Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am being sued by a company for expenses and need to know…

Customer Question
I am being sued...

I am being sued by a company for expenses and need to know how to go about it

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

New York

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I just got an email that they are coming out with a post of the blast.com

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

All of the expenses they are suing me for aren’t personal use

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
11/21/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,467
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
No problem
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I’d rather message than speak on the phone
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Hi, I see your latest response. Bear with me a moment while I review…

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Ok
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Are you still reviewing?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

yes, I'm a slow typer. Just one moment...

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
No problem!
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Thanks for your patience on this. I had a chance to review, but I'm not sure what specific questions you had regarding this. What specific questions did you have for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Is it legal for a post to come out about this lawsuit? Without my concent? I am in the midst of getting legal aide to pay back the company but all of what they are suing me for isn’t all for personal use. Trying to see what is best I do here...
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. This sounds like a case of defamation.

Defamation is basically a false and defamatory statement, published to a third party, that causes harm (usually a lessened reputation in the community, lost business opportunity, or other harms as the facts dictate.)

Although I don't know the full extent of what was the supposed defamatory statement, run the alleged statements through that analysis to see if it fits.

In your case, if they post that they are suing you, then it won't be defamation because a lawsuit is public record. However, if they say anything about your personal character and it leads to a job loss or a loss of income or a general loss of esteem in your community, then you may be able to sue.

You may want to consider just writing a cease and desist letter advising them that you may initiate a counterclaim for defamation. Lawyers use letters like these often to enforce their client’s rights. Here’s a website that has a good template (click here). It only costs $10 and it is way cheaper than litigation.

What other questions did you have for me today?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
How do i go about the lawsuit? Should i get a lawyer? Are payment plans available? Also this was a company authorized card that my manager approved my expenses
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

To go about the lawsuit, you'd have to file a complaint in a county where the party does business. You may want to do some research on some cases regarding defamation in your state by doing a quick Google search. After filing and paying the fee to file (check with the clerk to find out the price), then you'll need someone who is over 18 years old and not a party to the case to deliver a copy of the lawsuit to them. You can go to www.thumbtack.com to find someone who can do it for a small fee if you don't know anyone. After that, the judge will set up court dates that you'll have to attend so just watch the calendar.

As far as your issue that you're being sued for, you can definitely settle with them if you don't want to go through the entire litigation process. But it's up to them whether they'd like to settle or not. You can always go to trial and defend yourself though. What other questions did you have for me today?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,467
13,467 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I had some mess and social mob with my client for my company
I had some mess and social mob with my client for my company 2 years ago. My company was located in California. I already closed my company(Incorporation) but they may sue me personally as the owner f… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,850 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian who tried to rent an apartment for my
I am a Canadian who tried to rent an apartment for my younger brother, a medical student, for a 6 week rotation in New York City. I believe that I have been defrauded by the other party (I paid $800 i… read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
229 satisfied customers
My identity was stolen and someone borrowed or leased
Customer: My identity was stolen and someone borrowed or leased equipment using my signature, now I am being sued even after providing them with police report of identity theft … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,980 satisfied customers
MY HUSBAND WORKS OVER SEAS AND HAS A ACCOUNT WITH A
MY HUSBAND WORKS OVER SEAS AND HAS A ACCOUNT WITH A INTERNATIONAL BANKING ONLINE. WHERE ALL HIS FUNDS GO INTO AND RIGHT NOW HE IS VERY ILL AND ASKED THE BANK FOR ME TO MAKE A TRANSFER AND THAT WAS APP… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I took used mattress from my roommate in OR 3 months ago
hi, I took used mattress from my roommate in OR 3 months ago while he was moving and told him i will ship it to NY or pay him the money by selling it or myself. I got delayed in selling and paying him… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,898 satisfied customers
My name is***** from Belgium - I have a contract with
My name is***** from Belgium - I have a contract with you. I am Contacted by a law firm Mardoxlaw from New York - in a case of fraud from a company in Hong Kong, Dawson & Crane. I would like to know i… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I am involved in a lawsuit against a corporation in New York
I am involved in a lawsuit against a corporation in New York City. I need to do research about tax liens and warrants that have been filed against this coproration, both by New York State and the IRS.… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
PayPal disclosed my account balance and email address to another
PayPal disclosed my account balance and email address to another PayPal account holder, and limited that person's account because PayPal thought that person was me. I was informed by the account holde… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Can I be sued if I report bankruptcy fraud. Being a former
Can I be sued if I report bankruptcy fraud. Being a former employee of that company that was terminated. Also, it was personal bankruptcy not the company filing bankruptcy.… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I contracted with a moving company from L.I. New York to move
I contracted with a moving company from L.I. New York to move 127 pieces (furniture and boxes. I watched the truck being packed, followed to the weigh station and back to the warehouse. This is the fi… read more
GoLaw
GoLaw
Doctoral Degree
751 satisfied customers
I am the owner of Tabata Inc, company of clothing and jewelry,
I am the owner of Tabata Inc, company of clothing and jewelry, I am a vendor and I booked for a show in Miami, I have been charged for it, I went and THERE IS NO SHOW, the manager forget to send me th… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I got a email from Gibney Anthony & Flaherty llp re adidas
I got a email from Gibney Anthony & Flaherty llp re adidas america, inc./reebok international, Ltd. saying that it had came to their attention I was illegally offering for sale merchandise bearing cou… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I filed a complaint with human affairs commision against a
I filed a complaint with human affairs commision against a company for discrimination against my autistic son; Human affiars said the company wants to mediate and to think about what I desire and emai… read more
Justice For All
Justice For All
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
1,346 satisfied customers
Is there anyway for me to get a court case thrown out with
Is there anyway for me to get a court case thrown out with just filing paper work. I am being sued in New york. I live in California. I was drop shipping exotic inverts for a company. We signed a cont… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
my son in law is being sued by an insurance company. he has
my son in law is being sued by an insurance company. he has no money and i do not know all of the details. my daughter just told me tonight. they just bought a house and they are trying to say that my… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
I got a Texas subpoena Duces Tucem to a deposition to hand
I got a Texas subpoena Duces Tucem to a deposition to hand over emails that unfortunately I still have on my personal Yahoo email account. Reason they are on this account is that my company email cras… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
I was hired 1 year ago as an part-time assistant to a man ...
I was hired 1 year ago as an part-time assistant to a man who has some serious problems and has been involved in some shady deals. This man has represented me as his manager which I have never been. I… read more
Anne_C
Anne_C
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13 satisfied customers
This is the second part of the first question I snet
This person is a major CEO who has turned his high power legal team on me. They say if I publish or share his emails, texts msgs and msgs from the online dating service they will come after me. Is thi… read more
Alice Wright
Alice Wright
Research Expert
Bachelor's Degree
302 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x