Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can you tell me what can I do if I am on a bank account as…

Customer Question
can you tell me what...
can you tell me what can I do if I am on a bank account as next of kin. and the bank puts a hold on the Account can I ask them to take the hold off the account.Janice Ferris
The client of the bank account is still alive, but he cannot access his account. his bank is in another part of the world and he is in Europe.
He is a architect
can you help me
Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
11/22/2017
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,329
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. Please be patient as I may need to research for you, and it also takes time to compose and type a reply.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

People who ask this question are almost always the victim of an internet romance scam. Is your so-called architect an internet boyfriend that you have only met via electronic means but have never dated in real time? What is the name and website for the bank?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

The scam I believe that you have very likely fallen for is called the Stranded Traveler. Here's how it works, and if this sounds at all familiar to you, you will know I'm right, because scammers follow a script because it works.

You meet a guy on a social networking or dating site and he falls in love with you at first sight. He talks love, marriage, future and forever, before you can even meet in person.

He seems to be everything you always wanted in a man, and you can't believe your luck.

Typically, but not always, he claims to be a widower with a son or a daughter. Usually, he claims to have his own business, most commonly as an engineer, construction supervisor or architect. If he tells you he's in some other line of work, he claims his job involves international traveling.

And lo and behold, before he can finally meet you, he ends up typically in some country on that's neither his nor yours, where he claims to be working on some government building project.

Once there, Mr Perfect suddenly will turn into Mr. Needy, the world's unluckiest guy. He has the first of a series of emergencies for which only your money will do. There's equipment failure, for example, and he can't afford the repair. Or Customs is holding the products he ordered and he needs money to get them released. Or he has cash flow problems, can't get into his bank, and he can't afford to pay his workers. Or he gets robbed of all of his possessions and he can't leave until he pays his hotel bill. Or he or one of his family members gets ill and cannot get treatment or leave the hospital until you pay his bill.

The excuses are all lies, designed only to part you with your money.

This scam can come complete with phony documents, phony customs workers, phony lawyers, phony doctors and more. He may even send you a copy of his so-called job contract so that you can see for yourself that he's going to have money to pay you back with soon. Don't believe it. You will never see a dime of any money you send him. And you'll never meet him, since he's just a thief hiding behind a fake profile and a photo of someone else.

If any of this sounds familiar, and of course it does, he's a fraud. There is no exception.

You need to cease all contact with the scammer and send him no money. YOu will never meet him. And he will keep on having emergencies until your money runs out, at which time he will disappear for good.

If you're not convinced, upload any photos or documents that he has sent you and I'll be happy to try to prove that to you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,329
31,329 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Just sent a message. Just waiting for your reply. Thank you!
Hi just sent a message. Just waiting for your reply. Thank you! It's about guardian in Hawaii? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,177 satisfied customers
I recently met this guy online, he is an engineer and works
I recently met this guy online, he is an engineer and works around the world by contract. He is currently in Istanbul. He convinced me to help him. He left Turkey … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
31,329 satisfied customers
My husband passed away without a will. His bank account is
Hi. My husband passed away without a will. His bank account is on his name only. After he died I went on his account and transfer some moment to my account in different bank. The bank has been calling… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,830 satisfied customers
My uncle passed away, and has no will. He lived with me and
My uncle passed away, and has no will. He lived with me and paid me rent. He also collected social security. Now that he has passed what about his bank account. He was the only name on the account. Am… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,039 satisfied customers
I just found out that the lawyer who opened my trust and did
I just found out that the lawyer who opened my trust and did my will has closed his office and run off with millions from his clients. Can he touch my assets since my husband and I are still alive? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,815 satisfied customers
DCF came to my residence where I reside with my 90-year-old
DCF came to my residence where I reside with my 90-year-old mother for whom I am the caretaker. they came with allegations of monetary exploitation from her bank. The bank said a red flag was raised b… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
A friend is stranded in London, he has been working as a consultant
A friend is stranded in London, he has been working as a consultant for several weeks now. His bank card doesn't allow international transactions and he is unable to pay his hotel bill. Also, some wor… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
31,329 satisfied customers
Here is my question. I have a friend who is a US citizen who
Here is my question. I have a friend who is a US citizen who is an engineering contractor and was in London looking to obtain a road construction contract in Nigeria. He was awarded the contract and t… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
31,329 satisfied customers
If you are in arguement with your spouse and one spouse has
If you are in arguement with your spouse and one spouse has left the house for over a week, can the spouse take the other off next-of-kin if they're in the hospital? If so, can they appoint just anyon… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
On January 5, 2009 a wire transfer was deposited to the companys
On January 5, 2009 a wire transfer was deposited to the company's account in euro, which means it was originated in europe. Some clients of the company owed to us some good amounts of money and the ba… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,033 satisfied customers
US company, doing business in US. Has clients and supplier
US company, doing business in US. Has clients and supplier in Europe, so should recieve funds from clients and pay to suppliers in Euro. Is there a way to avoid double cexpanses on double currency con… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
My 88 year old Aunt has recently been hospitalized and is currently
My 88 year old Aunt has recently been hospitalized and is currently sedated in CA. I have been her caregiver for 19 years and she had expressed her desire to for me to handle her business affairs, ver… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
My Dad disappeared in Hawaii over two years ago, I have a power
My Dad disappeared in Hawaii over two years ago, I have a power of att. and a liv. trust, Bank of Hawaii won't eccept my P.A. because it was drafted 14 years ago and they don't know if my Dad is dead … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My husband is leased on to a carrier company under his own
My husband is leased on to a carrier company under his own name.He is an Owner Operator/ truck driver. He has a company name but did not get his LLC till after he signed the lease contract. Right now … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
My cousin lives in Texas and his business went under, and the
My cousin lives in Texas and his business went under, and the bank has a judgement against him. In the meantime, he is selling his house and will also be getting a settlement from his wife. If he put … read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
Recevied e-mail of deceased realative that left behind 14.7M
Recevied e-mail of deceased realative that left behind 14.7M USD Bank account # XXXXX deposit code XXC57. Deceased name James Sims Erdelez died Jan 24, 2006 Identtity Number(NNN) NNN-NNNN098. in Durba… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
My stepfather passed away in January, 2009. He left me money
My stepfather passed away in January, 2009. He left me money in one of bank accounts! Another bank account he did not? He had a stroke and a bad heart! he didn't have a chance to put my name on the ac… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
My husbands mother just passed away three days ago in ...
My husbands mother just passed away three days ago in Missouri. We live in California. His mother lived with and owned a home with a boyfriend (not married) and owned a business with him. My husband a… read more
Matt Kesler
Matt Kesler
Business Owner/Law Student
Doctoral Degree
1,646 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x