Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can someone sue you in New York for no reason? Montauk, New…

Customer Question
Can someone sue you...

Can someone sue you in New York for no reason?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Montauk, New York

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I'm building a summer home and had a dispute with a crazy neighbor over placement of a mailbox. The argument got heated and I called him an asshole and a prick. He has threatened my wife with sueing us and now my wife is scared.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Still there?

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
11/19/2017
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 8 months ago
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,046
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. Please note this site is general information for educational purposes only and doesn’t constitute not legal advice. You might be offered a phone call, but you are under no obligation to accept; the phone call requests don’t come from me - they’re offered by the website - but if you do want a phone call I’d be happy to do that as well. I'll be happy to help you in any way I can.

ANSWER: Um, well, tell your wife not to be scared b/c calling someone an a**hole or a pr***, while not particularly nice (even if they deserved it, and lets face it, some people probably do) is NOT the basis of a lawsuit! Also, a lawsuit can only be brought in a certain number of places... if the house is in NY, then if he had a basis to sue (which at the moment he does not appear to) he could sue in NY. Otherwise, rest assured he cannot just pick a state to sue in! I hope that answers your question. If you don't need any additional information, could you please take a moment to check the box stating that I answered your question so that I receive credit for working with you. It does NOT cost you anything extra and it allows me to get credit for helping you. Sometimes people aren't aware that experts don't get any credit for the time and effort that we spend on our answers unless you rate it positively (3 or more stars). If you have follow up questions I'd be very happy to answer them as well - so definitely ask. You CAN still ask follow up questions after rating. In any case, I'd be happy to answer any additional questions you have. There may be some lag since I may not be logged in but I will always come back to answer any follow up questions you have.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
just to clarify, people can't sue you for no reason?
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 8 months ago

People CAN sue you for no reason, they just can't win. You would have to sue for SOME reason - meaning you'd have to assert SOME claim just to get into court - but you haven't described anything that would serve as a basis for a lawsuit.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 8 months ago
Hi. All I got was a question mark.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 8 months ago
Did you not get my response?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 8 months ago
Basically, I wrote that IF someone sued you for no reason they couldn’t win!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 8 months ago
sane people do not sue for no reason - especially b/c it costs money to sue someone.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Hi. Wanted to check back with you to see if you had all the information you needed...

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Olivia Kent Your Own Question
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,046
4,046 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC

Olivia Kent is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I recently got into a Facebook argument with a man over HB2 on an independent blog. I kep
I recently got into a Facebook argument with a man over HB2 on an independent blog. I kept asking him how he was okay with transgender folks being forced into bathrooms they don't identify with and fa… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Attorney
4,046 satisfied customers
My neigbour from downstairs tell me that i make too much
hi my neigbour from downstairs tell me that i make too much noise and he want to bring this to the court, he tell me that he got neurosis can he earn from me something ? im living in los angeles calif… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,246 satisfied customers
I had an incident at my home last summer. There was a
I had an incident at my home last summer. There was a trespasser on my property and my dogs bit her. I called 911 and was very sympathetic to this woman's needs. I had no idea why this woman was on ou… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I live in an HOA community for 13 years that screens new occupants
I live in an HOA community for 13 years that screens new occupants before they are allowed to move in. BACKGROUND: A few months ago, a new couple moved in without being screened as the man was a son o… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
Lucy, i have a new question in support of my book. In the
Lucy, i have a new question in support of my book. In the book, Seth has been harrassing his neighbor for many months after the neighbor accidentally knocked over Seth's mailbox with his car. A ten ye… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I own a building that recently required placement of a new
I own a building that recently required placement of a new roof. This roof was done at my own cost. The roof was placed 08-2011. After placement of the roof I had noticed bubbles within the urethane m… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,820 satisfied customers
I got a letter pinned to my door from the superintendents wife
I got a letter pinned to my door from the superintendents wife of my building calling me names and belittleing me can I bring a law suit against the landlord for this kind of harassment?… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
Ive had a dispute with a neighbor concerning ownership of
I've had a dispute with a neighbor concerning ownership of some objects on my land. My concern is that he will enter my property to take the items in dispute. My wife is there alone during the day and… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
My 85 year mother has a neighbor who puts cameras all around
My 85 year mother has a neighbor who puts cameras all around their house. Taunt my mother and sister who live together. The neighbor puts up very large signs of Scriptures facing my mother's house. Th… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
A month ago, my wife and I had an argument in our apartment.
A month ago, my wife and I had an argument in our apartment. I left to cool off. 25 minutes later I got a call on my cell from from the police department. I told them I was not at home and hung up. Th… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,046 satisfied customers
I have a neighbor that is always call us trailer trash becauase
I have a neighbor that is always call us trailer trash becauase I visit with the other neighbors outside in the street. He has also called me an "asshole" this has been going on for about 2 years. Thi… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
I am an owner of two horses and we currently board them. We
I am an owner of two horses and we currently board them. We have an agreement with the farm and pay full board. This past Friday, here in NY the weather was extremely hot and very humid. Much to my su… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
Im having trouble with A neighbor. I payed cash for my property.
I'm having trouble with A neighbor. I payed cash for my property. His mail box is on my property. It is keeping me from adding another driveway. I have told the developer to move it and nothing has ha… read more
BizAttorney
BizAttorney
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,658 satisfied customers
is it sexual harassment when someone posts a private email
is it sexual harassment when someone posts a private email where someone reveals a history of being sexually abused on their blog. this isn't related to a work situation.… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
what is needed to get a restraining order A now former friend
what is needed to get a restraining order? A now former friend who owes me money and when I asked him for it he went crazy and has left me threatening v-mails, text messages using words like queer, fa… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Hello. I am a resident of Massachusetts. I work for a company
Hello. I am a resident of Massachusetts. I work for a company that just moved its offices from one city to another. When we moved, the management of the building was turned over to a tenant who still … read more
NYLAWLADY
NYLAWLADY
attorney solo practice nyc
Doctoral Degree
685 satisfied customers
Is it legal for LIPA to shut off our electric in the winter
Is it legal for LIPA to shut off our electric in the winter? Wife and are are both disabled and have a fixed income. Have our own home but between the mortage, oil heat, water, electric, phone and foo… read more
Brad L.
Brad L.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Is it illegal for a landlord/company to have a duplex with ...
Is it illegal for a landlord/company to have a duplex with only one a/c & heat thermestat?… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x