my response both initially and when you add a follow up question or add facts. Please don't ask "are you there", etc., since when you post it can erase what I am working on. If we are having a conversation unless I tell you I am going offline, I will be here but I may be doing research.

While waiting for a response, please do not keep asking questions, such as "Are you there", etc. since that can erase whatever I am writing and also interrupts the thought process. I will be back with you as soon as I can do any research necessary, formulate a response, and type it in.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Thanks; what are your thoughts on my situation?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

If you have asked them to stop and they continue to call then you would have a potential case against them. However, all of these companies are located outside of the US and use a spoofed telephone number to make it appear they are in the US.

I've never ordered from an online pharmacy but get nearly a hundred of these a day and ended up buying an app that just sends SPAM numbers to an automatic voicemail.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

Also, no lawyers are taking these cases since there is no way to really get to the actual companies without investing a ton of money. I think the one that calls me the most is U.S. Pharmacy. They are from India and I know many lawyers who have even filed complaints with the Indian Embassy but have had no results.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
That is what I thought. And mostly fromantic US Pharmacy. ..sometimes a call about a survey, or gathering some feedback. ..
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

If they are calling on your cell phone use the app called Truecaller that works and the more they call the more you can mark them as SPAM.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

They have hundreds of phone numbers they use, but none of them are actual phone numbers. If you wait and try to call that number back 10 minutes later it either doesn't work or it is someone else.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow-up questions in this thread. I want to be sure all of your questions are answered.

Even if you are a subscriber or have a trial membership please leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so that the website knows I have answered your question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,795 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,249 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How much timeline do i have for for OBJECTION TO A proposed
How much timeline do i have for for OBJECTION TO A proposed STATEMENT OF DECISION IN CALIFORNIA . It was served to me via usps . Online case status shows 12th june as filed in court … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
JD
83 satisfied customers
Bio identical hormone replacement therapy medications were
Bio identical hormone replacement therapy medications were mailed to me from Florida to Texas. After numerous problems with the clinic I am discontinuing services.They are requesting I return the open… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,407 satisfied customers
I purchased a moped from Power Ride Outlet in California on
I purchased a moped from Power Ride Outlet in California on a layaway plan. I paid the last payment on Oct. 6. I have not been able to contact them since it was paid for. Their phones aren't working, … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,526 satisfied customers
It was suggested to me that I check with you by the AKC to
It was suggested to me that I check with you by the AKC to see if you have had any complaints against Virginia Yorkie Breeders - there phone # ***** ***-***-**** - I am looking at purchasing a Yorkie … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
My husband signed a note when he borrowed money from someone.
My husband signed a note when he borrowed money from someone. We made payments until we became financially unable. We contacted them by phone and told them we were unable to they said they understood … read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
Recently I got an email to work on line, I responded and then
Recently I got an email to work on line, I responded and then there was another offer to start your own online business, i responded to this. before i knew it I had given this person my credit card nu… read more
Loren
Loren
578 satisfied customers
How much time does child support go back in Los Angeles county.
How much time does child support go back in Los Angeles county. A declaration from Israel was filed with Los Angeles county and wants me to pay back 15 years… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
9 satisfied customers
I have a lean on my 1984 Mazda truck ... lean was placed on
Hi, I have a lean on my 1984 Mazda truck ... lean was placed on July 1995 - no money was involved. I don't remember why it was done. And, now it has over 200 thousand miles on it. i tried to sell it a… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
3 years ago, I bought viagra online. In the last year they
3 years ago, I bought viagra online. In the last year they call me multiple times a week and will not stop calling even after i have requested dozens of times to be removed from thier call list. They … read more
John Legal
John Legal
Doctoral Degree
3,418 satisfied customers
A past renter owes me in a legal judgement of $1000.00. Can
A past renter owes me in a legal judgement of $1000.00. Can I get this from there tax return.… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I sell pedigree cats for a hobby--I sold one to a lady in California--she
I sell pedigree cats for a hobby--I sold one to a lady in California--she said the cat died--I told her I would replace the kitten, if she would give me a death certifcate and health record from her v… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
Regarding the government Do Not Call list, if someone is on
Regarding the government Do Not Call list, if someone is on the do not call list but then fills in an online form to receive more information about a home based income and leaves their complete inform… read more
J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker
Doctoral Degree
4,367 satisfied customers
* Willing to tip an extra $25!!!! Please see the letter below
* Willing to tip an extra $25!!!! Please see the letter below that I sent to BofA compliance offer. With that being said I've filed a small claims against the bank and now just received a call from th… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,407 satisfied customers
* Willing to tip an extra $25!!!! Please see the letter below
* Willing to tip an extra $25!!!! Please see the letter below that I sent to BofA compliance offer. With that being said I've filed a small claims against the bank and now just received a call from th… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
34,389 satisfied customers
Re My lender (Chase) does not have the assignment of deed
Re: My lender (Chase) does not have the assignment of deed of trust. My original lender WaMu was taken over by Chase. I have make numerous requests for a copy of the Assignment Document. (I have all d… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,407 satisfied customers
two years ago, I helped a former friend purchase a car. I do
two years ago, I helped a former friend purchase a car. I do not drive and don' t have a licence to drive. She signed a letter admitting she would be responsible for the payments and has defauted on t… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,795 satisfied customers
I went online last friday with the intent of checking out the
I went online last friday with the intent of checking out the purchase of some gold and or silver. Long story short, I contact MONEX and they sales rep did a great job explaining the product and we fi… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
how do i report a delinquent loan to the credit rating agencies
I underwrote a mortgage for an acquaintance whom I trusted - all legally documented. They have been repeatedly late with payments and are in arrears. I need to report this to the credit bureaus (equif… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x