Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had brain surgery in 1993 and was diagnosis with a

Customer Question
I had brain surgery...

I had brain surgery in 1993 and was diagnosis with a condition stated as Bi-Polar & last year I was told by my Neurologist that I was born with arteriovenous malformation last year.I was in & out of a psychological hospital & given different medication with the misdiagnos.Can I sue the state,hospital or psychiatrists

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Virginia

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No,I had no idea & I believed the doctor

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

That is all I know & I am stuck with medicaid & medicare which I thought was my medical Insurance for life(medicare).I am so frustrated because now I am being tested for Epilepsy now when that was the reason for the brain surgery in 1992.

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
11/20/2017
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 5 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 123,240
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

If the doctors did misdiagnose you and you have other medical experts to testify that not only were you misdiagnosed but the doctors who did so acted below the reasonable standard of care in doing so, then you can sue those doctors for malpractice and seek the damages their misdiagnosis caused you to suffer.

Virginia law mandates you have a medical expert testify as to what the malpractice was and the reasonable standard of care. See: Perdieu v. Blackstone Family Practice Center, Inc., 264 Va. 408, 568 S.E.2d 703 (2002).

So once you have a medical expert you can get a local medical malpractice attorney to file suit against them.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Va.is a Commonwealth not a state & Lawyers are for the state not the people.Yes I can get the medical but I know I would need a out of state Lawyer.I have a hard time with memory now & I get so frustrated & was labeled retarded after the surgery & I don't have controll of my Social Security.I have a payee who pays my bill & I get a weekly check for $80.00 if all bills are paid.That frustrates me so much.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 5 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

I am quite aware technically VA as well as MA and PA and KY are commonwealths, but for saving time in typing we call them ALL states.

You cannot get an out of state lawyer for the malpractice claim if this happened in the Commonwealth of VA, you need a lawyer in VA to take your malpractice case. If you have a medical expert willing to testify then you do need to get your local malpractice attorney and file suit.

Lawyers are not for the state as you think, there are plenty of medical malpractice attorneys out there and they are for the people not the state for sure.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 123,240
123,240 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

123,240 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance payout and the
i am the beneficiary of a life insurance payout and the company is contesting the claim The policy was inforce for 4 years. I live in Florida and the insurance company is new york life. They falgged m… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,614 satisfied customers
Have a question about liens and title insurance. North
have a question about liens and title insurance JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: North Carolina JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: none just… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,062 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding insurance obligations for
I have a question regarding insurance obligations for companies that use employees to deliver food … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,855 satisfied customers
Statue of limitations in Texas for insurance Errors and
Statue of limitations in Texas for insurance Errors and Omissions? How long after an event can a suit be filed? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,217 satisfied customers
There's an insurance credentialler in New York that did not
There's an insurance credentialler in New York that did not complete his end of the bargain after we paid him about $1200. He had a MVA and was unable to finish the credentialing for our start up clin… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Who is the liability/malpractice insurance carrier for the
Who is the liability/malpractice insurance carrier for the Patzik, Frank & Samotny Ltd. law firm in Chicago?… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
In California, What is required of an employee to be
In California, What is required of an employee to be eligible to qualify for Temporary Total Disability benefits?… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
333 satisfied customers
My insurance agency office assigned a new representative to
My insurance agency office assigned a new representative to help me. He sounds very nice, but is pretty slow in responding questions which in turn causes delays for my tasks that require his answers. … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
481 satisfied customers
This is the guy with the reenters insurance case. The
Hi Again this is the guy with the reenters insurance case. The insurance company paid me a fraction of what my items were worth and sent me a check. I'm about to deposit the check. I just want to make… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
My car was totaled in an accident. The insurance of the
My car was totaled in an accident. The insurance of the other driver (who was at fault) offered me money for my vehicle. They said once I sign the title over to them and mail it to them, they will sen… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
Is there a catch to these insurance business out there that
Is there a catch to these insurance business out there that wants to recruit people as agent. Every agent earn a certain percentage on the next agent he recruits and so forth down the line. I was appr… read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
418 satisfied customers
I am a federal employee with an employee relations issue,
I am a federal employee with an employee relations issue, and I don't know where to go for help. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
An insurance company assigned a local law firm insurance
An insurance company assigned a local law firm insurance defense attorney and defended a client in a lawsuit, which was settled. Afterwards, seems that every time this client contacted the insurance c… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,756 satisfied customers
If an owner of a company is also an officer and employee and
If an owner of a company is also an officer and employee and the company pays a portion of it's employees health insurance does the owner pay the full amount of the health insurance premium the same a… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,335 satisfied customers
This is a question about health insurance coverage for a
This is a question about health insurance coverage for a dependent who is covered under both parents' plans.My daughter has recurring therapy that I have been covering under my employer's health insur… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
123,240 satisfied customers
I'm not employee, I got MEDICAL KAISER INSURANCE FROM MY
I'm not employee, I got MEDICAL KAISER INSURANCE FROM MY ROOMATE-Boyfriend, we are not married but living together. Can I apply for MEDICAL or no and why.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,095 satisfied customers
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled a lawsuit against me. My understanding was that insurance company pays defense attorney and controls litigation, and defense attorney protec… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,153 satisfied customers
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a law firm to represent the insured. The Attorney claims he is representing both the Insurer and the Insured. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x