Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Earlier this year I was informed by my apt. manager that…

Customer Question
Earlier this year I...

Earlier this year I was informed by my apt. manager that they were going to paint my kitchen counter tops. When they came to paint the smell of obviously toxic fumes filled my apt. all day and through the night and next day. I woke up stoned out of my mind and scared around 3 in the morning. I accessed the MSDS on counter top paints on the internet and what I found was not good. Known to the state of Ca. to cause cancer. Known also to cause brain damage. In the last 5 days they have been doing the same to an adjacent apt. On the 15th and today.. The odor of the toxic fumes is overwhelming. My pregnant neice who lives upstairs had to leave and stay with her dad for 3 days on the 15th. She can't leave today and neither can I. She went to the manager on the 15th and told her that the fumes were making her sick. The manager said that there was nothing she could do. Right now I am nauseated and dizzy from the fumes and the cancer and brain damage part really worries me. What can my neice and I do?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Nevada

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not by me or my neice but she is about to go to the emergency room at the hospital because she is nauseated.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I am an old HAZWOPPER and I know what chemicals can do to your health.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
11/20/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,623
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified
I am very sorry to hear you are dealing with this. The fumes must be horrible. Can you please clarify if you are in california or nevada?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Nevada, specifically in Carson city, Nv.
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Every lease has an implied warranty of habilitability, and an implied warranty of quiet use and enjoyment.

Under the "implied warranty of habitability," the landlord is legally responsible for repairing conditions that seriously affect the rental unit's habitability; the landlord must repair substantial defects in the unit and ensure compliance with state and local building and health codes. The idea is that it is a safe living environment. However, the landlord is not responsible under the implied warranty of habitability for repairing damages that were caused by the tenant or the tenant's family, guests, or pets.
The implied covenant of quiet use and enjoyment means that the tenant is entitled to the peaceful use of the premises.

These are implied in every lease and cannot be waived.
Violation of these covenants/warranties constitute "constructive eviction"

A temporary housing issue will not generally justify constructive eviction; but if the court finds it violated the tenant's quiet use and enjoyment they can award damages (ie cost of alternative lodging, rebate of rent for the time period) along with any medical damages resulting from the exposure.

It would help to have a health inspector's report as to the degree of exposure/

Ormsby Co does not appear to be as proactive as Clark; for example:

https://www.southernnevadahealthdistrict.org/download/eh/public-health-housing-regs.pdf

an interesting read

http://digitalscholarship.unlv.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=3146&context=thesesdissertations

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I haven't even gotten an answer and you've already charged my card $36? I agreed to $5 that was all. I am reporting you to direct express immediately. You get 0 stars and a long rant on my facebook, youtube, linkedin, twitter and mewe.
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I am an individual contributor so I don't have access to your account; please contact customer service for assistance.

I did post an answer above.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

ww2.justanswer.com/help

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,623
13,623 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I had a reasonable accommodation in place for chemical
I had a reasonable accommodation in place for chemical sensitivities. No latex no harsh chemicals low Voc. Manager okedbot prior to move in. The hesby was good two months now has been painting all sta… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,141 satisfied customers
I live in a new three story 75 unit Senior Citizen apartment
I live in a new three story 75 unit Senior Citizen apartment building that was built about three years ago. Today a sign was put on three of the doors we use to go in and out the building that said so… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
23 December 2017 12:26 Question for Law Educator Esquire: I
23 December 2017 12:26Question for Law Educator Esquire: I am the one with the civil suit against a neighbor that has been using powerful chemcials. However, lately However, the defendant's lawyer has… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
My question has to do with a respiratory condition. I have
My question has to do with a respiratory condition. I have an asthma problem and I have sensitivity to some chemicals including pesticides and some powerful cleaning chemicals. I have a lawsuit agains… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
On Friday, August 16, 2013 my staff and I were exposed to polyurethane fumes. The staff i
On Friday, August 16, 2013 my staff and I were exposed to polyurethane fumes. The staff inhaled the fumes from 2:30pm to 3:00pm. They all developed headaches and nausea. I sent the staff home at 3:00p… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I resided at Palmetto Apts from May 2008 until May 2012. I
I resided at Palmetto Apts from May 2008 until May 2012. I rented a one bedroom apt. I moved due to I am a Senior Citizen and the rate increase I could not afford. I gave a 31 day notice and moved out… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
after cleaning and painting my house with paints and solvents
after cleaning and painting my house with paints and solvents known to affect readings on breath test i was charged with dui HELP… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,553 satisfied customers
I am a 71 year old woman who lived in an independent living
I am a 71 year old woman who lived in an independent living retirement facility. My next door neighbor did not like me and started picking on me, then told the Administrator she was afraid of me, even… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
I have gave a deposit on an apt that I was gonna move into
I have gave a deposit on an apt that I was gonna move into after painting the apt . The apt manager rented the apt after I gave her the deposit and after she showed me the apt.I had called her to arra… read more
NYLAWLADY
NYLAWLADY
attorney solo practice nyc
Doctoral Degree
685 satisfied customers
My aunt took over an apartment which my mother and her once
My aunt took over an apartment which my mother and her once lived. Her name, however, was not on the lease. She lived there for over twenty yrs. In 08 she was told to leave which she did and 8 months … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,820 satisfied customers
My daughter in law (a part time lunch room worker) was sprayed
My daughter in law (a part time lunch room worker) was sprayed in the face with cleaning solution by her supervisor. Elaine was standing up at the time and the women pointed the spray bottle at her fa… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
I co-signed on some student loans for my best friend who used
I co-signed on some student loans for my best friend who used it for "medical expenses" for uterine cancer. She showed me copies of her CD accounts which she couldn't touch at the time due to a court … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,318 satisfied customers
I lived in an apartment with no window (just the front door)
I lived in an apartment with no window (just the front door) off of a two-car garage up until a week ago. Exhaust from the owner's diesel truck and gas-powered truck would build up in the garage and s… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
My daughter and her family live in an apartment complex they
My daughter and her family live in an apartment complex they have all of the symptoms described for toxic mold allergies. She has a 7, 2 and 3 week old. They have brought the mold to the apartment man… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
My Mother died suddenly in April of Cholangio carinoma of the
My Mother died suddenly in April of Cholangio carinoma of the liver,after talking to cancer doctors we are told this was brought on by her job. She mixed automobile paint for 30years and dealt with al… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,136 satisfied customers
My husband was eating a salad from a fast food restraunt when
My husband was eating a salad from a fast food restraunt when he crunched on something and tasted something chemical. He spit it out and it was the bulb end of a thermometer about 3/4 of an inch long.… read more
skelly151
skelly151
partner
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,328 satisfied customers
I am 12 days late on my rent (this is the 1st time ive ever
I am 12 days late on my rent (this is the 1st time i've ever been this late) Monday morning the owner of my apt (Jo Rogers) came into my apt woke me up said my apt is messy i'm late on my rent & i nee… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
The landlords are upgrading six units of ten to get higher ...
The landlords are upgrading six units of ten to get higher rents. From Jan.''08 to ongoing the daily noise, dust and toxic fumes from pounding, sawing,drilling, hammering, glueing, painting, etc is we… read more
Mr Lofton
Mr Lofton
Doctoral Degree
702 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x