Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

The house I rent had a flood due to a faulty water purifier…

Customer Question
The house I rent...

The house I rent had a flood due to a faulty water purifier the landlord installed. I immediately let landlord know. That is when our problems started. My landlord has been stalling on repairs by sending multiple people in to give estimates on repairs. My main request was to test for mold as I have 3 children in home. This was over a month ago. 2 days ago she mailed me an unlawful detainer...full of lies. I cant afford a lawyer. Help me please.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Fullerton california

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I'm not sure. The paperwork I received is full of mistakes and untruths. for instance the plantiffs name is ***** ***** but it is checked that she is not the plantiff and then signed by her daughter.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Its so complicated because of so many errors on her paperwork. Very confusing.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 40 minutes by:
11/22/2017
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Bill Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,617
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Dear Customer ,

Thank You for posting your landlord-tenant law question today. I'm attorney Bill offering assistance and support. I'm sorry to hear the difficulties that your tenancy and landlord is making for you.

The flood damage and the landlord's interference with your possessory rights in making the repairs and then the eviction proceedings are likely to be illegal under Californian landlord-tenant law.

Landlord retaliation in issuing eviction proceedings to tenants who demand their tenant rights be upheld is illegal and you could have a case for a retaliatory eviction suit int he civil court.

California Civil code provides the follow stipulation of law:

"

1942.5.

(a) If the lessor retaliates against the lessee because of the exercise by the lessee of his or her rights under this chapter or because of his complaint to an appropriate agency as to tenantability of a dwelling, and if the lessee of a dwelling is not in default as to the payment of his or her rent, the lessor may not recover possession of a dwelling in any action or proceeding, cause the lessee to quit involuntarily, increase the rent, or decrease any services within 180 days of any of the following:

(1) After the date upon which the lessee, in good faith, has given notice pursuant to Section 1942, has provided notice of a suspected bed bug infestation, or has made an oral complaint to the lessor regarding tenantability.

(2) After the date upon which the lessee, in good faith, has filed a written complaint, or an oral complaint which is registered or otherwise recorded in writing, with an appropriate agency, of which the lessor has notice, for the purpose of obtaining correction of a condition relating to tenantability.

(3) After the date of an inspection or issuance of a citation, resulting from a complaint described in paragraph (2) of which the lessor did not have notice.

(4) After the filing of appropriate documents commencing a judicial or arbitration proceeding involving the issue of tenantability.

(5) After entry of judgment or the signing of an arbitration award, if any, when in the judicial proceeding or arbitration the issue of tenantability is determined adversely to the lessor.

In each instance, the 180-day period shall run from the latest applicable date referred to in paragraphs (1) to (5), inclusive.

(b) A lessee may not invoke subdivision (a) more than once in any 12-month period.

(c) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), it is unlawful for a lessor to increase rent, decrease services, cause a lessee to quit involuntarily, bring an action to recover possession, or threaten to do any of those acts, for the purpose of retaliating against the lessee because he or she has lawfully organized or participated in a lessees’ association or an organization advocating lessees’ rights or has lawfully and peaceably exercised any rights under the law. In an action brought by or against the lessee pursuant to this subdivision, the lessee shall bear the burden of producing evidence that the lessor’s conduct was, in fact, retaliatory.

(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting in any way the exercise by the lessor of his or her rights under any lease or agreement or any law pertaining to the hiring of property or his or her right to do any of the acts described in subdivision (a) or (c) for any lawful cause. Any waiver by a lessee of his or her rights under this section is void as contrary to public policy.

(e) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) to (d), inclusive, a lessor may recover possession of a dwelling and do any of the other acts described in subdivision (a) within the period or periods prescribed therein, or within subdivision (c), if the notice of termination, rent increase, or other act, and any pleading or statement of issues in an arbitration, if any, states the ground upon which the lessor, in good faith, seeks to recover possession, increase rent, or do any of the other acts described in subdivision (a) or (c). If the statement is controverted, the lessor shall establish its truth at the trial or other hearing.

(f) Any lessor or agent of a lessor who violates this section shall be liable to the lessee in a civil action for all of the following:

(1) The actual damages sustained by the lessee.

(2) Punitive damages in an amount of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than two thousand dollars ($2,000) for each retaliatory act where the lessor or agent has been guilty of fraud, oppression, or malice with respect to that act.

(g) In any action brought for damages for retaliatory eviction, the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party if either party requests attorney’s fees upon the initiation of the action.

(h) The remedies provided by this section shall be in addition to any other remedies provided by statutory or decisional law."

Hence, you may have a case for unlawful eviction, breach of the implied warranty or habitability in California, and interference of the landlord with your tenant rights due to his frequent entrance during the water repair works.

You can also file this as an answer with the court to the landlord's unlawful detainer suit as a full defense.

Please follow up with me if you require additional assistance.

We are here to help.

In return remember to rate positively today.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

I'm an independent legal expert and rely on your positive feedback to get a credit.

So I hope you rate FIVE STARS today.

Thank You

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,617
2,617 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Bill Attorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a question regarding Texas law. I am a tenant, and I
Hello I have a question regarding Texas law. I am a tenant, and I want to know if my landlord is responsible for fixing a Bar that was put in by a previous tenant. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,579 satisfied customers
I had a air conditioner installed one year ago, the water
i had a air conditioner installed one year ago, the water condensation pump stopped working but a/c unit kept working spilling water down onto my walls and now i have mold...it needs to be replaced...… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I purchased new applicances back in April 2015, the washer
I purchased new applicances back in April 2015, the washer flooded my new home after the very first time I hit the start button, I have made contact with the merchant and they told me there was no fau… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,579 satisfied customers
Purchased a home (side of duplex) 2 yrs ago. Have had 4
Purchased a home (side of duplex) 2 yrs ago. Have had 4 floods (water in window wells and into finished basement) - builder (small custom builder) helped with remediation / installing French drain to … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
We are currently leasing an apartment that flooded two months
We are currently leasing an apartment that flooded two months ago due to faulty plumbing. New carpet was laid on the wet subfloor and we now have mold growing up the walls. This was reported and the a… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
Hello! My parents just discovered that the AC unit that was
Hello! My parents just discovered that the AC unit that was put into their house was installed incorrectly and, 4 years later, they've discover a serious mold problem. My Dad had lung cancer this past… read more
JPEsq
JPEsq
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,132 satisfied customers
While in Palm Desert after Thanksgiving at my girlfriends condo,
While in Palm Desert after Thanksgiving at my girlfriends condo, a flood repair company asked to come in our condo to inspect for a leak that was cuasing water damage next door. We agreed and found th… read more
Richard
Richard
Owner
Doctoral Degree
4,518 satisfied customers
For Joseph, The Middlesex County Board of Social Services
For Joseph, The Middlesex County Board of Social Services (MCBOSS) had a $7,000.00 hot water heating boiler installed into my home in December of 2005. They had my utility company (The most expensive … read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
3 days ago my home i rent caught on fire due to faulty wiring
3 days ago my home i rent caught on fire due to faulty wiring in fuse box i have 3 children and now have been forced to pay for hotels because theres no pg&e or water so to add to that i have been giv… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
In the state of MN what is the law regarding major plumbing
In the state of MN what is the law regarding major plumbing repairs in rental property? Basically, does the law state that the landlord must employ a licensed plumber, or is it legal for a maintenance… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,357 satisfied customers
I purchased about 20 windows from Qualitex, a company that
I purchased about 20 windows from Qualitex, a company that specializes in vinyl windows. My main purpose was to cut back on the energy bill and at the same time beautify too. This past winter when the… read more
Marcy
Marcy
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
165 satisfied customers
Hi, Ive lived in my studio apartment for the last 15 years.
Hi, I've lived in my studio apartment for the last 15 years. About 1 yr ago, we got new on-site managers. They are forgetful and leave the water running in the jacuzzi or pool. On father's day of 2010… read more
Cedric
Cedric
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
2,088 satisfied customers
I am a renter in a foreclosure case. My landlord stopped any
I am a renter in a foreclosure case. My landlord stopped any repairs that were needed over a year ago. The house has alot of problems in wich I was forced to repair. There was mold that grew 3ft on th… read more
Cedric
Cedric
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
2,088 satisfied customers
I rent an apartment in Los Angeles. A couple of months ago
I rent an apartment in Los Angeles. A couple of months ago my personal portable washing machine broke and flooded the dining room and kitchen. My landlord now wants me to pay for repairs of approximat… read more
PhillipsEsq.
PhillipsEsq.
Attorney
JD
822 satisfied customers
I HAVE SIGNED A LEASE FOR A YEAR AMD THE LAND LORD IS NOT WILLING
I HAVE SIGNED A LEASE FOR A YEAR AMD THE LAND LORD IS NOT WILLING TO FIX THE HOUSE TO BE IN GOOD CONDITION i LIVE ON THE FIRST FLOOR AND THERE ARE MICE AND INSECTS IN THE APARTMENT. a FEW MONTHS AGO W… read more
Jack R.
Jack R.
Partner
Juris Doctor
6,136 satisfied customers
I have stored personal property in my landlord garage for five
I have stored personal property in my landlord garage for five years I have paid 1.500 dollars for the storage of the property it was water damged due to a faulty roof but my landlord informed me that… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I am a tenant who was provided no heat all winter. My apartment
I am a tenant who was provided no heat all winter. My apartment was flooded twice since December 2008 and toxic chemicals were sprayed on my carpet twice while I was living in it to prevent mold forma… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
I have recently purchased a new home which we were suppose ...
I have recently purchased a new home which we were suppose to have closed on about a month ago but it has been delayed becuase of some dicrepincy with the city of phoenix and the builder, on monday of… read more
Matt Kesler
Matt Kesler
Business Owner/Law Student
Doctoral Degree
1,646 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x