Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is there an irs tax fraud scheme demanding payment within 90…

Customer Question
Is there an irs...

Is there an irs tax fraud scheme demanding payment within 90 minutes of back due payments (2009-2016) - riddled with threats to put a lien on all personal property?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because consumer protection law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Washington

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Washington

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/22/2017
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 5 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,070
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. Please be patient as I may need to research for you, and it also takes time to compose and type a reply.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Yes. There most certainly is such a tax fraud. It's designed to make you pay money that you do not owe in order to prevent a legal problem that would never really happen in the first place.

The IRS does not call or email people. When the IRS really is concerned about your tax returns, you get a written notification from them that you have been audited and that they have determined you owe X amount of $. The mail comes on an official form with government letterhead. It arrives via certified mail and includes the information you need to reply to them and show that their calculations are in error and ask for a hearing.

If you are silly enough to disregard the letter, they will send another and maybe even another. If you still don't reply, eventually what will happen is that the IRS will levy your bank account and seize all of your assets. But that's their last step and not the first.

You can see warnings from the IRS about audit and other types of scams here.

www.irs.gov/uac/IRS-Warns-of-New-E-Mail-and-Telephone-Scams-Using-the-IRS-Name%3B-Advance-Payment-Scams-Starting

Block these callers. Send no money. Report the fraud to the FBI at their Internet Crime Complaint Center at www.IC3.gov and to the Federal Trade Commission at FTC.gov. Hang up on anyone claiming to be the IRS and block and report that number too.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,070
30,070 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Does they suppose to ask u for money up front. To help you
Does they suppose to ask u for money up front . To help you get out of foreclosure … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,070 satisfied customers
I got a phone call from a person claiming to work for NCS
I got a phone call from a person claiming to work for NCS and that I had been named in a legal matter and they gave me a case number. now I am trying to find out who they are and what this case number… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,070 satisfied customers
I have been scammed out of 195,000. I have been to the
I have been scammed out of 195,000. I have been to the Henderson Police and put in report with the FBI. I have sent a lot of documentation and 18 exhibits. I put in a complaint with the Consumer Finan… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,070 satisfied customers
What do you know about Lighthouse Law Group. fighting
My name is***** fighting foreclosure 4/8 and a half years spent over $51,000 in attorney fees against CitiMortgage what do you know about Lighthouse Law Group … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,070 satisfied customers
I have been phone calls from a phone number saying that they
I have been phone calls from a phone number saying that they are going to fill paperwork from a paid day loan they said I defaulted on. I called the loan company and they advised that I do not have an… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,070 satisfied customers
I received a bill for services I did not receive. I called
I received a bill for services I did not receive. I called the facility every time each month they billed me to explain I did not owe them. I wrote a letter explaining my position . This month I recei… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What should I do if already scammed by credit card services?
what should I do if already scammed by credit card services? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,047 satisfied customers
I recd a call today from a "Pre legal firm". Bank stating I
I recd a call today from a "Pre legal firm". Bank stating I owe them on a bad account from 2009. (Georgia) This company is threatened me to pay or it will go to the bank attorney and proceed with addi… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,070 satisfied customers
Just recd. text from Vantari Genetics saying I owe them
Just recd. text from Vantari Genetics saying I owe them 204.34 do not know who these people are or why I would owe them any money … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,070 satisfied customers
I am trying find out if two persons identifying themselves
Hello. I am trying find out if two persons identifying themselves as SSG ***** ***** and SP4/Sgt John Carrillo are indeed military personnel working a scam or scammers using photos of military personn… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,070 satisfied customers
I received a call from a debt collector from 2002 that I
I received a call from a debt collector from 2002 that I have no recollection of. They say a judgement was issued in 2008 and that I was served with papers, which I never was. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,070 satisfied customers
I received a call that contacted my job and I called him
I received a call that contacted my job and I called him back yesterday about an unpaid online loan of mines from 2013 the more I think bout it believe it to be a scam … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,070 satisfied customers
What can i do about a collection agency attempting to
what can i do about a collection agency attempting to collect on a charged off debt … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,070 satisfied customers
I was just contacted by some litigation company call
I was just contacted by some litigation company call “Capital LLC” out of Atlanta GA. They said I owed on a payday loan (ACE cas advance) from 2012 of $575. They wont send send me any paper work. They… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,070 satisfied customers
I have a person calling me from new York that says he is
I have a person calling me from new York that says he is going to have me arrested for my bank account being closed after a payday loan was wired into that account. He said is is a bad check is this t… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,070 satisfied customers
Is American International Investment Group a Ligament co.
Is American International Investment Group a Ligament co. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,070 satisfied customers
I just received an email from "Collection Organization"
I just received an email from "Collection Organization" claiming to be collecting on behalf of "United Debt Defensive Investigation" threatening to take me to court for $1196.00. I have no idea who th… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,070 satisfied customers
Consumer credit centers #78483 new York nybilled me for
consumer credit center*****s #78483 new York ny###-##-####billed me for 23000.00 but will settle for 12000.00 I don't know what this is for.… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,070 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x