Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Mother died at 93 and did have a will but no money or

Customer Question
Mother died at 93...

Mother died at 93 and did have a will but no money or property. What am I supposed to do next? She passed away in February 2015. I totally lost.

Lawyer's Assistant: Since estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

The State is Texas, Harrison County

Lawyer's Assistant: What documents or supporting evidence do you have?

Death Certificate. She passed in Good Shepherd Hospital.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

There are six of us kids and she did have mineral rights on property both in Gregg County and Harrison County.

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/24/2017
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 6 months ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 6 months ago

Please allow me several minutes to read your facts and type my response both initially and when you add a follow up question or add facts. Please don't ask "are you there", etc., since when you post it can erase what I am working on. If we are having a conversation unless I tell you I am going offline, I will be here but I may be doing research.

While waiting for a response, please do not keep asking questions, such as "Are you there", etc. since that can erase whatever I am writing and also interrupts the thought process. I will be back with you as soon as I can do any research necessary, formulate a response, and type it in.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 6 months ago

To pass title to the mineral interests you will have to do some type of probate. In Texas, there are a number of different kinds of probate and so the best thing you could do would be to visit with a local lawyer and see which one fits your situation the best. It is likely going to be either an Affidavit of Heirship or something called Probate of Will as a Muniment of Title.

Both of these are inexpensive and the court at Marshall moves things along pretty quickly. Since it is primarily mineral interests being "passed" you will want a lawyer to handle it for you because of the very specific wording required.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
As executor, do I need to go to the courthouse in Marshall to start this process or should I contact a lawyer first and what type lawyer do I need?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 6 months ago

Contact a lawyer first and you need one that does Wills and Estates. You can look in the yellow pages there and find someone, almost anybody can do this type of work.

They will file everything that needs to be filed. They will just want to check land records to make sure they have all of the interests in which she owned a share. This is an easy process if you turn it over to the lawyer.

Some probates you can do yourself but you shouldn't try to do this one because it will be complicated for non-lawyers to get the interests done correctly.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow-up questions in this thread. I want to be sure all of your questions are answered.

Even if you are a subscriber or have a trial membership please leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so that the website knows I have answered your question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,397 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,064 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have questions regarding a title company and their
I have questions regarding a title company and their negligence leading to a breach in server they admitted to causing closing funds to go to the wrong account. … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,818 satisfied customers
If two beneficiaries in a private will changes the title on
If two beneficiaries in a private will changes the title on property designated to be sold with the profits split without the consent of the other beneficiary is that legal? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,269 satisfied customers
I bought a car on Craigslist and they told me the title was
I bought a car on Craigslist and they told me the title was clean. I then found out there was a lien on it from the original owner who sold the car in 2001. I'm so lost on what to do. I reached out an… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
962 satisfied customers
If a car title is in one person's name and another person
If a car title is in one person's name and another person takes that title sells the car Warrior sets the car fire what would happen to them or what could be done in that situation… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
I have a title loan and the initial loan was for $3,000 and
I have a title loan and the initial loan was for $3,000 and I couldn't pay it so now they are wanting $14,000 They repossessed the car but the car isn't even worth that can they take me to court for t… read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
144 satisfied customers
In a Quiet Title Action if one of the defendants is deceased
Hello,In a Quiet Title Action if one of the defendants is deceased and had an unpaid mortgage, but the property was sold at a Tax Deed Sale wiping out the mortgage, why would there be a need for Guard… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,008 satisfied customers
I bought a car from a private seller but the title was a
I bought a car from a private seller but the title was a color copy! The seller is not responding to my requests. What leagal options do I have? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
541 satisfied customers
Order #18900969-760 Additional question: On title page of
Order #18900969-760 Additional question: On title page of book would names of celebrities... just names, no images, etc. ... act as copyright infringement?… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,818 satisfied customers
Same question. Widow not on title or mortgage or anything...
Same question. Widow not on title or mortgage or anything... Man died intestate and broke—-no warning. Ccan widow enter ouse to retrieve her own iteems?… read more
Loren
Loren
566 satisfied customers
If title to property is held joint tenets with right of
if title to property is held joint tenets with right of survivorship one person owns 90% and another owns 10% and the one owning 90% dies how is title effected … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,443 satisfied customers
My exboyfriend gave a motorcycle to settled a debt the title
My exboyfriend gave a motorcycle to settled a debt the title had both our names on and did not informed me abouti it … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,269 satisfied customers
When will a quitcalim deed in Texas rollover to a title, or
When will a quitcalim deed in Texas rollover to a title, or warranty deed I was told 25 years. … read more
Loren
Loren
566 satisfied customers
Auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in
auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in the seller's alias name, the seller's son is signing as POA, the POA is for the seller's legal name. Will DMV accept this POA?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
149 satisfied customers
We purchased a mobile home not as described and the title
We purchased a mobile home not as described and the title turned out to be retired now the person is telling us he got another title and wants us to accept it and skip the title transfer from the owne… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,397 satisfied customers
Have a question about liens and title insurance. North
have a question about liens and title insurance JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: North Carolina JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: none just… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,574 satisfied customers
Is a parent allowed to transfer title of their home to a
Is a parent allowed to transfer title of their home to a child prior to admission to a nursing home? If so what is the time line requirements? Mom has provision that the home goes to me in her will. P… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
962 satisfied customers
Is possible it to change the title of a house owned by a
Is possible it to change the title of a house owned by a deceased person without going through probate?There is still a mortgage owed on the house which is in New York and the deceased only had two su… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
84 satisfied customers
Lost title owener died how do I get and transfer title.
lost title owener died how do I get and transfer title … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,047 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x