Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My exboyfriend owes me money from through out our

Customer Question
My exboyfriend owes me...

My exboyfriend owes me money from through out our relationship. I cannot afford to make some of the payments that he committed to under my name. Does it make since to sue? Or how does it work?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

North Carolina

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
11/21/2017
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 8 months ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,163
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. How much does he owe you?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
a little less than 15 thousand
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 8 months ago

And does he have any assets or other property that could be used to pay it off, if necessary?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
hello?
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Not to my knowledge
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Yes, hello, I am here. So he doesn't own any real estate or anything like that?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
he owns a 97 chevy tahoe
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 8 months ago

I see. Thank you for that additional information. Please give me a few minutes while I type a response. I am still here with you, but it does take a bit of time to type a complete response.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
no problem, Thank you
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 8 months ago

The main problem in actually suing is that you're going to have a hard time recovering any money. North Carolina is one of 4 states that doesn't allow for garnishment of wages for most debts (South Carolina, Pennsylvania and Texas being the other 3). If he had any assets, it's possible that some could be "seized" to sell at auction for repayment of the debt, or if there was real estate you could impose a lien against the property (such that if he had to sell it, the lien would have to be paid off first prior to it actually passing hands). If he doesn't own any property, then he's essentially "judgment proof", meaning that the costs to obtain a judgment are more than you'd recover in a lawsuit against him.

Now you could still send a demand letter, hoping that he'll pay it. Send a demand letter demanding payment within 30 days, otherwise you will pursue legal action against him, seeking that amount plus any additional damages as allowed by law. Send this letter certified, return receipt requested, as well as a copy sent regular mail. Keep a copy for yourself, as well as the return receipt number so that you can show the court that you made a demand for the unpaid owed amount. But again, if you were to file a suit, you can get a piece of paper that says that you can try to recover the amount that he owes from his nonexempt assets, but if there are none, then you spent money and time going after unrecoverable assets.

I know this is probably not what you wanted to hear, but it is the law. I hope that clears things up anyway. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,163
18,163 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am needing to dispute a charge thru paypal for a refund to
I am needing to dispute a charge thru paypal for a refund to a business located in North Carolina that we paid 5,000$ for a week that would invole intense therapy individually and group therapy. I was… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,555 satisfied customers
My daughter was born at 23 weeks and weighed 1lb. 8oz. With
My daughter was born at 23 weeks and weighed 1lb. 8oz. With disabilities it was hard to support her and work. But I did. My ex fiancé wouldn't help me so I eventually got child support ordered of $195… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,344 satisfied customers
My deceased spouse had no assets in s name, we did not share
my deceased spouse had no assets in his name, we did not share any accounts, either credit cards or bank accounts, nor investments. We filed tax returns separately. He had no estate and left no will. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My lawyer in North Carolina says he needs my adult daughter,
My lawyer in North Carolina says he needs my adult daughter, as opposed to me, to be present in court to accept payment for a case I was involved in two years ago as the money being received is hers. … read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
A week ago, someone hit both our cars parked outside our house.
A week ago, someone hit both our cars parked outside our house. Both cars were totaled. The driver who hit the cars left the scene, but he couldn't drive his car, so the police knew who the car belong… read more
LawyerLady07
LawyerLady07
298 satisfied customers
Hello , we have delivered goods valued 28,972.50US$ to a US
Hello , we have delivered goods valued 28,972.50US$ to a US Enterprise with shipping address in Hong Kong almost one year ago . Finally our customer confirmed he is having a bad debt and cannot pay us… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
if a couple have lived together for over 12 years as companions
if a couple have lived together for over 12 years as companions and have purchased a home together and if the male companion wants to leave for no reason but just not wanting to stay together and want… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I sent a contract from New York to North Carolina to do some
I sent a contract from New York to North Carolina to do some business with a client in North Carolina. The Client in North Carolina changes the contract and sends the contract back to New York with a … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
HOW MUCH DOES IT COST TO GO TO COURT TO GET A BENCH WARRANT
HOW MUCH DOES IT COST TO GO TO COURT TO GET A BENCH WARRANT WHICH WOULD RESULT IN THIS GUYS ARREST? HOW MUCH DOES IT COST TO GET A SUBPOENA ISSUED DEMANDING THIS GUY APPEARS IN COURT for $10,000 in un… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,965 satisfied customers
hello i have been recieving calls from a man who says his name
hello i have been recieving calls from a man who says his name is XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX he calls my cell phone and my job all day long claiming i owe fast cash international 400 dollars for a payday loan … read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
My exboyfriend and I purchashed a car together in June 2009.
My exboyfriend and I purchashed a car together in June 2009. Both of our names are XXXXX XXXXX contract. I have made the initial down payment of 2,000 and payment thereafter through January 21, 2011 W… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
I am the uncle of a seven year old girl in which i am asking
I am the uncle of a seven year old girl in which i am asking about. Her and her 2 younger sisters were taken from their mother (my sister) and placed with the mothers exboyfriends family. The 2 younge… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I was in a relationship with a man for 5 years, in which time
I was in a relationship with a man for 5 years, in which time we were living together, 2 years in North Carolina and 3 years in South Carolina. While in North Carolina he lived with me in my house. He… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
I have an old credit card debt that was turned over to an attorney
I have an old credit card debt that was turned over to an attorney for collection . My agreement with them was that I paid $100 a month . Now they are saying that They will no longer accept this amoun… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,770 satisfied customers
I have a civil judgement against me for 10,000 for Citi bank
I have a civil judgement against me for 10,000 for Citi bank and have been served with a writ of execution by the sheriff. I have filed the motion for exemptions which included my house and all the it… read more
Lawdoctor
Lawdoctor
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
1,396 satisfied customers
We were served an out of state subpoena (from NC) concerning
We were served an out of state subpoena (from NC) concerning non-public private documents of a customer of ours. Our corporation is in Utah. Are we required to comply without having an hearing through… read more
Nancy Delain
Nancy Delain
Patent Attorney/Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
195 satisfied customers
I am being sued for a credit card debt that is 9 years old.
I am being sued for a credit card debt that is 9 years old. This debt is no longer on my credit report but this "collection agency/ law office" is threatening to sue. What should i do?… read more
Dan
Dan
Semi-Retired; Part-Time Consultant
Doctoral Degree
872 satisfied customers
I sold an item on ebay for $75 to a person in North ...
I sold an item on ebay for $75 to a person in North carolina. He paid for the item through paypal (an online payment system). 3 days later, I refunded his money through paypal and did NOT ship the ite… read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x