Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What is the verbiage for a demand letter on internet

Customer Question
purchases of $14,000 already paid...
What is the verbiage for a demand letter on internet purchases of $14,000 already paid through money gram, western union and gift cards from Macy’s, Best Buy’s, and Target but items had not yet received? It had been over 6 weeks since payment and the sender is not responding to refund money back for items that were not received. The Tracking numbers that sender had texted recipient were not traceable in the USPS system and the UPS trackings for items not received can be claimed through UPS but sender refused to cooperate to reimburse me back for my money. Also the items that were received were not authentic Louis Vuitton items that sender claimed as authentic. Please help me because I️ need to file a financial crime report for this particular incident and I️ want to include the demand letter with it
Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 hours by:
11/21/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,706
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I am very sorry to hear this;

Here is a demand letter template from the FTC that may help draft a demand letter.

Additionally the FTC recommends not wiring money to unknown parties precisely because of this issue so for future reference please see:

https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/media/video-0079-money-wiring-scams

In addition to filing a complaint with the local law enforcement please see this agency that deals specifically with internet crime

https://www.ic3.gov/complaint/default.aspx

If the seller is a legitimate business (often when the money is requested to be wired they are not, to much dismay) then an attorney should be hired to secure a judgment (and possibly criminal action for fraud) before a business goes bankrupt or becomes judgment proof (ie no assets).

The problem is that if a business is not sending merchandise that is paid for, and is sending forged knock offs, they are typically doing it to all of their customers, which means there are potentially many plaintiffs that may be entitled to relief so the sooner one gets a judgment the better.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,706
13,706 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I purchased $14,000 worth of Christian Louboutin shoes,
I purchased $14,000 worth of Christian Louboutin shoes, Louis Vuitton purses, scarves, jewelry, sunglasses, Channel purses, Hermes Birkin purses from a lady online through the site letgo.com. I transf… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
4,024 satisfied customers
I ordered an item from Amazon returned it through USPS and
I ordered an item from Amazon returned it through USPS and the seller said the didn't receive it. I have lost tracking number It has been sense January. This item cost me $459.99 plus the shipping to … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
150 satisfied customers
I was wondering what would happen if someone had a package
I was wondering what would happen if someone had a package sent in the mail USPS that was seized. Following hat a certified letter was attempted but no one with that name lived there as well as anothe… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
I am receiving Facebook instant messenger from a new
I am receiving Facebook instant messenger from a new Facebook account the sender has spent days talking to me. The sender offered to send pictures for money. I refused. The sender then requested pictu… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is a senior on a social security pension
I have a friend who is a senior on a social security pension of $650 a month (welfare type, I guess) in Michigan. He very much needs some money for health related issues, but I am afraid to send him a… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,989 satisfied customers
Hypothetically; If I were to post a wildly popular website
Hypothetically; If I were to post a wildly popular website AND, through social media, I were able to get the friendly attention of about three million people, AND if these people were willing to give … read more
Richard
Richard
Owner
Doctoral Degree
4,519 satisfied customers
everybody, i have recently recieved a mail from Gibney,
hello everybody, i have recently recieved a mail from Gibney, Anthony & Flaherty, LLP, they stated that i violated the trademark infringement law on my ebay item. The item is a T-Shirt made my SSUR (a… read more
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,510 satisfied customers
I ordered valium online because my therapist (who cannot issue
I ordered valium online because my therapist (who cannot issue prescription) recommended it. I have depression. But I do not have a family doctor. Today I got a call from Federal Agent telling me that… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
Who has ownership of a document once it is placed in the mail
Who has ownership of a document once it is placed in the mail by the sender and received by the recipient?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I purchased items from Craigslists that the buyer stated were
I purchased items from Craigslists that the buyer stated were authentic items, turned out the items are non-authentic products. I contact the buyer and tell her that I would like to return the product… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
9 satisfied customers
hi i sold item on ebay,i agreed to except return but item never
hi i sold item on ebay,i agreed to except return but item never came .i have signed letter and proof USPS had lost item in there posesion.ebay still gave my 265.00 back to buyer . buyer lives 2000 mil… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
Received a call from the USPS regarding a package sent from
Received a call from the USPS regarding a package sent from Colorado to my home in Florida. USPS says it smells like marijuana and needs to discuss with us. FROM address is someone we do not know (pur… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
Hi, I bought something by the eBay on 06/21/2009, I paid for
Hi, I bought something by the eBay on 06/21/2009, I paid for it by PayPal (the item value plus international shipping fee with insurance). I've just got the postal notice on 06/30/2009 and I tried to … read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,600 satisfied customers
I ordered an item from Amazon- one of their vendors actually.
I ordered an item from Amazon- one of their vendors actually. The item was shipped delivery confirmation. They have confirmation from the USPS that it was delivered but I never got it. THe USPS says t… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
I rented a fake bag from a website that guarantees 100% authenticity
I rented a fake bag from a website that guarantees 100% authenticity and 100% satisfaction. The website is called Bag, Borrow and Steal. They were mentioned in the movie "Sex and the City". Carrie's a… read more
J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker
Doctoral Degree
4,367 satisfied customers
What happens if I refuse to pick up certified mail and not sign?
What happens if I don't pick up certified mail from post office? I received certified mail receipts but it doesn't show from who it is and because I don't know who the sender is, I don't want to go pi… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney & Certified Mediator
Juris Doctorate
2 satisfied customers
I just recently purchased two Signed Piacsso Lithographs from
I just recently purchased two Signed Piacsso Lithographs from a San Francisco charity shop that has a no return / no exchange policy. I have since found out that these items are not only not signed th… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
About a year ago i sent $3000 in Western Union checks to a ...
About a year ago i sent $3000 in Western Union checks to a attorney in CA I lost the stubs for them and have no way to track them..The checks were never recieved they said and i sent another $3000...s… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney & Certified Mediator
Juris Doctorate
2 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x