Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Thank you, this is awesome, I have a date December 15th, 9am…

Customer Question
Thank you, ***** *****...

Thank you, ***** ***** awesome

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

I have a date December 15th , 9am freeway liquors accuse me of picking up a wallet from their counter........what happened was I found a wallet outside on ground right by door.....I Never stole anything,....I Never in 59 years had a court case..... I want someone to see video,......state of Missouri

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No ma'am not yet

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

That's the whole short story No one came to court on my 1st appearance

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
11/22/2017
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 8 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,426
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. Have you retained a criminal lawyer yet? Have you been arraigned and did you plead not guilty? What is your question with regard to this matter?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
No I didn't know I was a criminal,.....I didn't steal, I found ......yes, I was arranged on November 15th, Yes, I pleaded not guilty
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I really can't afford to call you until Monday. My funds are very low as of now
But I'd love to know what might lie ahead
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 8 months ago

You don't have to be a criminal to be charged with a crime. To prosecute you, the state only needs a reasonable belief that you may have picked up property belonging to someone else with the intention of keeping it for yourself. To convict you they need to prove all of that beyond a reasonable doubt at trial.

You've been arraigned and pled not guilty to the charges. That's the first step. From here, if you want to fight the charges or potentially get a deal which can possibly keep this crime off of your record, you should show up with a criminal defense lawyer. If you cannot afford to hire one, then you can ask the judge for a public defender.

I do not know what the value of what you allegedly stole is. If the wallet and its contents are worth more than $500, this would be a felony charge. Less than that, the charge would be considered a misdemeanor. Either way, incarceration is a possible penalty. It is unlikely to happen on a first arrest, unless you take this all the way to trial and lose or you ignore court orders and miss your court dates. But criminal matters can have lasting repercussions all the same, which is why you need representation.

As the case goes on, the prosecution will turn over discovery materials, including any video, to your attorney and he can give you copies of all of that.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Thanks I do need an attorney for this case
I'd so much like to clear this matter by any means necessary
How do I go by hiring a lawyer
Don't the accusers supposed to be at my arraingement
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Thanks I do need an attorney for this case

Yes. Criminal cases can have lifetime repercussions. They need to be handled correctly.
How do I go by hiring a lawyer

Contact the MIssouri Bar Association's Lawyer Referral Service. They charge a $50 fee for a referral which includes a free half-hour initial consultation with the lawyer. They will find you a criminal defense lawyer in good standing with his licensing authority. Here's the website:

http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/lris/directory/main.cfm?id=MO

Don't the accusers supposed to be at my arraingement

No. This is not like traffic court. YOu're the only one under court mandate. The prosecuting attorney represents the complainant's interests. If you go to trial, he or she will appear to testify against you on the stand. If you don't go to trial, you'll never have to see her in court.

I strive for 5-star service. If I have addressed all of your concerns, please take the time to rate my service to you by selecting 5 stars on the rating scale, as a rating of okay or better is the only way that JustAnswer will give us Experts credit for our work. You would still be able to post further follow-ups on this question thread about this for no additional cost, even after I've been rated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,426
31,426 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My brother, found a wallet in the Isle of Capri casino in
My brother Dave, found a wallet in the Isle of Capri casino in Cape Girardeau Missouri. He was taking the wallet to the cashier / Security when he was approached by a lady saying the wallet was hers. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
138 satisfied customers
I left a wallet in a riverpark inn hotel in AZ with about 6
I left a wallet in a riverpark inn hotel in AZ with about 6 Grand in it. My sister called the place and was told they indeed did find a wallet and sweater as dicribed and that it could be picked up in… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
I reported a crime against me for larceny, and the tv station
I reported a crime against me for larceny, and the tv station aired my name on TV. I'm okay with that, but I'm not okay with it being on the internet. I was the victim, and now they have my name for e… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
My daughter was with a couple of friends at the mall today.
My daughter was with a couple of friends at the mall today. She actually works at one of the stores in this mall. They were walking around and she had asked one of the friends to hold her bag while sh… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I have a grooming and boarding shop and back in December 7
i have a grooming and boarding shop and back in December 7 to the 14 we had a dachshund in our care while the owner went on vacation. The dog looked fine when she left it and all the while that he was… read more
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,337 satisfied customers
I am a taxi driver. Two weeks ago I was injured by a drunk
I am a taxi driver. Two weeks ago I was injured by a drunk guy out of a bar. I had injuries such as split of my upper lip , fixed by 4-5 stiches, right hand side of my sculp swell and pain, in a way t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
My 22 year old son worked for a major nfl football team. He
My 22 year old son worked for a major nfl football team. He worked there from age of 17 untill last month. The head of security at the stadium accused him of stealing a wallet inside the building. He … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
hello this is alex , the home depot cashier stole my wallet
hello this is alex , the home depot cashier stole my wallet when im over the check out and i did police report and they did watch the tape , and they saw her and my walet was in it between 850 and 950… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
If my friend was trying to defend himself in his own home from
If my friend was trying to defend himself in his own home from a woman who was staying with him temporarily and had stolen property before returning and forcing her way into his home what should he do… read more
Nate
Nate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
2,607 satisfied customers
My friend and I were recently at a store (about a month ago)
My friend and I were recently at a store (about a month ago) and she stole a bottle of wine. I was in the store with her at the time and we were unaware it was after 1am which is our state's cut off t… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I was caught shoplifting at my local base echange last january
I was caught shoplifting at my local base echange last january and all i was told was i had to pay a fine and it was a misdemeanor conviction. then this last weekend i went back to the px and after i … read more
HPlawyer
HPlawyer
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
854 satisfied customers
I signed a lease for an apartment. Rent due andpayable by 15th. First
I signed a lease for an apartment. Rent due andpayable by 15th. First month a get a call on 4th "where is the rent". Long story short she wants the rent on the first. Whatever day she wants it is fine… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
Hello, I have banked at the same institution for over five
Hello, I have banked at the same institution for over five years. Recently I went into the bank when it was empty and stood in the "line" there were three open tellers and one of them called me over. … read more
C.Fortunato
C.Fortunato
J.D.
26 satisfied customers
Quick summary. (6 teenagers) 2 teenagers go into football den.
Quick summary. (6 teenagers) 2 teenagers go into football den. 1 teenager closes door and puts lock on the door but doesnt lock it. Another teenager comes and closes lock. 2 teenagers trapped.2 teenag… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
1ST I was never given my rights, 2nd, i was wrongfully accused
1ST I was never given my rights, 2nd, i was wrongfully accused of domestic, me an my common law wife if you will of 12 yrs had an argument, the neighbors next door call the police an gave false storie… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,426 satisfied customers
Hello, this story is very long and complicated and it would
Hello, this story is very long and complicated and it would take pages to tell it all. My neighbors a family of three are completly crazy in short physcos. The important issues are they have accused m… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
9 years ago i was given a piece of costume jewelry (broken)
9 years ago i was given a piece of costume jewelry (broken) by a friend. friend died and son now says i stole it. it sat in a box in my garage the past 9 years. son now says it is very valuable becaus… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
If you walk into a store and pick up one of the ...
If you walk into a store and pick up one of the store''''''''''''''''s purses and place items into the purse you plan on buying and then walk out of the store without the merchandise is that considere… read more
Lawmoe
Lawmoe
Lawyer with 20 years of experience
Juris Doctorate
1 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x