Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I loaned someone 900 bucks to pay thier rent via money gram.

Customer Question
I loaned someone 900...

I loaned someone 900 bucks to pay thier rent via money gram. I got them to email me a promissory note before i sent money...it is a friend that i hadnt seen in a few months but i did it because they were desperate. They have since gone ghost..blocked my number and i dont know their exact address in another city they live.. i want to file in small claims court in thier city...do i need to know thier exact addres

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Louisiana...i live in new Orleans they reside in baton rouge

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I havent filed yet...i have the forms but because i dont know exact address i wanted to get more info if i could

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Yeah...if i have to get a lawyer to handle this and they have to get a p.i. to find him...can i sue him for that cost

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/21/2017
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 5 months ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,987
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Good morning. Yes, you will need to locate them if you want to sue them, since they will need to be served and placed on notice, that a lawsuit has been filed and they need to answer to it. You could use a process server and they could perform a skip trace, to find where they are living or use a PI, to locate them. Now, if they are avoiding you, you could also see if the Judge will allow you to publish on them, as a form of service, to get a judgment but you still need to find them, to enforce the judgment. You could recover the fees and costs incurred in suing them.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
What is a process server...
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 5 months ago

A process server is someone who would serve them with the summons and complaint and place them on notice, they are being sued and need to respond and appear.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I hate to seem totally naive but do process servers find the person for a fee or do i need to get a p.i. to find person 1st.. i am willing to spend the extra money to get this done because i feel like i have been violated and its personal now
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 5 months ago

They will run a skip trace. They charge a nominal fee, to serve this person but if they are unable to find them, you can use a PI as well. They may charge $35-$50 to serve them.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be 5 STARS! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 5 months ago

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,987
30,987 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'm planning to take a service provider to small claims
I'm planning to take a service provider to small claims court - do attys typically get involved in those cases? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
This is regarding a Small Claims filing in Los Angeles. I
This is regarding a Small Claims filing in Los Angeles. I have two questions. We received a letter in the mail regarding a postponement of a court date, however our company has not been served. What s… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,170 satisfied customers
What forms are needed to defend yourself in small claims
What forms are needed to defend yourself in small claims court and counter sue in small claims court? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,587 satisfied customers
Would the case number on the plaintiff small claim (that's
Would the case number ***** the plaintiff small claim (that's me now) form SC - 413 be the same case number ***** the original case number ***** by the plaintiff who sued me outside of small claims?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,587 satisfied customers
Can a small claims case that was dismissed with predjudice
Can a small claims case that was dismissed with predjudice be vacated? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
What's theStatue of limitations for small claims court.
What's theStatue of limitations for small claims court … read more
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
Officer and former adjunct prof.
Juris Doctor, Cum Laude
20,122 satisfied customers
Question in 2015 a small claims claims case was brought
Question in 2015 a small claims claims case was brought against me.On September 2014 … read more
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
Officer and former adjunct prof.
Juris Doctor, Cum Laude
20,122 satisfied customers
I was served with a small claims complaint for 1400.
I was served with a small claims complaint for 1400. Claiming services were rendered. I did not sign a contract for services and they were only partially completed. Can I submit a counter claim for ex… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
Can an attorney represent a plaintiff in small claims court
Can an attorney represent a plaintiff in small claims court in Nevada? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
314 satisfied customers
I was left with a small claims citation from a roofing
I was left with a small claims citation from a roofing contractor for the full amount of the balance but he has only completed the roof and not the complete job. The mortgage company has the money. … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
314 satisfied customers
I lost in small claims and I was the plaintiff. However this
I lost in small claims and I was the plaintiff. However this is a contractor's case and I am the homeowner who is out a lot of money to this person who walked off the job. The judge pro tem stated tha… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,587 satisfied customers
Recently my case was dismissed in Small Claims 'cause the
Recently my case was dismissed in Small Claims 'cause the judge was waiting for an appeal decision on brought against my my neighbor for Wind Chimes. I had brought additional charges of purjury that h… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
314 satisfied customers
I need assistance with questions on a small claims suit
I need assistance with questions on a small claims suit involving a auto insurance company… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,587 satisfied customers
I recently went to small claims and won the judgement but
i recently went to small claims and won the judgement but the judge awarded to the business of the defendent and dismissed the defendent. There were to claims, one for 5250.00 it was damage to my apar… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
Can a patient sue owner dentist in small claims if
Can a patient sue owner dentist in small claims if incorporated and arbitration was signed. How to dismiss this case?… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Small Claims court. I bought a membership in a financial
Small Claims court. I bought a membership in a financial news letter. Do I send the Small Claims complaint to the individual making the recommendations in the news letter or do I send the complaint to… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I recently won a small claims verdict the defendant is
I recently won a small claims verdict the defendant is appealing my hearing is on Friday 3/23 in superior court. My original case was factual and I presented a paper trail and solid witness that I was… read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
303 satisfied customers
I have a hearing tomorrow in small claims court. The
I have a hearing tomorrow in small claims court. The defendant just called me wanting to know if “we” were still going to the hearing and if I would have legal representation. He said if I came with a… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Attorney
30,987 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x