Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Met a man on dating site. He is in military in africa. Wants…

Customer Question
Met a man on...

Met a man on dating site. He is in military in africa. Wants me to send him a 200.00 dollar i tu e card so he can send important documents to i dont know where. Is this a scam?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because consumer protection law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Ohio

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No he asked me

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/23/2017
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,959
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. Please be patient as I may need to research for you, and it also takes time to compose and type a reply.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

He's a military romance scammer.

First of all iTunes cards can't be used to purchase postage or send packages. They can only be used in the iTunes store. But they are an untraceable way for scammers to get money. You send them the cards, and they resell them.

Secondly, members of the military don't have to pay to send packages or letters. The military provides the service free for all members of the military.

Thirdly, members of the military make a very fine living. They draw a salary that that have access to all over the world. If they are stationed overseas, such as this person supposedly is, they also get their room and board free. They have very few actual expenses. The very fact that this person is asking you for money means he is a liar and a thief.

If you want harder evidence, there actuall are some foolproof ways to spot a military scammer:

1) Ask your scammer for his official military email address. This is not classified information. A real US soldier may have a classified email address as well, but he also has a regular military email address with which he writes to his friends and family. Every soldier does because it is the only one he is supposed to use. When he gives his email address to you, it should end in .mil It will NOT end in .com In other words, it should look like John.Dpe @us.army.mil

If the email address he gives you doesn't end in .mil on the right side of the @ sign, he is a fake. Only US servicemen can get a .mil email address, and if he can't produce one that you can email him back and forth with, he's scamming you. Period.

2) If he's stationed abroad, ask him for his APO address. If he won't give it to you for any reason, he's scamming you. If he gives you an APO address it will look something like this:

Lt John Doe
23rd Battalion
Unit 1234, Box 56789
APO, AP

Note how there's no address listed. That's because members of the US military serving abroad in a war zone are not allowed to give out their actual locations for security purposes. The mail goes through military channels and they know where he is and will get it to him.

3) Get his name, military ID number and date of birth and enter it here on the US Military's website.

https://scra.dmdc.osd.mil/scra/#/home

This too, is not classified information and, in fact, would be information he'd have to disclose if he were ever captured. The site I have linked you to should tell you if he is a soldier. If he won't tell you, then you know he's a scammer. He has no reason to refuse to give it to you. If he does but the site doesn't recognize him or contradicts what he's told you, that tells you he's a scammer too.

The above are foolproof. If he can't or won't give you what you ask for then he's a fake, no matter what else he tries to say or show you or how many of his buddies he gets to write or call you.

This last doesn't always work, but when it does it's really dramatic:

4) Upload his photo to Google's Search by Image and see if the same photo is being used all over the web on a bunch of different names and profiles. If you can't figure out how to use Search by Image you can send the photo to me through customer service and I can do this for you.

Once you agree with me that you're being scammed, cease all contact with him. Send no money. Report him to your police, to the FBI online at www.IC3.gov and to the Federal Trade Commission at www.FTC.gov

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,959
30,959 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is the work from home (wah) ad a scam, florida, none, called
is the work from home (wah) ad a scam JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: florida JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: none JA: Anything else you… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,959 satisfied customers
How do i find out if im being scammed by a fake debt
How do i find out if im being scammed by a fake debt collector … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,959 satisfied customers
No matter what 'special mission a soldier is on he can still
No matter what 'special mission a soldier is on he can still give out his army email address can he not? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have been trying to report Army scam,fraud. Is there a
I have been trying to report Army scam,fraud. Is there a phone number I can use? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,959 satisfied customers
Is lifestyle tribune work from home a legitimate business?
is lifestyle tribune work from home a legitimate business? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,959 satisfied customers
I just had a call from 1-888-305-2677 saying I have won. I
I just had a call from ***** ***** 1-***-***-**** saying I have won … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
If a u.s. army captain gets in trouble in Nigeria. he works
If a u.s. army captain gets in trouble in Nigeria. he works security and is the driver. he is accused of being the master mind in a robbery that resulted in his boss' son being killed. Can he b hanged… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,959 satisfied customers
I'm trying to find a good attorney to go after a business
I'm trying to find a good attorney to go after a business for fraud and theff. … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,476 satisfied customers
Don't know if Amortization Federal Obligation company is
Don't know if Amortization Federal Obligation company is legit. They got my Bank Account number from the Federal Credit Union. Therefore, is this legit? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,959 satisfied customers
What do you know about Lighthouse Law Group. fighting
My name is***** fighting foreclosure 4/8 and a half years spent over $51,000 in attorney fees against CitiMortgage what do you know about Lighthouse Law Group … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,959 satisfied customers
I have been phone calls from a phone number saying that they
I have been phone calls from a phone number saying that they are going to fill paperwork from a paid day loan they said I defaulted on. I called the loan company and they advised that I do not have an… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,959 satisfied customers
I recd a call today from a "Pre legal firm". Bank stating I
I recd a call today from a "Pre legal firm". Bank stating I owe them on a bad account from 2009. (Georgia) This company is threatened me to pay or it will go to the bank attorney and proceed with addi… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,959 satisfied customers
Just recd. text from Vantari Genetics saying I owe them
Just recd. text from Vantari Genetics saying I owe them 204.34 do not know who these people are or why I would owe them any money … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,959 satisfied customers
I am trying find out if two persons identifying themselves
Hello. I am trying find out if two persons identifying themselves as SSG ***** ***** and SP4/Sgt John Carrillo are indeed military personnel working a scam or scammers using photos of military personn… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,959 satisfied customers
I received a call from a debt collector from 2002 that I
I received a call from a debt collector from 2002 that I have no recollection of. They say a judgement was issued in 2008 and that I was served with papers, which I never was. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,959 satisfied customers
I received a call that contacted my job and I called him
I received a call that contacted my job and I called him back yesterday about an unpaid online loan of mines from 2013 the more I think bout it believe it to be a scam … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,959 satisfied customers
What can i do about a collection agency attempting to
what can i do about a collection agency attempting to collect on a charged off debt … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,959 satisfied customers
I just received an email from "Collection Organization"
I just received an email from "Collection Organization" claiming to be collecting on behalf of "United Debt Defensive Investigation" threatening to take me to court for $1196.00. I have no idea who th… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,959 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x