Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If I take the money out of my deseased father bank account…

Customer Question
If I take the...

If I take the money out of my deseased father bank account which is no more than 10000 k.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Virginia 22312

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

If I try to take the money out of my passed away fathers account would his debt collectors come after me?

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/19/2017
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

Under what authority would you take money out of the account? Are you the executor of the estate, etc?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Hi Dwayne. My father passsed away on the 24th of Oct. He was not making any money towards the last couple years of his life which created a bit of debt before he died. As he was going through his chemo therepy his golf friend created a go fund me account to help him through the next stages of the treatment. I put money into this along with helping raise close to half of the funds raised through family and friends as well. Long story short, he got an infection and we lost him sooner than we thought. So now this money is in his account just sitting there. It’s about 10 thousand dollars. To answer your question, in my research so far I was thinking small estate affidavit without having to become the executor even though I’m next of kin. My aunts his sisters paid for the creamation and funeral and I would like to pay them back for that with this money. What ever is left over I have a 1/2 brother who is only 10 years old that I would like to split what ever is left from money with if possible. The problem is I am afraid of his debts then coming after me. His debts are well over the amount of money in this bank account. Do you have any advise or further questions to help me with this?Thanks!
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
If you want to talk to you do I have to pay 19$ more or 59?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

As an expert, I don't have any information on what you have already paid or what you owe. If you would like, I can send this to the moderators and let them resolve the mater before we proceed any further.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
No. That’s ok. We can just text
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

Oh, I see what you meant now. I don't participate in the telephone program anyway if you got an email about that, those come directly from the website and then when I get a request I indicate I don't take them ,as most experts don;t, and it goes into a general queue for anyone who wants to pick up on it.

As to the actual question, you are correct, creditors can come after anyone who uses a small estate affidavit under these circumstances. One of the qualification for the affidavit is that you have to swear there are no creditors owed and this put you on the hook for the full extent of the debt. If he had roughly $10k, in a bank account that did not have a beneficiary designated plus debts, then you would almost certainly have to open a full, albeit small, probate.

Going through the regular probate will protect you personally from the claims of creditors.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

I have to step awa for about 15-20 minutes or so but will be back right after that.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Thanks Dwayne,He did not add a benefitiary to this bank account.Are you suggesting that if I go through regular probate I am clear from his debts to receive this money? Also what about the half brother, will I need to include him in this form?Can you please explain further how this would work? What exactly do I need to do? This is taking place in Fairfax County Virginia. Let me know when you get bk please.Best,
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
El IB
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

I'm back

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I’m here
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

Yes, if you go through regular probate (and do things correctly) they have to make a claim against the estate within a certain period of time after notice. If they fail to do so then they can't go after you or anyone else.

You really need a lawyer to help with the probate. Probate law is extremely complex, the laws are antiquated and often make no sense at all, and, as I said above, so long as you do things correctly you are safe. the inverse of that is if you don't do things correctly it can leave you at risk.

Essentially what you do in probate is file an Application for Probate, have you (or someone else) appointed as executor, serve all of the heirs or potential heirs, serve the known creditors, publish notice wherever the court directs (usually in the local newspaper and by posting notice on the courthouse door), do an inventory for the court, gather assets, pay bills/creditors, distribute assets to heirs/beneficiaries, file a closing inventory, and have the court close the estate.

But, just a warning, that sounds easier than it actually is and there are some smaller steps in there, depending on the specific facts. You can order a form set from a website like this one, but probate is more than just filling out a form or forms. you have to be able to identify problems before they arise and handle them before or after. You have to know the Probate Code, the Rules of Civil/Trial Procedure/Practice, and you have to understand how evidence works.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Also please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow-up questions in this thread. I want to be sure all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
The thing is that the money in the account is way more less than what he currently owes
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

Then the creditors get first crack at it, as the law allows. However, often they forget to file claims, or don't want to mess with filing the claim, the attorney for the estate and the funeral expenses get paid first, etc.

Since the law says there is an order of claim on the assets, you going around that order of claim and taking the money from the bank and giving it to someone else is what makes you liable. There can be other problems that the creditor has, such as not being able to prove they are owed the money, which can knock them out of contention for payment if things are done correctly. The lawyer can help you go over all of those and determine what is covered and what is not. Plus, the court will order the lawyer reimbursed so it really doesn't cost you anything to have them do most of the work and protect you.

Finally, the lawyer can also let the creditors know that if they apply for payment then he is also going to ask that they be forced to pay a portion of his fees. This can also make the creditors wary of filing.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Also please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow-up questions in this thread. I want to be sure all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

One other thing, you may want to check the GoFundMe rules. At one time, any monies that were raised could not be taken by the family and used for anything EXCEPT payment of the bills of the deceased. I'm not sure what your agreement says because it varied by state and other factors but if it did say that then it would be a criminal offense to use the money other than to pay creditors or bills of the estate until all of those were paid.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have legal questions that I would like ask about regarding
Hi,I have legal questions that I would like ask about regarding my mother obligation to my deceased father's debt against their house. My mother is looking to sell her house but found out from the ban… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,075 satisfied customers
I am in San Diego with my family handling the passing my
I am in San Diego with my family handling the passing my sister. She had money in a 401-k that was left to her estate. She also had many debts. Do you know if the debt collectors in South Park San Diego can claim the estate? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,378 satisfied customers
My dad, H****, passed away on Feb. 18. He was staying in an
Hi my name is***** dad, Lee H****, passed away on Feb. 18. He was staying in an assisted living facility under hospice care when he died. My sister had power of attorney as she handled his affairs. Is… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Casino marker debt 10000 lost all my money in lousiana lake
Casino marker debt 10000 lost all my money in lousiana lake Charles now worthless check bureau send a letter from DA " to avoid arrested I must pay in full plus 2000 process fee must be all cashier ch… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I set up an LLC then bought a Wing Franchise spent 90k on
I set up an LLC then bought a Wing Franchise spent 90k on the buildout about 30 k more than i wanted i have managed to pay all my bills i have no debt all i have is the lease . We have managed to brea… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
My father has just recently passed away. He was living with
My father has just recently passed away. He was living with a women whom he was not married to. I am is closest legal kin. I am trying to retrieve information from the women he was living with. I need… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
4 yrs ago sister (on SSI) cosigned an auto loan with me. Lost
4 yrs ago sister (on SSI) cosigned an auto loan with me. Lost job, car repoed 10 months later and auctioned off for $8000 less which we are now liable for. Can my sister's SSI payments be garnished or… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
If a debt collector wins a judgement against someone can they
If a debt collector wins a judgement against someone can they take money from a joint acc. My name is XXXXX XXXXX father's bank acc. in case something happens to him, it's his money till he pass'es aw… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Until yesterday, I owed $551.21 in back real estate taxes to
Until yesterday, I owed $551.21 in back real estate taxes to Fairfax County Virginia. I discovered this after my account was referred to a law firm for collections. I responded to their letter in late… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,859 satisfied customers
In 2004 I had 3 credit cards go to collections. In Nov of 2007
In 2004 I had 3 credit cards go to collections. In Nov of 2007 my father settled with them and paid their balances. In 2008 they were all removed from my credit report after being closed. Now Jan 2012… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
can they go after my dads 401k if he was a cosigner and the
my dad cosigned on a car back in 2005 and the primary person stopped making payment my dad has terminal cancer can they go after his 401 k can they go after his checking account and if he were to pass… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
i am making a settlement with credit card co ,s what would
i am making a settlement with credit card co ,s what would be the lowest % they would take also what would be the terms of settlement… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
Hi, 2 years ago my husband broke his arm,didnt work for 6 month
Hi, 2 years ago my husband broke his arm,didnt work for 6 month and his car was reposessed. After that he didnt pay for 2 years, we just checked his credit score to see what's going on and it says the… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
my mother passed away 2-7-07 we paid a creditor/credit card
my mother passed away 2-7-07 we paid a creditor/credit card collection company 12-19-07 the company never cashed the check. how long do we need to wait to get the money from the bank the bank wants to… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
My brother pased away January 2009. My other brother was named
My brother pased away January 2009. My other brother was named in the will as exucutor. I set up a spread sheet so that he would be able to accuratly track income and expenses. He is not itilizing the… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I got this letter from DCS (diversified collection service)
I got this letter from DCS (diversified collection service) today for 1600$. They are trying to collect debt from 1994 from the virginia department of taxation. I lived there for one year and was marr… read more
GoLaw
GoLaw
Doctoral Degree
751 satisfied customers
can a debt collector place the debt on my checking ...
can a debt collector place the debt on my checking account and leave me with a -$25,000. account?… read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers
I was named independent Administrator over my fathers ...
I was named independent Administrator over my fathers estate. To access $11,171 in an account after his death. Because he did not have nobody on the account. So my Question is i no that the debt colle… read more
Justice For All
Justice For All
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
1,346 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x