Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I think I need an attorney for workplace harrasment. Ohio…

Customer Question
I think I need...

I think I need an attorney for workplace harrasment

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Ohio but I reside in WV

Lawyer's Assistant: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?

At will full time

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I had a dist mgr suggest that the honorable thing to do if anyone in my position got a negative mystery shop report would be to commit suicide for starters

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
11/20/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 6 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,270
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Was the manager making a joke? Is there anything else, or is this the only incident?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
he was making a point during a training session and it goes further do you think this is something I should contact an attorney in regards ***** ***** to the fact that after turning it in the HR person contacted my store mgr and wrote me up for a previous secret shop result
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
The dist mgr also felt it was necessary to have myself and another ast mgr role play as a "gay" couple for a shopper scoring of the associate on duty at one of the stops on this training tour
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 6 months ago

I am sorry to hear of your dilemma. I realize how frustrating this is for you and I hope to provide you information which is accurate and useful, even though it may not be the news you were hoping to get.

Harassment must be viewed in its totality. Mere discourtesy, rudeness or lack of sensitivity should not be confused with harassment. The harassing behavior must be sufficiently severe or pervasive so as to alter the conditions of employment and create an abusive working environment. The more severe the conduct, the less pervasive it must be. The required showing of severity varies inversely with the frequency of the conduct.

A single incident, simple teasing, off-hand comments or isolated instances of offensive sexual conduct or remarks generally will not be sufficient to create a hostile work environment. A hostile environment claim generally requires a showing of a pattern of offensive conduct. However, a single severe incident of harassment can be a violation of the law, particularly when the harassment is physical or quid pro quo.

It does not really sound as if this single incident would, necessarily, rise the level of outrageousness to be actionable. It sounds like he was being boorish and insensitive, which is not illegal, in and of itself.

I am sorry. I wish I could tell you otherwise, but I do not want you spinning your wheels on this.

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 6 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,270
38,270 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can someone file a restraining order against for no reason
Can someone file a restraining order against for no reason or for false reasons?… read more
J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker
Doctoral Degree
4,367 satisfied customers
How do I get my name taken off the gang stalking list
How do I get my name taken off the gang stalking list?… read more
Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly
Private Practice Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,759 satisfied customers
Is it illegal to block someones exit from a residence by standing
Is it illegal to block someone's exit from a residence by standing in front of them in a hallway and refusing to move out of their way?… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I have a former roommate that will not stop harassing me. By
I have a former roommate that will not stop harassing me. By that I mean 80 or more text a day, calling from other numbers, putting up comments on my work website stating I'm a drug user, ect. Now, co… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,804 satisfied customers
There was a false harassment post that was posted for
There was a false harassment post that was posted for infidelity from a jealous ex-coworker of an ex-boyfriend that has been reposted on two other websites and I need them removed. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,837 satisfied customers
I may be charged with harassment in Ohio. Will the police
I may be charged with harassment in Ohio. Will the police arrest me or will I receive a notice in the mail? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,162 satisfied customers
We are being harassed, intimidated by the senior independent
We are being harassed, intimidated by the senior independent living place, … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
My wife threatened to shoot a harasser in the street in
my wife threatened to shoot a harasser in the street in front of the house last night the police gave her a citation. she was not arrested … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
Once a harassment claim has been filed Is the person
once a sexual harassment claim has been filed Is the person required to stay at the same employment until investigation is completed? … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,768 satisfied customers
Is it harassment that property management put a notice on my
Ok is it harassment that property management put a notice on my door saying that my vehicles would be towed it if continue to double park in the parking lot? Mind you we have been doing this for over … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
My family and I are being harassed by an anonymous person.
Hello! My family and I are being harassed by an anonymous person. The harassment is being hand delivered by couriers to our home in the form of letters, etc. Since we do not know who the harasser is, … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,421 satisfied customers
I have been gangstalked, harassment, electronic harassment,n
I have been gangstalked, harassment, electronic harassment,n my life being threatened.. I fled from Minnesota to Davenport..I have reported this to Davenport police,whom I believe r ignoring the facts… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,642 satisfied customers
It's a question regarding an allegation of harassment at
It's a question regarding an allegation of harassment at work. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
I need to know the laws in montana on Harassment. My ...
I need to know the laws in montana on Harassment. My ex-husband continously calls or text messages me when he is specifically told by me, to leave me alone and to stop. he refuses to respect my bounda… read more
Medicine&amp;Law
Medicine&Law
Nurse Practitioner
1,896 satisfied customers
My husbands ex-wife is constantly harassing him through email
My husband's ex-wife is constantly harassing him through email and/or text messages. She is alleging all sorts of wrong-doings on our behalf when we have the children. They had 3 children together, 12… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
In NC, are there laws against harassment? In this situation,
In NC, are there laws against harassment? In this situation, a neighbor has taken a disliking of my dog. My dog remains on my property but the neighbor insists it should be on a leash although I have … read more
Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
113 satisfied customers
My dog was killed by a neighbors dog. I went to court with
My dog was killed by a neighbors dog. I went to court with my neighbor, I won the settlement, she waited until the last day to pay me, coming to my door at 11:30 pm pounding on my door, when I answere… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Can you get a restraining order against large groups of people
Can you get a restraining order against large groups of people? My situation is a little weird. I was married to an Islamic guy over 20 years ago and we are now long since divorced. I moved to another… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,718 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x