Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

List the controlled substance classifications for the state…

Customer Question
Please list the controlled...

Please list the controlled substance classifications for the state of Florida

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Does a power of attorney have to be notarized to be ending?

Lawyer's Assistant: Can you tell me what state this is in? And just to clarify, what paperwork has been filed?

Florida

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
11/22/2017
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 7 months ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,582
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by the website and you are under no obligation to accept.

Sure. Please see below:

  1. Schedule I drugs (ex: heroine) are those that have a high potential for abuse and no accepted medical use.
  2. Schedule II drugs (ex: morphine) have a high potential for abuse, but also an accepted medical use with severe restrictions, and their abuse has the potential for severe psychic and physical dependence.
  3. Schedule III drugs (ex: anabolic steroids) have a potential for abuse less than Schedule I or II drugs, have an accepted medical use, and their abuse may lead to low or moderate physical dependence and high psychological dependence.
  4. Schedule IV drugs (ex: diazepam) have a lower potential for abuse than Schedule III drugs, have an acceptable medical use, and their abuse may lead to limited psychological and physical dependence in relation to Schedule III drugs.
  5. Schedule V drugs have the lowest potential for abuse relative to Schedule IV, have a currently accepted medical use, and have a limited risk of physical or psychological dependence relative to Schedule IV. Schedule V drugs include medicines that contain very small amounts of specified narcotic drugs.

"I STRIVE FOR FIVE!" My goal is to answer your question to your satisfaction. Please rate with five stars (★★★★★) and click SEND. It does not cost anything extra to rate. You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars. Rating my answer the bottom two stars or failing to submit the rating reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. If you are not satisfied for whatever reason, or, have follow up questions, please simply reply with SEND before or after rating and let's continue to chat until you are satisfied. This is what I am here for.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
In the State of Florida what is the responsibilities of a Life Estate award for a home beneficiary?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 7 months ago

How is this related to the drugs, exactly?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
No relation........I asked the first question for an acquaintance and the second and third for myself.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 7 months ago

I see. Well just for future reference - the follow ups are meant to be related to the original question. But it's okay, the expert has some discretion.

Please clarify the situation re: life estate/home beneficiary.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I would receive answers via expert response via this method rather than phone call
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 7 months ago

You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by the website and you are under no obligation to accept.

Please clarify the situation re: life estate/home beneficiary. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Im not sure precisely. My husbands will only specified that I could live in our home for as long as I live or as long as I choose and when (or if) I decide to move, the home will be surrendered to three of his children to whom he has assigned as co-owners
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Im not familiar with "apps)
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 7 months ago

Okay. Well if you have a life estate, you have the right to live on the property for your lifetime. Period. However, it sounds like your life estate has a caveat, in that if you relocate, you give up your life estate. It depends on the deed.

The life estate holder (i.e. someone in your situation) assumes financial responsibility for the property, including all mortgage payments, and reasonable maintenance and repairs, unless the deed that gives you the life estate says someone else is responsible.

Kind Reminder: Please, use SEND button to keep chatting, or please rate positively and click SEND to submit your rating once satisfied. You may always ask follow ups at no charge before or after rating. "I STRIVE FOR FIVE!"

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,582
103,582 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,582 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My doctor said I needed to take a urine test before she
My doctor said I needed to take a urine test before she could refill a sleeping medication I haven't refilled in several months. It's on the substance abuse list. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,967 satisfied customers
I am very concerned about something that happened and want
I am very concerned about something that happened and want to figure out the best way to protect myself. Do you have different attorneys for different problems? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,336 satisfied customers
Reading over a Financial Power of Attorney. There is a section
Reading over a Financial Power of Attorney. There is a section I do not understand; Board Powers. What does that mean under the State of Florida? Is there a section of the State to refer to?… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
Hello, SIx years ago I moved to Florida State as a resident
Hello, SIx years ago I moved to Florida State as a resident of Florida from New York State where I had my will, living will and power of attorney last redone done there in 2004. These need no revision… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
103,582 satisfied customers
I have a banking transactions I need to be handled in New York
I have a banking transactions I need to be handled in New York however I live in Florida. Will a specific Power of Attorney From Florida be binding in New York and if not can I notarize a New York Pow… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
my son is in a federal prison. i have a power of attorney,
my son is in a federal prison. i have a power of attorney, i want to open a savings account for him, but they say that the power of attorney i have is not good for opening an account. it wad done by a… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
My mother moved to Argentina and would like to sign a Power
My mother moved to Argentina and would like to sign a Power of Attorney for me to take care of all her paperwork, bills, etc.. in Florida. How to do it if she is in Argentina and her assets are in Flo… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Broward County Florida Do you need a POA healthcare notarized Do
Broward County Florida Do you need a POA healthcare notarized? Do you need a POA healthcare or financial if you have a POA? How many people can have a POA on one person? If these people do not agree t… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I have to go to court hearing on sat for a Marchment act how
I have to go to court hearing on sat for a Marchment act how how can i get a court appt lawyer i have the form dont know what to do… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
Can I fill a prescription for a controlled substance in Tampa,
Can I fill a prescription for a controlled substance in Tampa, FL, if the prescription is from out-of-state?… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
can an old will dated 1996 and notorized that disenherits me
can an old will dated 1996 and notorized that disenherits me be more powerful than a will that is date January 2007 that is not notorized?… read more
JaxLaw
JaxLaw
Associate Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,722 satisfied customers
hi iam power of attorney of my mom with durable power of attorney
hi iam power of attorney of my mom with durable power of attorney of healthcare and finances how do i know if my durable power of attorney is corrext and also i would like to know my mom has a annunit… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
I reside in Canada and I want to give my attorney the power
I reside in Canada and I want to give my attorney the power to sell my condo in Florida. If I have the document notarized by a notary public residing in Canada will the State of Florida recognize this… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
what is the punishment range for pocession with the intent
what is the punishment range for pocession with the intent to deliver over 4 gram less than 200 g of cocaine… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,046 satisfied customers
My boyfriend just got arrested on his second drug ...
My boyfriend just got arrested on his second drug possession charge with ketamine. His first offense was plead no contest. What are his chances on this charge? We live in Florida and he has sole custo… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers
I got a first offense DUI in California in 1990. No ...
I got a first offense DUI in California in 1990. No accidents or injury was involved. Would this constitute a first class misdemeanor in Florida. I ask because it is required info in an Florida Highwa… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
May I give my power of attorney to both of my adult ...
May I give my power of attorney to both of my adult children or does it have to be either one or the other and does a PoA have to be notarized?… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers
I live in Pennsylvania and own property in Florida. I wish ...
I live in Pennsylvania and own property in Florida. I wish to give my eldest child Power of Attorney to act on my behalf as I am getting up in years... I want her to be able to use this POA to sell my… read more
Lawgirl
Lawgirl
Founder
Doctoral Degree
4,606 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x