Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am 42 years old and recently applied for student aid to…

Customer Question
I am 42 years...

I am 42 years old and recently applied for student aid to attend school..I was informed that I failed to register for selective service and was denied

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Virginia

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not to date

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I had a troubled childhood and adult life with drugs and alcohol that I have gained help in addressing and have been free of for a significant amount of time..

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/23/2017
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 7 months ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 7 months ago

Please allow me several minutes to read your facts and type my response both initially and when you add a follow up question or add facts. Please don't ask "are you there", etc., since when you post it can erase what I am working on. If we are having a conversation unless I tell you I am going offline, I will be here but I may be doing research.

While waiting for a response, please do not keep asking questions, such as "Are you there", etc. since that can erase whatever I am writing and also interrupts the thought process. I will be back with you as soon as I can do any research necessary, formulate a response, and type it in.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 7 months ago

Is there a specific question with which I could assist?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I need to know what I can do to demonstrate I did not knowingly and willingly not register..I was unaware as well as very sick in that time as well as not knowing of my obligation to registe
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 7 months ago

There is really no way to show you "didn't know" something. You can submit an affidavit but that's just swearing that you didn't know. You could ask for a waiver based on your illness but you would need to get a copy of your medical records and attach them along with the affidavit. Under your facts, these would be the two best pieces of evidence you could use.

Another thing you can try is to contact the staff at the office of your US Congressman and ask for their assistance. Often they are willing to get involved in matters such as this and will "pull strings" behind the scenes to assist you in getting the waiver.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Will I lose my driver's license? I'm 42
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 7 months ago

The federal government can't but a number of states have enacted legislation that can affect drivers license privileges. These are discussed at https://www.sss.gov/Registration/State-Commonwealth-Legislation/Other-Legislations

Virginia has only enacted legislation that affects state student loans and state jobs, nothing to do with drivers licenses.

There is a webpage at https://www.sss.gov/Registration/Why-Register/Benefits-and-Penalties that explains the penalties and benefits.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow-up questions in this thread. I want to be sure all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 7 months ago

I have to step away for about 30 minutes but will be back after that.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 7 months ago

I'm back and will be off and on the computer all day.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am a US Citizen and I did not receive any notice that I
Hi I am a US Citizen and I did not receive any notice that I has to register to Selective Services between the ages of 18-26yrs old. I have been offered a position with the Post Office but they want a… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,273 satisfied customers
I didn't register for selective registration service and i
i didn't register for selective registration service and i am currently 28 years old … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
My daughter is a 19 yr old student at buffalo state college,
Good evening my daughter is a 19 yr old student at buffalo state college, she was rape on campus in October immediately after the incident she notified campus police as well as the school officials wh… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
34,389 satisfied customers
I am an adult that used to teach years ago at a school that
I am an adult that used to teach years ago at a school that I recently attended a high school football game. The school sent me a letter saying that It was reported by someone that I made inappropriat… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I recently moved to attend law school in Charleston, SC. Soon
I recently moved to attend law school in Charleston, SC. Soon after the move (less than a month), my parents received a jury summons, addressed to me, at their address in Pittsburgh, PA. My parents ad… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
I am a parent of a 15 year old who has been constantly harassed
I am a parent of a 15 year old who has been constantly harassed and bullied by a girl, and her group of friends, for almost a year and a half now. I've been to the school on several occasions and this… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
are private schools required to report underage possession
are private schools required to report underage possession of alcohol on school property to police?… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I live in Houston, Texas, and I was denied a federal job because
I live in Houston, Texas, and I was denied a federal job because I failed to register for selective service when I was young. How do I clear this from my record in order to obtain a job in the federal… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
Our son is 16 yrs old. He attends a private Catholic HS. He
Our son is 16 yrs old. He attends a private Catholic HS. He attended a birthday poarty last weekend for another student. There was a adult parent there through the entire party. Apparently there was a… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
My brother-in-law is a full-time worker in the state of Indiana.
My brother-in-law is a full-time worker in the state of Indiana. He recently called C.P.S. on the mother stating that she is doing marijauna and doesn't want his children around that environment. The … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am 30 yrs old and didnt know I had to sign up for Selective
I am 30 yrs old and didnt know I had to sign up for Selective Service as I have a social problem and graduated from a continuation school and did my school work at home. I started working for my Uncle… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,378 satisfied customers
If a Colorado resident chooses not to register to vote for
If a Colorado resident chooses not to register to vote for religious reasons, and an in-state college says that he has to to be considered an in-state student,is that legal? They say that it's mandato… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
Ive never been in trouble and Im 35 years old. Recently I
I've never been in trouble and I'm 35 years old. Recently I got pulled over and got poss. of pharaphenia and controled substance apparently less than a quarter gram. It wasn't mine but how can i prove… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
High School Graduation party, how do you handle the sneaking
High School Graduation party, how do you handle the sneaking of drinking? How do we handle the personal liability?… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
I am being denied a federal student loan on the basis that
I am being denied a federal student loan on the basis that I did not register with Selective Service System.I immigrated from Romania at age of 24(now I am 35 and you can't register after the age of 2… read more
PhilCave
PhilCave
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,069 satisfied customers
hi ,i attend school in 2005 at strayer university,my student
hi ,i attend school in 2005 at strayer university,my student loan was about to dined because i did not register selective service ,i called selective and i explain why i did not register they send me … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
At what age can a school system deny your child to attend ...
At what age can a school system deny your child to attend High School in Alabama? He has no felonies, but has been into drug rehab on and off. Now he will not graduate until he is 20 years old. We wer… read more
truthfinder
truthfinder
Educational Consultant
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,124 satisfied customers
Is it legal to charge a fees to attend public school grades ...
Is it legal to charge a fees to attend public school grades k-12 in virginia and what is the code for that law?… read more
P. Hupka
P. Hupka
Paralegal & Court Stenographer
Associate Degree
58 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x