Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I need advise. I am very ashamed but need to face this. I…

Customer Question
I need advise....

I need advise. I am very ashamed but need to face this. I work at a concrete company. I found a credit card that was left by a customer on the counter at work. I took the credit card. I did use it at 3 diffrent places spending a total of $1000. My job I believe has me on camera taking the card. I am currently on probation. Im scared and dont know what to do

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Ks

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Im not sure. I know my job knows. I didnt go into work today because im afraid of being arrested. I know the customer is in contact w my job. I just dont what to do. What usually takes place when this happens. Ive never had a cresit card case. I have no felonies

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No, I just need to know what to do and not to do. I appreciate this so much

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/20/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,357
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I'm very sorry to hear about your situation. Although it is up to the DA's office to make the final determination, this may be an issue of theft and fraud that they may charge you with. This may likely lead to a revocation of your probation as well. Also, generally, fraud and theft carry penalties of a felony punishable by up to 9 months in prison and up to $100,00 in fines if the value was at least $1,000 but less than $25,000.

However,r as you know, it is up to the state to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that you were responsible for doing this and that you had the intent to steal and defraud the credit card holder. My recommendation would be to not say anything until you're appointed an attorney.

What other questions did you have for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
what happens next? Work wants me to come in... Im afraid im gonna be arrested. Do the cops come find me... Detectives? What should I expect? And how long
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Good question. It's not easy to predict exactly what's going to happen next because it depends on whether the police are even aware of this situation. If your job wants you to come in, then it is possible that they may have the police waiting for you, so be sure to scope out the building ahead of time to make sure that no cops are waiting. You're not going to be evading the law in that case. You're just not going to make it easy for them to catch you. Regardless, if the police are there, they may either arrest you on the spot or they may decide to come to your home or somewhere else they believe you are and arrest you.

As far as how long it may take if the police aren't there, that's hard to tell. The police keep their investigations a secret, but usually each day that passes typically lessens the chance that you are going to end up behind bars.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Ok, now if I would get arrested would I have a bond? And is there anything I can do to reverse the situation.. Or make it right? Im on probation in Sumner county. This would all be in Sedgwick county. Will it affect my probation in a diffrent county
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
will I get jail time on the first offence? Should I get an attorney? Will it even help. I have no felonies
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Because of the relatively low amount involved, it is possible that you'll be issued a bond. If the cardholder finds out and simply wants to settle this issue with you, then you'll have a lesser risk of having this referred to the police, but keep in mind that anyone can refer it to the police if they believe theft or fraud occurred. If you're on probation in a different county it won't matter. Many times, for a first offense, you won't receive jail time; however, it's entirely up to the discretion of the judge, unfortunately. Again, because of the relatively small amount, it is likely that jail time is not in the cards. You may receive jail time if it's considered a probation violation, but that depends on the term of your violation. If you haven't committed a felony in the past, then that may be mitigating as well.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Ok, as things go day by day can I continue to come to u for advise? Should I hire an attorney? And do these things ever just go away? Swept under the rug. And should I contact the card owner and offer to pay her back and apologize? Or should I wait? Should I admit guilt?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Hi, yes, you can come back and continue to ask questions, even after you rate. Until you're charged with a crime, I'm not sure how good of an idea it is to hire an attorney. Sometimes, these things do get swept under the rug depending on how much harm was caused. If the card holder disputes these charges, but doesn't want to take it further, then it is probable that you won't have anything to worry about. Your employer may also terminate you as a result, but that doesn't mean they'll call the police. Don't admit guilt to anything at all unless you feel compelled to do so. Remember, anything you say can and will be used against you in a court of law. Did you have any other questions for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,657
24,657 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I received a call today from PDS Mediation saying that I
I received a call today from PDS Mediation saying that I owed $1000 for a contract that i signed for magazine subscriptions back about 8 years ago. The creditor was International Readers League of NY.… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I believe my Mother has a mental illness that has affected
Second opinion] I believe my Mother has a mental illness that has affected her ability to connect w or to her daughter which is myself. Reactive attachment disorder. I feel this has distorted her thou… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I believe my Mother has a mental illness that has affected
I believe my Mother has a mental illness that has affected her ability to connect w or to her daughter which is myself. Reactive attachment disorder. I feel this has distorted her thoughts and I have … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
Is it better to wait for the DA to file before attaining a
Is it better to wait for the DA to file before attaining a lawyer or is better to get one before out on bail right n ow. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I recieved a landline call that had a electronic voice
i recieved a landline call that had a electronic voice message. the message was hard to understand but stated " stating dept of justice has recieved an arrest warrent in my name ??and that i needed to… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,569 satisfied customers
I WAS ON LINE TO BUY ILLEGAL DRUGS WITH A CREDIT CARD I
I WAS ON LINE TO BUY ILLEGAL DRUGS WITH A CREDIT CARD I CANCELLED PAYMENT IMMEDIATELY BECAUSE I KNOW I WAS WRONG. I TOLD SITE I DIDNT WANT THEM. I BELIEVE THIS WAS A STING SITE NOLONGER THERE. SOMEONE… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
We Had a dog that got loose and bit someone when I was at
We Had a dog that got loose and bit someone when I was at work. A women was walking down the street with her daughter and instead of calling the police she got a stick and called animal control and wa… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I work at my job for 16 years...the first 3 years here I got
I work at my job for 16 years...the first 3 years here I got caught going into storage room and masturbating...i was not in right state of mind obviously..but i think i was caught on camera...im prett… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
Im in the state of california i run a non profit the
hello im in the state of california i run a non profit the city has stepped in and sent a letter to the owner stating we need a conditional use permit because ive been hosting lots of events and fundr… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,147 satisfied customers
am i allowed to film illegal activity overtly with a camera,
am i allowed to film illegal activity overtly with a camera, and am i allowed to covertly put a listening device in my pocket without telling the other person i have a listening device in my pocket. I… read more
TexLawyer
TexLawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
can my lawyer drop me even after already goin to court just
can my lawyer drop me even after already goin to court just 2 days ago? he has asked me to sign a dismissal of attorney . im in the middle of a w/c claim he states iits now not economically feasable f… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
My name isXXXXX have been convicted of attempted aggravated
My name isXXXXX have been convicted of attempted aggravated indecent liberties with a child under the age of 16 in the state of ks I have a job off in oregon and i was curious what regulations this cr… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
i bought a phone yesterday morning at wal-mart and kept the
i bought a phone yesterday morning at wal-mart and kept the ORIGINAL reciept. I tried out the phone when i got home, and to my avail, the phone that was in the box was a used one. later that i tried t… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I was a passenger in a vehicle accident a block away from my
I was a passenger in a vehicle accident a block away from my house Dec 7th. She hit a parked car which hit a utility pole which had to be replaced. We left the seen n walked to my house. I had a cut o… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
How do I complain against borgata hotel and casino I lost
How do I complain against borgata hotel and casino? I lost my wallet during my stay there and the Cash service center didnt even bother to check the face of the person using my ID and Credit Cards. Al… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
CUSTOMER GAVE ME 1000 DOLLARS TO DO REPAIRS ON HIS CAR BEFORE
CUSTOMER GAVE ME 1000 DOLLARS TO DO REPAIRS ON HIS CAR BEFORE HIS LEASE WAS UP! iN THE MIX OF ALL THAT i WAS FORCED TO RESIGN AND RETURNED THE MONEY IN THE FORM OF A MONEY ORDER A COUPLE WEEKS LATER W… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
ive been on the same job for 22yrs now and is known to be hard
ive been on the same job for 22yrs now and is known to be hard on knees feet and hands.well, i had knee surgery last year on my left knee and now am going for surgery on my right knee. for 22 yrs i ha… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
i recently got arrested for violation of probation, i had a
i recently got arrested for violation of probation, i had a warrant out for me that i didnt know about. i had received probation w/ a suspended sentence aand order to pay restitution, but it was diffi… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x