Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a 5 year old divorce and pay outrageous spousal

Customer Question
I have a 5...

I have a 5 year old divorce and pay outrageous spousal support ion view of my disability and need for return of income to exist. As a retired siurgeon I have looked at all options and 2 foirms habve described an ex parte as a means of retyurn of emergent income.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Micvhigan

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

Yes but notyhing firm

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
11/22/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,706
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I am sorry to hear that the support obligation is excessive due to recent circumstances; can you tell me if a modification request has been filed?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Not yet
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Thank you; the court only awards ex parte orders when there is an emergency; this is typically since in custody cases when the children needs a more secure environment; or for temporary child support or spousal support orders.

Once an order is entered, the proper procedure to modify it is to file a motion for modification with the courts. It is important to do this as soon as there is a substantial change in circumstances that warrant a modification because the court will typically only order the modified order retroactive to the date the motion was filed and served.

These are the forms for filing a modification request.

Retirement is often the basis for filing such forms.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,706
13,706 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I live in Northern California. I've been paying spousal
I live in Northern California. I've been paying spousal support for 17 years. I'm told by my daughter that my ex-wife who turned 65 last year retired. I'm 2 years younger than her and still working. P… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,589 satisfied customers
Looks like divorce is immanent. Is my Social Security
looks like divorce is immanent. Is my Social Security benefit monthly check subject to ex spouse getting a portion? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
I pay my x wife part of my government retirement until one
I pay my x wife part of my government retirement until one of us passes . can I deduct this amount on my tax return . … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Social Security spousal retirement application. My fiancé
Social Security spousal retirement application. My fiancé whos 63 has asked me when she can apply for spousal (or ex spousal retirement benefits). She would like to suspend her own until 70+-. They we… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
I am currently in my husband's insurance. After divorce, I
I am currently in my husband's insurance. After divorce, I won't have insurance, no work, 59.5 years old, live in New York. I don't really go to doctor, but I should have health insurance anyway. What… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I separated from my husband 5 years ago (not legally). he is
I separated from my husband 5 years ago (not legally). he is 64 yrs. and on 3/4 disability and medicare disability. I live in a retirement community and pay my own rent and bills. However as of Feb. 1… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
My ex-husband went against MSA in dividing property. He withheld
My ex-husband went against MSA in dividing property. He withheld documents, threatened me to sign off on family home, forged a power of attorney, and currently is threatening to withhold spousal suppo… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I am 68 and receive social security benefits. Before I took
I am 68 and receive social security benefits. Before I took social security I called to ask questions if I could receive benefits from both my ex husband and myself and was told no and they checked an… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
Is VA Disability from combat injuries and Social Security Disability
Is VA Disability from combat injuries and Social Security Disability from same subject to alimony garnishment?… read more
writehelp
writehelp
58 satisfied customers
I owe $150,000 in back alimony to my ex wife. I dont have an
I owe $150,000 in back alimony to my ex wife. I dont have an attorney, but have filed a modification of spousal support and have a court date set. My ex's lawyer said he is going to "go after" my pens… read more
Lawrence D. Gorin
Lawrence D. Gorin
Attorney at Law
J.D. (Juris Doctor)
46 satisfied customers
I talked to a person in Indiana who had all his bills forgiven
I talked to a person in Indiana who had all his bills forgiven (including credit cards) because he is on 100%. I live in Michigan does it apply here. I am going through a divorce and been declared 100… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
My sister is 63 and gets SS disability retirement income. She divorced in 2005 (LA) and h
My sister is 63 and gets SS disability retirement income. She divorced in 2005 (LA) and her husband is 70, retired and gets union pension and SS retirement. He left the state and remarried (now lives … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I have been divorced since 1998, I was awarded spousal support
I have been divorced since 1998, I was awarded spousal support for life since it was a long term marriage of 26 years. Since them I have had my support reduced b/c he had lowered his income. Now he ha… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
i am divorced from a retired officer in the coast guard ..we
i am divorced from a retired officer in the coast guard ..we were married a total of 13 or 14 yrs...he is now remarried .. i had the only two children he had ,however they are grown...i would like to … read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
I live in Pa. have been married for 33 years now in the process
I live in Pa. have been married for 33 years now in the process of divorcing my question is two fold. What portion of my husband's retirement as I entitled to receive? And what about spousal support, … read more
attySince1978
attySince1978
Doctoral Degree
925 satisfied customers
My husband has been divorced since 1990 and has been paying ...
My husband has been divorced since 1990 and has been paying spousal support since 1988. He was married to his ex for 18 yrs when they separated. The divorce agreement states that he has to pay support… read more
Lawmoe
Lawmoe
Lawyer with 20 years of experience
Juris Doctorate
2,405 satisfied customers
i only receive va disability pay and social security
i only receive va disability pay and social security benefits as an income. today i was at court, i am going through a divorce, and apparantly have to pay 1000 to my wife out of that money. is that le… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
I began paying spousal support in CA a year before my ...
I began paying spousal support in CA a year before my divorce became final. My ex has not worked in 20 yrs due to her drug abuse and visions that she is mentally disabled and can't work. Basically, sh… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x