Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was charged with simple assault and criminal threatening…

Customer Question
I was charged with...

I was charged with simple assault and criminal threatening on my mom one night when she called the cops black out drunk one night thinking I was having a break down. I was fine. We all decided I would go to a hotel for the night and return in the am. The cops called me a cab and I left only to return I had lost my debit card. The driver called the cops and when I got back to my house I was walking in to get it or money I put my hand around my moms back and pulled her forward to whisperhow retarded this whole thing was and before I could finish my sentence this young rookie GDP hand cuffs me for assault. Now there was no theft of violence marks. My mom says I didn't hurt her or threaten her. Can I get this dismissed

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when did this happen?

Beginning of this past odometer Portsmouth nh

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

I really don't think I need one. This is junk.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I have privlage to contact she didn't call cause I was not out of control.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
11/22/2017
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 7 months ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15,209
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am a licensed attorney and look forward to helping you. I am reviewing your question and will reply back shortly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
The prosecutor told my mom I guess she was going to offer me a30 day suspended sentence. 500 fine and counseling or something. I am not taking that deal I didn't do anything. And I'm not pleaing. I know if I go to trial I'll win work no lawyer.
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Good evening,

Based on these facts, I think you have a solid defense. Nothing in the facts appears to meet the elements that a prosecutor would have to prove.

In terms of criminal threatening, RSA 631:4 provides that someone is guilty of criminal threatening if they make claims that they are going to hurt someone or otherwise come in contact with them physically. Criminal threatening also includes putting objects or graffiti on another person’s property with the intent to terrorize that person; terrorizing another person; or making threats that would lead to the evacuation of a building, public transportation, or other area that would cause significant public inconvenience.

The statute makes clear that criminal threatening essentially has three fundamental elements: 1) threatening to commit a crime, 2) against another person, 3) with the purpose of terrorizing that person. Under this law, the mental status of the person making the claim is not determinative; rather, what matters is whether the person against whom the claim is made believes he or she will be immediately hurt. You didn't say anything threatening, nor did you approach her in a threatening manner or put her in fear. So I think it would be very difficult to establish this.

Simple assault in the State of New Hampshire is defined as unprivileged physical contact that results in bodily injury ( RSA 631:2-a Simple Assault). Unprivileged means without permission or unwanted. Therefore, any touch, slap, hit, poke, spit, or push could result in a simple assault charge. Additionally, simple assault can result from someone throwing an object or placing an object in a way that would result in injury.

Again, nothing in the facts you've provided suggests you did anything that would be considered simple assault. You left the home with the consent of the police, and returned to get your debit card.

All of that said, only the prosecutor can voluntarily dismiss the charges, and as of right now, he appears unwilling to do that. While you have the absolute right to defend yourself, I would encourage you to at least speak to a defense attorney about this (many will offer you free or low cost consultations and there's no obligation). A conviction could result in a permanent criminal record which I know you do not want.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15,209
15,209 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My son and my spouse got into a verbal argument, my son and
My son and my spouse got into a verbal argument, my son and I left he had to go to work when he got out of work that night we went and stayed with a friend because he was not allowed to come back to t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
My daughters boyfriend came home drunk & agitated last Thursday
My daughters boyfriend came home drunk & agitated last Thursday night. I am their child care provider. She asked him to move out and he did while I was there. I went upstairs with their 7 month old ch… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,815 satisfied customers
Hello. I have a brother who came to my house after school to
Hello. I have a brother who came to my house after school to be with my kids yesterday. (They are 9 and 11 years old). He let me know by text he was there and was in his car waiting for the them to ar… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Oral Agreement between Stephanie (the writer of the question)
Oral Agreement between Stephanie (the writer of the question) and JR and Quinten... Around mid - August 2014 my car, a 1998 Ford Taurus kept overheating when driven for more than an hour (continuously… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I live In cali and im 18...So my moms kicking me out with 3hrs
I live In cali and im 18...So my moms kicking me out with 3hrs of notice...We have an oral agreement witch was set and stone by bolth of us that I stay tell november 1 of 2012. And we also have an ora… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have several questions at issue here about my attorney.
I have several questions at issue here about my attorney. The primary question is whether or not I'm being overcharged, and why this attorney is wanting money up front. Just some brief details of my c… read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
I was involved in auto accident that I didnt cause , but was
I was involved in auto accident that I didn't cause , but was cited . The man that did cause it , was and is married to a police dispatcher , it was out of there jurisdiction ( by four and half miles … read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
my sister got married in hawaii monday and my exgirlfriend
my sister got married in hawaii monday and my exgirlfriend and i got $1300 each in tickets to go. a week before we were supposed to leave, which was friday june 10th, we split up while she was at our … read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I got into an argument with my boyfriend Saturday night after
I got into an argument with my boyfriend Saturday night after a night of drinking. I honestly do not remember the argument we had but I did call the police and file a report stating he assaulted me. I… read more
John Legal
John Legal
Doctoral Degree
3,418 satisfied customers
Cops knocked on my door at 10 30 pm last night. I had been
Cops knocked on my door at 10:30 pm last night. I had been assaulted in my home by 2 men the day before. I pressed charges on Saturday. The cops last night came in when I opened door uninvited to take… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,898 satisfied customers
My ex-boyfriend is threatening legal action against me for
My ex-boyfriend is threatening legal action against me for slapping him. We got in a terrible argument and broke up on Wednesday. We saw each other out at a bar last night. At the end of the night, he… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,033 satisfied customers
I have a friend who has been charged with terrorizing a police
I have a friend who has been charged with terrorizing a police officer. He was involved in an altrecation outside a bar. the police officer showed up and new the white group involved in assaulting my … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I think Im being harassed by the cops in my town (south side
I think I'm being harassed by the cops in my town (south side suburban town right outside Chicago). I was stopped in the left hand lane waiting for traffic to pass so I can turn in and get gas...These… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
me and my girlfriend got in a fight and i slapped her well
me and my girlfriend got in a fight and i slapped her well she left i thought she just went to a friends so i loaded the kids up and took them to my moms in south dakota which is like 42 miles from he… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
I HAVE A PROBLEM ITS WITH DSS OR NEWLY CALLED DCF THEY ARE
I HAVE A PROBLEM ITS WITH DSS OR NEWLY CALLED DCF THEY ARE ORDERING ME TO GET A RESTRAINING ORDER AGAINST MY EX .THEY SAY WE KNOW HE IS ABUSING YOU AND YOUR KIDS BUT ITS NOT TRUE.THEY THREATENED TO TA… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
my boyfriend and i got drunk and he called the cops because
my boyfriend and i got drunk and he called the cops because we got in to a fight we both put out hands on eachother but he got arrested how do we get this case dismissed and can ihave my statment thro… read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers
I was followed for over 6 miles by a policeman, when I ...
I was followed for over 6 miles by a policeman, when I pulled in my dads yard and turned my car off the polic car turned his lights on, said I was speeding. I lost my wallett over 3 weeks ago, so I as… read more
Law and Order
Law and Order
Doctoral Degree
48 satisfied customers
what do i need to get a order against my soon to be x wife
she is coming over starting trouble and has brought men to start fights and has called the cops when she comes over now she is calling and her boy friend is calling threating me… read more
Ms Chase
Ms Chase
853 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x