Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My landlord had the mail lady deliver a 60 day vacate notice…

Customer Question
Hello , my landlord...

Hello , my landlord had the mail lady deliver a 60 day vacate notice on Saturday with no reason given. I.m not late on the rent , and I have lived here for 11 years.. Is this legal not to give a reason

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Sorry , i meant the mail lady gave my daughter

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

She has been sending me crazy text messages for over 6 months now. My dad just passed 6 months ago , and ive been so stressed with her driving by the house , and harrasing me

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
11/21/2017
Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 40,056
Experience: Retired
Verified

Hello,

If you're in California and you have a month-to-month lease (rather than a 6 or 12 month lease), then it's legal to provide written 60-day notice of termination of tenancy. No reason for termination is required.

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer (click 3, 4 or 5 stars) -- otherwise, Justanswer retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf. Note: If you cannot find the rating button on your webpage, please just type in your rating in a response to this note, and customer service will apply the rating for you.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
what about the crazy text messages she sends me / for example she sent me a text stating that the rent is due on the FIRST not the 3 rd ! i dont care of the mailman dies or there is an opoctaliptic explosion... weird
Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

You could contact the sheriff or police and report the landlord for "stalking" you. But, that won't relieve you from the termination of your tenancy.

It may be that the landlord is having mental health issues (dementia/Alzheimer's). Maybe you can find out who some of her family members are and discuss the issue with them. Perhaps they can convince the landlord to allow you to remain in the rental property.

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer (click 3, 4 or 5 stars) -- otherwise, Justanswer retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf. Note: If you cannot find the rating button on your webpage, please just type in your rating in a response to this note, and customer service will apply the rating for you.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Hello again,

I see that you have reviewed my answer, but that you have not provided a rating. Do you need any further clarification concerning my answer, or is everything satisfactory?

If you need further clarification, concerning this matter, please feel free to ask. If not, I would greatly appreciate a positive feedback rating for my answer (click 3, 4 or 5 stars) – otherwise, Justanswer retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf. Note: If you cannot find the rating button on your webpage, please just type in your rating in a response to this note, and customer service will apply the rating for you.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 40,056
40,056 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Retired

socrateaser is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have been renting a room for 6 yrs and have been taking
I have been renting a room for 6 yrs and have been taking care of an 82 yr old man than is suffering from dementia pretty much full time for just 550 a month rent for the last 5 months was doing it fo… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,804 satisfied customers
My daughter received a 3 day notice of intent to file for
My daughter received a 3 day notice of intent to file for eviction. She was already planning to move (not this soon) and has secured housing but not until the end of the month. How long does it take t… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,821 satisfied customers
My daughter's landlord terminated her lease before she moved
My daughter's landlord terminated her lease before she moved in on July 11, 2016. The landlord told her that she would be charging her for "management fees" since it did not work out. Also, she has no… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,532 satisfied customers
There was another question of concern i had. Again
Hello Sam , There was another question of concern i had. Again ourcustody and visit hearing was settled Jan 19, 2016. I had a lawyer to handle it at that time and she barely put in the Judgement on Ma… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
2 month rental landlord is holding security deposit and
2 month rental landlord is holding security deposit and trying to make me pay for cleaning and sanding go Mexican terra cotta tiles that are stained.....possible illegal lease?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,804 satisfied customers
Hello, We live in Long Island, NY. We were renting a house
Hello, We live in Long Island, NY. We were renting a house for which the lease term was up on July 31. We gave the landlord notice by text message on July 16. The lease does not require a minimum noti… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
This is Kevin Owner of the Driving School. You are THE BEST
This is Kevin Owner of the Driving School. You are THE BEST LAWYER on here. I will be getying back to yoi with my Questions. I want to leave a nice tip for your services using the fill in Box. Is ther… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
Lawyer
40,056 satisfied customers
We had a one year lease that would be up in just over a month.
We had a one year lease that would be up in just over a month. At that time I texted the following to our landlord. TEXT MESSAGE CONVERSATION "Hi "N" this is "A". I was wondering if you would be inter… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
Hi, I signed a 12 month lease for commerical property in the
Hi, I signed a 12 month lease for commerical property in the State of Louisiana. Rent is due on the 1st of the month and late after the 10th day. Today is the 6th and the landlord has posted a letter … read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
So my ex owns the house i live in and we go to court on tuesday
So my ex owns the house i live in and we go to court on tuesday because he wants me out. he says its for unpaid rent....etc....he is lying...and trying to sue for $4500 UNKNOWN dollars, there is no le… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,421 satisfied customers
Last August, my daughter entered into a lease agreement to
Last August, my daughter entered into a lease agreement to rent a bedroom from a non-married couple that had purchased a home. The girl was a fellow student at KU and, even though the lease said that … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I am A landlord state of Penna. have a tenant vacating with
I am A landlord state of Penna. have a tenant vacating with appx. 2 week notice, his lease is up, however It states a 60 day notice is required his lease renews 60 days, I have no problems with this t… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
Hello Sir, I travel a lot because of my job. I stayed
Hello Sir, I travel a lot because of my job. I stayed in a star hotel in Jonesboro, AR USA for almost 60 days. Cleaning lady came in to clean the room one of the sunday evenings and while leaving she … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Is it legal for a landlord to give a tendent a 17day notice
Is it legal for a landlord to give a tendent a 17day notice to quit or vacate an apartment?… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
A letter was left on my door yesterday asking me to move by
A letter was left on my door yesterday asking me to move by december 7 2009.because of noise ,now this also happened about 6 months aiigo and i have tried to change what i thought it was ,i am 29 and … read more
LegalPro
LegalPro
Doctoral Degree
563 satisfied customers
I have just evicted a tenant. They have vacated leaving a ton
I have just evicted a tenant. They have vacated leaving a ton of garbage and personal property (in Oregon). I have a text message from the tenant stating that all the stuff remaining is destined for t… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I live in a home now for 3-1/2 yrs and was to move out by ...
I live in a home now for 3-1/2 yrs and was to move out by the first. I was told last week they must sell it as they need the money. So I have no place to just move to and I asked the landlord if I cou… read more
CALawyer
CALawyer
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,622 satisfied customers
i am a tenant in new jersey. I mailed the house keys to the ...
i am a tenant in new jersey. I mailed the house keys to the landlord to surrender the premises knowing that the landlord would receive the keys on a monday. Subsequently, the landlord locked me out on… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x