Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

A car rental company Turo has has I am not eligible to rent…

Customer Question
A car rental company...

A car rental company Turo has has I am not eligible to rent a vehicle on their platform and also not giving me a reason for why they are denying me service. (I have rented with them before and the transaction was completed and all monies were paid on time). I have asked for a reason and asked if there are any inaccuracies that have influenced their decision but they refuse to give me a reason stating that they cannot share why they are refusing me.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the car?

This is a car sharing app, the state I am trying to rent the vehicle is in Colorado (Denver) but the company HQ is SF, CA

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

The vehicle is 2014

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No that is it. I feel it may be discrimination but until I can get a reason why they are denying me I cannot be sure.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
11/22/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,384
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
ok
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I am sorry to hear this;

a company can refuse to do business with a customer for no reason, so long as it is not discriminatory. If the individual is in a protected class and the company refuses to do business with that person based on that protected class status, then that is actionable discrimination.

So long as the company complies with its contratual obligations (if any) when terminating a relationship with a customer, and provided it is not based on discriminatory reasons, the company or consumer is free to terminate the relationship without disclosing the reason.

If discrimination is suspected and a lawsuit is filed, then during the discovery process the plaintiff may subpoena internal records that indicate the reason for the refusal; if it is revealed there is no basis then that can give credence to the discriminatory charge.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,384
13,384 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I' m back with more Subpoena questions- I need assistance
HI Eric,I' m back with more Subpoena questions- I need assistance with filling out a Subpoena, I am currently pro per on a civil personal injury case. The Defendant & his lawyers have been very aggres… read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
310 satisfied customers
I received a foreign subpoena from South Carolina sent by
I received a foreign subpoena from South Carolina sent by mail to Florida asking questions about a Georgia trust do I have to respond … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I would like to subpoena the IRS for I will prepare this
I would like to subpoena the IRS for I will prepare this todaymaster file records. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
How many days notice is required to subpoena someone to
How many days notice is required to subpoena someone to appear in court as a witness in a probate litigation case?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,031 satisfied customers
I need help wording a motion to quash a subpoena sent to
I need help wording a motion to quash a subpoena sent to Chase bank asking for my bank records, my daughter's bank records to be used in my boyfriend's division of assets trial. His daughter was also … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,451 satisfied customers
I was presented with a subpoena for info but it was given to
I was presented with a subpoena for info but it was given to me AFTER the due date so is it still valid? … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
963 satisfied customers
I was told that I will be subpoena to attend court on Friday
I was told that I will be subpoena to attend court on Friday of this week. I haven't received anything. How will be delivered? I believe this is a civil suit. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,843 satisfied customers
My wife got a subpoena to appear as a witness in the mail.
my wife got a subpoena to appear as a witness in the mail. She didn't sign for anything. Does she still need to appear at the Grand Jury? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,031 satisfied customers
What is difference between legal notice and subpoena in
what is difference between legal notice and subpoena in state of new jersey i am witness for state and keep getting legal notices... … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I sent a subpoena to a bank requesting the name of the party
I sent a subpoena to a bank requesting the name of the party that sent a wire transfer through them to a title company as part of the closing process on my real estate loan, in Colorado. The bank offi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
I am a mental health counselor subpoenaed to testify in a
I am a mental health counselor subpoenaed to testify in a child custody case of a former client. I know he will not waive patient client privilege. I practice in Virginia … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,832 satisfied customers
I served a subpoena duces tecum for an action pending in
I served a subpoena duces tecum for an action pending in superior court on a "non-party". The party did not respond at all a and it has been over 60 days. I need to file a motion to compel the "non-pa… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
If I receive a subpoena from the district attorney what
If I receive a subpoena from the district attorney what rights do I have? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,031 satisfied customers
I need to know which subpoenas to file to the california
i need to know which subpoenas to file to the california monterey county court its a cusody case … read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,671 satisfied customers
I get a subpoena In the mail to be a witness for a traffic
I get a subpoena In the mail to be a witness for a traffic ticket someone is fighter who tester ended me. The case is the state of Texas vs the driver who hit me. Do I have to go? It was not a certifi… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,220 satisfied customers
Is it a HIPAA violation to release records on a subpoena
Is it a HIPAA violation to release records on a subpoena without the patient's consent AND what if those records contained STD information? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,843 satisfied customers
I received a subpoena to produce records in a civil case in
Hi! I received a subpoena to produce records in a civil case in Arizona for which I am not a party to the case. I was however, served by a party to the case, which I thought was not allowed, and don't… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,451 satisfied customers
Can us marshals kick in door to serve subpoena, but subpoena
Its my brother but I live with him so I want to know all that can happen … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x