Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

We are a non profit that hires ex felons to work for us. We…

Customer Question
Hi we are a...

Hi we are a non profit that hires ex felons to work for us. We pay them to list things on ebay for us and they get paid by the item. Can we pay them as contractors and require them to do a certain number of items a day or come in at certain hours.

Lawyer's Assistant: Can you tell me where the nonprofit is registered?

Milwaukee wisconsin

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

What do you mean like 1099's or paper work for the non profit

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
11/22/2017
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,352
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Hello,

Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

If you control the way they do the work, the number of hours they must work, how many items they must post, where they can do the work, etc, then you are exerting control over them. The more you control these issues the more likely they are employees and not contractors.

So if it is necessary for you to exert this level of control they are not contractors and you can not pay them with a 1099.

The IRS has specific rules (which all states have adopted) that identify the factors that make a person an employee versus a contractor. see:

https://www.irs.gov/newsroom/understanding-employee-vs-contractor-designation

Please note that government agencies (Unemployment Comp, Workers Comp, Taxes) do not favor contractor designations (it costs them money). So be aware of those risks.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow-up questions, feel free to ask.

If you ask a follow-up question and I do not respond immediately, it is because I am temporarily unavailable. I promise to respond as soon as I return. Please note that I am often unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response, PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or, if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you, and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,352
5,352 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
As a employer i have independent contractors i pay and give
As a employer i have independent contractors i pay and give a 1099 at end of year, many had not paid it for 2+ years- if they dont pay, will i have to pay? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,259 satisfied customers
I am started a type of retail business onlin where people
I am started a type of retail business onlin where people can promote my virtual video that will be bought online and when it sells we split the profit. They won't be my employees, this will be their … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,605 satisfied customers
I'm an independent contractor. I deliver pharmacuticals to
I'm an independent contractor. I deliver pharmacuticals to pharmacies and hospital for an established company. They shorted my pay and are basically saying too bad you're an independent contractor. Pl… read more
TexLawyer
TexLawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
How do I write a response to a summons because I am in the
How do I write a response to a summons because I am in the process of looking for an attorney to retain thus I need an extension of time to file a motion ? I am not in Wisconsin so all will need to be… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,318 satisfied customers
Hello again! More of thread “In a residential…” RE: If hes
Hello again! More of thread “In a residential…” RE: If he's doing electrical work without being licensed, he could be fined up to $500 per day he did electrical work on your home. See SPS 316.006. Doe… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Hi, I own a hair salon and the Hairdressers are 1099s but
Hi, I own a hair salon and the Hairdressers are 1099's but we don't charge them rent, we have staff meetings but they are not really mandatory and I would like to know what are the rules (laws) for a … read more
BizAttorney
BizAttorney
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,658 satisfied customers
My husband has sold things on Ebay, most of which were things
My husband has sold things on Ebay, most of which were things around the house (i.e. old lawn mower, bicycles, old clothes, cars, jet skis, etc.) some of which were for other people that had things to… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have two offers from two different trucking companies (have
I have two offers from two different trucking companies (have interviewed with 5) who want to pay me on a 1099. I would be driving their equipement. (I realize that I am responsible for ALL payroll ta… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
I just hired a contractor to work for me on a clinical trial
I just hired a contractor to work for me on a clinical trial (i'm a physician conducting research). I'm intending to pay him 1099 income until we determine if he's going to be a permanent employee. Wh… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I am a non profit that hires contractors to teach. One of my
I am a non profit that hires contractors to teach. One of my contractors has asked me to write a check in the name of her corporation thereby not sending her a 1099. Is this legal? How do I know they … read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
if you hire people with 1099 only as contract labor could
if you hire people with 1099 only as contract labor could you make them work in a schedule ia an office where they have to come in at certain time and leave work at certain time… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I am an online seller through Ebay. This is my business and
I am an online seller through Ebay. This is my business and the way I make my living. Ebay has feedback ratings that they base expenses, ratings, etc on. I have a customer who wanted me to leave feedb… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,318 satisfied customers
We are a Nevada S-Corp that hires 1099 independent contractors
We are a Nevada S-Corp that hires 1099 independent contractors for freelance writing. Our contractors work out of their homes. 1) Are we allowed to process green-card holders in the same way (i.e., no… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,318 satisfied customers
I am in the planning phases of a web site and business. I am
I am in the planning phases of a web site and business. I am forming a non profit organization for charitable funding of a future building plant in Africa for creative arts. I want to create a web sit… read more
Alex Reese
Alex Reese
Intellectual Property Attorney
JD
3,460 satisfied customers
Can an employer pay you as a 1099 person and yet make demands
Can an employer pay you as a 1099 person and yet make demands on your time? For example, can they demand that you work a 40 hour work week, attend weekly meetings, give you a title as Sales Manager? I… read more
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
Officer and former adjunct prof.
Juris Doctor, Cum Laude
20,530 satisfied customers
i get a w2 from an non-profit organization, i pay taxes and
i get a w2 from an non-profit organization, i pay taxes and get refunds, are they required to file unemployment on the employees that work for them and recieve w2's. thank you ginger… read more
mclemorelawyer
mclemorelawyer
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
we have been audit by Florida Department of financial services
we have been audit by Florida Department of financial services division of worker's compensation, we need legal advise.… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I worked for a construction company for 2years ...
I worked for a construction company for 2years and when things slowed down they were going to lay me off , But instead my boss told me if i wanted to work he would have to make me a 1099 contractor.I … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x