Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a business question. California, no

Customer Question
I have a business...

I have a business question

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? And have you consulted a local attorney?

California, no.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been officially filed? If so, what?

No

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/21/2017
Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 40,074
Experience: Retired
Verified

Hello,

What's the question?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I have a feeling that my client is trying to get one over on me. I agreed to promote his stuff, he received results, and now wants to try to ask for a refund. Can you please look at this contract? It says he can only cancel after 10 days, it's been two months. The client paid the 5,000 up front.
Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Termination of a contract is not the same as cancellation. Termination means to stop further rights and duties under the contract. Cancellation means to render the contract nonexistent. Your contract has a termination, rather than a cancellation provision, and it is conditioned upon a breach. The author would have to expressly state the breach in order to terminate, and you would have 10 days to cure assuming that you agree that a breach has occurred.

Otherwise, the contract is enforceable, and it would be necessary for the Author to sue and prove that you didn't perform. You state that results were obtained. Assuming that you performed in accordance with the contract, then you are not in breach, and the author has no right to terminate the contract at all.

At this point, based on your limited facts provided, I don't see that the author has any grounds to claim a breach or to terminate the contract. And, even if the contract were terminable, that doesn't entitle the author to a refund of any payment. The author would have to prove damages in court (assuming you and the author cannot accomplish a settlement and release).

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer (click 3, 4 or 5 stars) -- otherwise, Justanswer retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf. Note: If you cannot find the rating button on your webpage, please just type in your rating in a response to this note, and customer service will apply the rating for you.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Hello again,

I see that you have reviewed my answer, but that you have not provided a rating. Do you need any further clarification concerning my answer, or is everything satisfactory?

If you need further clarification, concerning this matter, please feel free to ask. If not, I would greatly appreciate a positive feedback rating for my answer (click 3, 4 or 5 stars) – otherwise, Justanswer retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf. Note: If you cannot find the rating button on your webpage, please just type in your rating in a response to this note, and customer service will apply the rating for you.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 40,074
40,074 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Retired

socrateaser is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am a Nevada Travel Agent and I do online travel bookings
I am a Nevada Travel Agent and I do online travel bookings for clients in California. I am not registered to do business in the state as I don't think I meet the criteria for registering as outlined in Revenue and Taxation Code Section 23101 . Section A states that I am suppose to register if I'm pursuing profit. However, Section B outlines several criteria on or after 2011, that I don't meet as my business is too small for the thresholds. I've been told by other California Agents that I need to register in the State with the Sec of State and that registration requires an $800 fee. As you understand this section of the tax code, do I need to register or am I okay to continue as is?? Thanks … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,326 satisfied customers
In California can I bring a Civil Court action in the name
In California can I bring a Civil Court action in the name of a LLC that I have not completely formed in compliance with LLC state law? I started the filing process 3-years ago and at that time I only… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
Lawyer
40,074 satisfied customers
I just have 1 question, california, not yet, my wife want to
I just have 1 question JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: california JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: not yet JA: Anything else you want t… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
For a divorce... If I own a business and a partner invested
For a divorce... If I own a business and a partner invested money in the business to start it is my wife entitled to 50% of the business if we get a divorce? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
If a business done me a personal and a illegal injustice can
If a business done me a personal and a illegal injustice can I go into their business and film and record them without their knowledge?… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I currently have a Nevada Corporation for real estate "flips"..buying
I currently have a Nevada Corporation for real estate "flips"..buying and selling of homes. I am interested in filing a DBA (doing business as....) under a different name, in California. Is that possi… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
It appears Ill need to file a small claims suit against an
It appears I'll need to file a small claims suit against an out-of-state corporation. How do I do this? Will I need to attend the hearing out of state, or can I get representation? XXXXX XXXXX… read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
65 satisfied customers
This is a jurisdictional question. Under the circumstances
This is a jurisdictional question. Under the circumstances below can a plaintiff file a lawsuit in California, or must the lawsuit be filed in Arizona? Plaintiff, a California resident goes to Arizona… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I want to open an optical store and wanted to know where I
I want to open an optical store and wanted to know where I can find the legal requirments in California. My main question is to know if it is required to have an optician or a doctor as a partner, and… read more
writehelp
writehelp
58 satisfied customers
We are a small business in Texas, we sold some goods to a business
We are a small business in Texas, we sold some goods to a business in California last year. The business owner in California still haven't fully paid for the goods he bought yet, and he still owe us a… read more
BizAttorney
BizAttorney
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,658 satisfied customers
If you have a business in Colorado (Incorporated) and you want
If you have a business in Colorado (Incorporated) and you want to get your California general contractors license do I need to start a new business in Ca?… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
i have a new question regarding a business matter. i have a
i have a new question regarding a business matter. i have a paper that i signed in regards XXXXX XXXXX business. i am the sole person on my dba, business bank account and lease. however i have a partn… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
I formed Delware corp in 2005 and filed foreign company in
I formed Delware corp in 2005 and filed foreign company in california. There was no business activity and no coprorate tax returns were filed. The California company was "forfieted". Now I like to act… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
I am a certified Labor Law specialist and I am currently starting
I am a certified Labor Law specialist and I am currently starting a business to keep businesses in compliance with the Federal and State Labor Laws. My question is the Secretary of State denied my cor… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
I am a travel agent in Michigan. I have my own website. If
I am a travel agent in Michigan. I have my own website. If someone solicits me from the state of California for my service and I am not registered to sell travel in the state of California, how can Ca… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
I will be starting a business performing medical related billing
I will be starting a business performing medical related billing for the Houston, TX area. My business name identifies itself with Texas. However, all the work will be done at my home in California. T… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Hi, I am a concert promoter who lives in California....
Hi, I am a concert promoter who lives in California.... Most of our deals are done via phone calls, e-mails or faxes and we usually deal with Companies or On Line companies that are out of state. Our … read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
My company, was named as a Defendant in a superior court of ...
My company, was named as a Defendant in a superior court of San Bernardino country in California Ex Parte Application for permission to file notice of Pendecy of action. And authorites in support ther… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x