Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I need a will. Durham, NC. Bank statements,house deeds

Customer Question
I need a will. ...

I need a will.

Lawyer's Assistant: Estate laws vary by state. What state are you in?

Durham, NC

Lawyer's Assistant: What documents or supporting evidence do you have?

Bank statements,house deeds

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
11/22/2017
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,258
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT OF

_______________________________________
[Name of Testator]

I, _______________________________________ [Name of Testator], a resident of ___________________, North Carolina, being of sound and disposing mind and memory and over the age of eighteen (18) years or having been lawfully married or a member of the armed forces of the United States or a member of an auxiliary of the armed forces of the United States or a member of the maritime service of the United States, and not being actuated by any duress, menace, fraud, mistake, or undue influence, do make, publish, and declare this to be my last Will, hereby expressly revoking all Wills and Codicils previously made by me.

I. EXECUTOR: I appoint ____________________________________ as Executor of this my Last Will and Testament and provide if this Executor is unable or unwilling to serve then I appoint ____________________________________ as alternate Executor. My Executor shall be authorized to carry out all provisions of this Will and pay my just debts, obligations and funeral expenses.

II. ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF CHILDREN

I have the following children, and all references to "children" in my Last Will and Testament refer to the named following:

Name: ____________________________________ Date of Birth: __________________
Name: ____________________________________ Date of Birth: __________________
Name: ____________________________________ Date of Birth: __________________
Name: ____________________________________ Date of Birth: __________________

III. SIMULTANEOUS DEATH OF BENEFICIARY: If any beneficiary of this Will, including any beneficiary of any trust established by this Will shall die within 60 days of my death or prior to the distribution of my estate, I hereby declare that I shall be deemed to have survived such person.

IV. BEQUESTS:

I will, give, and bequeath unto the persons named below, if he or she survives me, the Property described below:

Name: _____________________________________
Address: ___________________________________
Relationship: ________________________________
Property: ___________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________

Name: _____________________________________
Address: ___________________________________
Relationship: ________________________________
Property: ___________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________

Name: _____________________________________
Address: ___________________________________
Relationship: ________________________________
Property: ___________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________

Name: _____________________________________
Address: ___________________________________
Relationship: ________________________________
Property: ___________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________

If a named beneficiary to this Will predeceases me, the bequest to such person shall lapse, and the property shall pass under the other provisions of this Will. If I do not possess or own any property listed above on the date of my death, the bequest of that property shall lapse.

V. ALL REMAINING PROPERTY; RESIDUARY CLAUSE: I give, devise, and bequeath all of the rest, residue, and remainder of my estate, of whatever kind and character, and wherever located, to my children per share, but if any child predeceases me, then his or her share will pass, per share, to his or her lineal descendants, natural or adopted, if any, who survive me; but if there are none, then his or her share will lapse and pass equally as part of the shares of my other named children; but if none of my named children survives me or leaves a lineal descendant who survives me, then according to one of the following options:

(I have placed my initials next to the provision below that I desire to adopt. An unmarked provision is not adopted by me and is not a part of this Will.)

_____ The rest, residue, and remainder of my estate shall pass to____________________________________ [name of alternate beneficiary] as alternate beneficiary of the rest, residue, and remainder of my estate.

_____ The rest, residue, and remainder of my estate shall be divided according to the order of intestate succession in the State of North Carolina.

VI. ADDITIONAL POWERS OF THE EXECUTOR: My Executor shall have the following additional powers with respect to my estate, to be exercised from time to time at my Executor's discretion without further license or order of any court.
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________

VII. WAIVER OF BOND, INVENTORY, ACCOUNTING, REPORTING AND APPROVAL: My Executor and alternate Executor shall serve without any bond, and I hereby waive the necessity of preparing or filing any inventory, accounting, appraisal, reporting, approvals or final appraisement of my estate. I direct that no expert appraisal be made of my estate unless required by law.

VIII. OPTIONAL PROVISIONS: I have placed my initials next to the provisions below that I adopt as part of this Will. Any unmarked provision is not adopted by me and is not a part of this Will.

________ If any beneficiary to this Will is indebted to me at the time of my death, and the beneficiary evidences this debt by a valid Promissory Note payable to me, then such person's portion of my estate shall be diminished by the amount of such debt.

________ Any and all debts of my estate shall first be paid from my residuary estate. Any debts on any real property bequeathed in this Will shall be assumed by the person to receive such real property and not paid by my Executor.

________ I direct that my remains be cremated and that the ashes be disposed of according to the wishes of my Executor.

________ I direct that my remains be cremated and that the ashes be disposed of in the following manner:
__________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________

________ I desire to be buried in the _____________________________ cemetery in __________________ County, North Carolina.

IX. CONSTRUCTION: The term "testator" as used in this Will is deemed to include me as Testator or Testatrix. The pronouns used in this Will shall include, where appropriate, either gender or both, singular and plural.

X. SEVERABILITY AND SURVIVAL: If any part of this Will is declared invalid, illegal, or inoperative for any reason, it is my intent that the remaining parts shall be effective and fully operative, and that any Court so interpreting this Will and any provision in it construe in favor of survival.

IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I, _______________________________________ [Name of Testator], hereby set my hand to this last Will, on each page of which I have placed my initials, on this ________ day of ____________________, 20______ at _____________________________________________________________, State of North Carolina.

_______________________________________ [Signature]
_______________________________________ [Printed or typed name of Testator]
_______________________________________ [Address of Testator, Line 1]
_______________________________________ [Address of Testator, Line 2]

WITNESSES

The foregoing instrument, consisting of ________ pages, including this page, was signed in our presence by _______________________________________ [name of Testator] and declared by _________________ [him or her] to be _________________ [his or her] last Will. We, at the request and in the presence of _________________ [him or her] and in the presence of each other, have subscribed our names below as witnesses. We declare that we are of sound mind and of the proper age to witness a will, that to the best of our knowledge the testator is of the age of majority, or is otherwise legally competent to make a will, and appears of sound mind and under no undue influence or constraint. Under penalty of perjury, we declare these statements are true and correct on this ________ day of ____________________, 20______ at _____________________________________________________________, State of North Carolina.

_______________________________________ [Signature of Witness #1]
_______________________________________ [Printed or typed name of Witness #1]
_______________________________________ [Address of Witness #1, Line 1]
_______________________________________ [Address of Witness #1, Line 2]

_______________________________________ [Signature of Witness #2]
_______________________________________ [Printed or typed name of Witness #2]
_______________________________________ [Address of Witness #2, Line 1]
_______________________________________ [Address of Witness #2, Line 2]

_______________________________________ [Signature of Witness #3]
_______________________________________ [Printed or typed name of Witness #3]
_______________________________________ [Address of Witness #3, Line 1]
_______________________________________ [Address of Witness #3, Line 2]

SELF-PROVING AFFIDAVIT

State of North Carolina
County of ________________

I, the undersigned, an officer authorized to administer oaths, certify that ___________________________________________________________________, the testator, and ___________________________________________________________________, ___________________________________________________________________, ___________________________________________________________________, the witnesses, whose names are ***** ***** the attached or foregoing instrument and whose signatures appear below, having appeared together before me and having been first duly sworn, each then declare to me that the attached or foregoing instrument is the last will of the testator; the testator willingly and voluntarily declared, signed and executed the will or willingly directed another to sign in the presence of the witnesses; the witnesses signed the will upon request by the testator, in the presence and hearing of the testator, and in the presence of each other; to the best knowledge of each witness the testator was, at the time of the signing, eighteen (18) years of age or older, of sound mind, and under no constraint or undue influence; and each witness was and is competent, and of the proper age to witness a will.

_______________________________________ [Signature of Testator]
_______________________________________ [Printed or typed name of Testator]
_______________________________________ [Address of Testator, Line 1]
_______________________________________ [Address of Testator, Line 2]

_______________________________________ [Signature of Witness #1]
_______________________________________ [Printed or typed name of Witness #1]
_______________________________________ [Address of Witness #1, Line 1]
_______________________________________ [Address of Witness #1, Line 2]

_______________________________________ [Signature of Witness #2]
_______________________________________ [Printed or typed name of Witness #2]
_______________________________________ [Address of Witness #2, Line 1]
_______________________________________ [Address of Witness #2, Line 2]

_______________________________________ [Signature of Witness #3]
_______________________________________ [Printed or typed name of Witness #3]
_______________________________________ [Address of Witness #3, Line 1]
_______________________________________ [Address of Witness #3, Line 2]

Subscribed, sworn, and acknowledged before me, ______________________________________________________, a notary public, by ______________________________________________________, the testator, and by ______________________________________________________, ______________________________________________________, and ______________________________________________________, the witnesses, this ______________ day of ___________________________, 20_____.

SIGNED:

______________________________________________________

______________________________________________________
Official Capacity of Officer

You just need to complete it here, you need three non relative witnesses and a notary.Usually your bank can witness and have notary.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks and thanks for rating 5 stars.

I wish you a Happy Thanksgiving.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,258
48,258 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am out of state right now what do I need to sell a house
I am out of state right now what do I need to sell a house to family in North Carolina … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
I am considering opening an art studio where customers come
I am considering opening an art studio where customers come and paint and BYOB (wine and beer). What kind of restrictions would I have and what kind of permits - in Durham or Chapel Hill? thanks, lisa… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
How can an individual expedite an Interstate Compact process
How can an individual expedite an Interstate Compact process from Orange, CA to Durham, NC taking into account that he or she have a solid job offer. Also, in the event of needing an attorney that han… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
i live in durham, nc and would like to file a small claim against
i live in durham, nc and would like to file a small claim against a former housemate who never paid rent while living with me in durham. he moved to california for graduate school, where he is in the … read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
1,157 satisfied customers
I have been slandered and threatened by a customer on Angies
I have been slandered and threatened by a customer on Angies list and want to know my options… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I received a traffic citation for failing to see before starting
I received a traffic citation for failing to see before starting a movement could be made in safety. (G.S. 20-154) in Durham, NC. What lesser charge can I possibly get a plea agreement on?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Question In Harnett County, NC is there something like a Deed
Question: In Harnett County, NC is there something like a Deed in Lieu that can go one way? Background: I have a rental house in Harnett County, NC, which I bought from the VA in February 1999. The VA… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
My Grandaughter who lives in Durham NC had her vehicle repod
My Grandaughter who lives in Durham NC had her vehicle repo'd over a year ago and was told she owed the difference between what the Bank sold it for and amt still owing on the car, which was $1100.00.… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
how do you report welfare/food stamp fraud when a person has been receiving from 2 countie
how do you report welfare/food stamp fraud when a person has been receiving from 2 counties in durham,nc. and rocky mount n.c.… read more
Tina
Tina
Attorney and Counselor at Law, Mediator
Doctoral Degree
31,168 satisfied customers
Need Georgia (GA) Lawyer I currently lie in GA in a home with
Need Georgia (GA) Lawyer: I currently lie in GA in a home with no mortgage. I also own a 2nd home in North Carolina (NC) that I am in default on with the mortgage lender who has a branch in NC (where … read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
in 1998 i had accepted a alford plea for crimes i did not commit.
in 1998 i had accepted a alford plea for crimes i did not commit. i received a sentence a 54 yrs.; march 19,2009 my sentences and convictions were vacated by senior resident judge orlando hudson.septe… read more
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,337 satisfied customers
I had a bill for 580.41 with TWC.I called the collections
I had a bill for 580.41 with TWC.I called the collections dept. to make an arrangement;i have been told that it's too early;to wait uptil they recd the bill.i started to pay what i can.On thursday 7/8… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
I own a house in North Carolina. I also am part owner of a
I own a house in North Carolina. I also am part owner of a business in NY State as well as owning a house in NY. The NC house has a mortgage and the mortgage is about 50000 more than the now value of … read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
I was denied a gun permit in Durham,NC for my name popping
I was denied a gun permit in Durham,NC for my name "popping up" on police report from 1976 in a matter that I wasnt arrested or charged or convited of. How do I petition a judge for this?… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
I am going to file a civil suit against the bank manager at
I am going to file a civil suit against the bank manager at suntrust bank in Wilmington NC for a mistake she made on my Daughters account and is now trying to hold my Daughter responsible for the mone… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
We need to default on a home equity line of credit. We have
We need to default on a home equity line of credit. We have used the full amount of the equity, but we own the home free and clear. Can we notify the bank that we cannot repay and just send them the d… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I currently have an active LLC, registered in NC and have a
I currently have an active LLC, registered in NC and have a valid Business License for my IT consulting business (which I work from home at, part time) from the City of Durham. I am planning to start … read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
Hello,,My daughter separated from her husband in May and now
Hello,,My daughter separated from her husband in May and now wants to buy a house. They were married for 1yr. and 6 mo. Can her husband legally get half of her house when they divorice? Will separatio… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x