Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Do you guys have answers for pet law issues in California?

Customer Question
Hi, do you guys...

Hi, do you guys have answers for pet law issues in California? How much does it cost?

Lawyer's Assistant: It can cost anywhere from $10 to $100, depending on the type of issue and how much of the Lawyer's time your question is expected to take (how complex and lengthy an answer you require).

Ok does client lawyer privilege apply with these answers?

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

We believe that an animal control report has been filed.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Probably just easier to explain it directly.

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
11/23/2017
Lawyer: N Cal Atty, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9,897
Experience: attorney at self
Verified

Thank you for posting.

The cost is whatever you offered.

This is not a privileged consultation. The attorney client privilege does not apply to our interaction, but this is pretty anonymous. Also you can ask the website to remove this thread from the website once we finish.

Please describe what happened, I am not sure what your question is but I am licensed in California (since 1983) and familiar with animal law.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
One of our dogs got out, and got into an altercation with a neighbor's dog who had also gotten out (neither of our properties), we paid for all of their vet bills because we felt bad as our dog is much larger and it seemed like the responsible thing to do. We found out later that they opted to put their dog down. Our dog has no bite history or anything like that, but we do not know what to do. We are considering putting her down as we do not want to have tonight's awfulness affect our other dogs but we are concerned about how to go about it and make sure that we don't get into any legal trouble, and that her actions don't get blamed on one of our other dogs (aka animal control tries to put down innocent dog B because dog A has already been put down).
Lawyer: N Cal Atty, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I do not make phone calls so I will have to opt out and let another Expert assist you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Chatting is fine, it just was an option on the screen that seemed easier.
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,964
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

I am very sorry to hear this;

euthanizing an animal is a personal choice so if it is due to an incident it may be worthwhile to have a licensed dog trainer assess the dog.

Here is the statute that discusses liability for dog bites - you will see it is a strict liablity issue so the liability is imposed whether or not the owner knew or should have known of the dog's ability/predisposition to bite.

Animal control can petition the court to euthanize a dangerous dog.

If one is concerned they may identify the dog, it is possible to get a statement from the other dog's owner (or witnesses) with a physical description of the dog. That will help avoid any confusion.

I am sorry you are having to deal with this.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Joycelaw, Attorney replied 8 months ago
Joycelaw
Joycelaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 124
Verified
Phone call session started
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,964
13,964 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My family cat was killed by stray dogs. There are many
My family cat was killed by stray dogs. There are many reports of these dogs getting loose and harming other animals before killing Tuxedo. We had this cat for 13 years and we are devastated. … read more
Ben S.
Ben S.
Owner
Juris Doctor
574 satisfied customers
I have people watching my Pet Terrier Favor for me while I'm
I have people watching my Pet Terrier Favor for me while I'm in California tending to my medical help I paid hem and have records but I finish here in a week but the family wants me to get my Pet now … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,185 satisfied customers
I have a question about Maryland laws as it regards neglect
I have a question about Maryland laws as it regards ***** ***** a household animal … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
My son has a no-pet and no-pet visitor clause in his lease.
My son has a no-pet and no-pet visitor clause in his lease. His girlfriend has a comfort dog with paper work to prove it. She visited my son with her small, 10 pound shitz zu mix comfort dog. She left… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,185 satisfied customers
In the state of CA is it a violation of California Penal
In the state of CA is it a violation of California Penal Code 599d to shoot an adoptable horse with a 22 hand gun? I was told that euthanasia via gun shot for horses is regulated by CA Dept. of Food a… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,185 satisfied customers
We have a tenant that applied for a lease indicating no
We have a tenant that applied for a lease indicating no pets. After moving into the house, he indicated he has a pit bull and asked what the pet fee would be. When told that the pet would not be appro… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,185 satisfied customers
Our Landlord gave us an eviction notice because we had a
Our Landlord gave us an eviction notice because we had a dog. Problem is, my daughter is disabled. She had 3 suicide attempts and the only thing that made it better for her was her dog that was living with her dad. Before we had a chance to go through proper channels, the landlord found out and gave us a 60 day eviction notice. We still are making the dog a therapy dog. Can we fight this against the Landlord now? Its hard to uproot our daughter. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,185 satisfied customers
I am a landlord in PA and have filed for eviction. We are at
I am a landlord in PA and have filed for eviction. We are at the final stage (lockout) but the constable will not complete the lockout unless the tenant's dogs are on the property. The tenant will not… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,663 satisfied customers
Today i recieved a phone call from a neighbor claiming to be
hi yes, today i recieved a phone call from a neighbor claiming to be animal control, saying my dogs attcked and killed there 2 cats on there porch yesterday. i dont believe this was my dog since i was… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
I own a mobile home in a trailer park in Davie Florida. I
I own a mobile home in a trailer park in Davie Florida. I have an indoor cat. All of a sudden after two years the park says we have to pay $10 a month per pet. If my pet never goes outside and remains… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,012 satisfied customers
Had dogs attack my four dogs in my backyard. I believe a
Had dogs attack my four dogs in my backyard. I believe a neighbor let his two dogs into my backyard to attack my four dogs, two of which were killed. Animal control has confirmed it to be domestic dog… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Some bad seller is selling 2-3 weeks old puppies online and
Some bad seller is selling 2-3 weeks old puppies online and claim they are 9 weeks old micr*o te*acup puppies. He is making money over these poor puppies who might die or have a genetic compromised li… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
What are Texas laws re any required reporting and/or quarantine
What are Texas laws re any required reporting and/or quarantine of a pet animal if that animal ( both for dogs AND specifically for pet birds) has bitten the owner of the pet accidentally and the pet … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
My husband and I own a pet store with cats and dogs available
My husband and I own a pet store with cats and dogs available for adoption. Ventura County Air Pollution and Control has told us they received a complaint from our business neighbor that we are in vio… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I have just received letter to inform me that my tenancy at
I have just received letter to inform me that my tenancy at 4314 B Van Dyke will end on SETPT 22. I have been discrimated against, refusal to make reasonable accomodation for my two Ca Service Animals… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I own rental property in North Las Vegas. My rental agreement
I own rental property in North Las Vegas. My rental agreement prohibits pets. My tenant is being accused of having two pit bulls. A neighbor sent me a certified letter stating that his dog had been at… read more
Jack R.
Jack R.
Partner
Juris Doctor
6,136 satisfied customers
i have a question on if someone is going to my clients to investigate
i have a question on if someone is going to my clients to investigate me. would i have any right to stop him from doing it and if so if he keeps going to my client would i have a case with that person… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
animal control just came and took my roomates three dogs on
animal control just came and took my roomates three dogs on a neighbors complaint that they are vicious .they have never bit anyone and are harmless .2 are pitbulls not even a year old. the neighbor h… read more
Virginia Trial Lawyer
Virginia Trial Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
38 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x