Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I'm a Security Officer in a Casino, I'm taking an Field

Customer Question
Hello my name is*****'m...

Hello my name is*****'m a Security Officer in a Casino, I'm taking an Field Training course and I have to give a presentation on Civil Liability. if possible could u help by explaining more about the subject

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

New Mexico

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No nothing

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No just need help with this thank you

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 27 minutes by:
11/19/2017
Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 40,075
Experience: Retired
Verified

Hello,

Civil liability is the concept that every person is responsible for their wrongful acts that injure others. There is a lengthy list of what are known as "common law torts" -- aka civil wrong, which date back to ancient English law, and which survive today in the U.S. Courts. The torts can be divided into three classifications: intentional, unintentional and where intent is irrelevant.

Intentional Torts:

Assault

Battery

Conversion

False Imprisonment

Fraud

Interference with Personal Property

Trespass

Unintentional

Negligence

Intent Irrelevant

Defamation of Character

Invasion of Privacy (intrusion into seclusion; public disclosure of private facts; false light attribution; commercial appropriation of name/likeness)

You can google each one of the above and get numerous descriptions of the civil torts/wrongs, and their respective elements. If either your casino/employer or a guest commits one of these torts, then civil liability arises.

Note that as a casino, you have an obligation to make the premises safe for guests. Failure to do so creates civil liability. So, if you see something that could injure someone else, you must act to remedy the problem immediately.

This discussion that I've provided is very short. In law school, tort/civil liability law takes up an entire semester. It is one of the fundamental legal doctrines that every lawyer must learn. So, there is no way that I could possibly cover the issue comprehensively here at Justanswer.

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer (click 3, 4 or 5 stars) -- otherwise, Justanswer retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf. Note: If you cannot find the rating button on your webpage, please just type in your rating in a response to this note, and customer service will apply the rating for you.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Note: Here's a link to a webpage that discusses tort law.

I have no affiliation with the website provider (they're not paying me for pointing you in their direction).

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Hello again,

I see that you have reviewed my answer, but that you have not provided a rating. Do you need any further clarification concerning my answer, or is everything satisfactory?

If you need further clarification, concerning this matter, please feel free to ask. If not, I would greatly appreciate a positive feedback rating for my answer (click 3, 4 or 5 stars) – otherwise, Justanswer retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf. Note: If you cannot find the rating button on your webpage, please just type in your rating in a response to this note, and customer service will apply the rating for you.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 40,075
40,075 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Retired

socrateaser is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,795 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,249 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Sure Please. I was just reading about Civil Rights at Indian
I was just reading about Civil Rights at Indian Casino/ 2015. So hope there's some changes.. I'm in MASS … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,358 satisfied customers
I own the casino money and can't pay, What to do? Casino in
I own the casino money and can't pay, What to do? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Casino in California, the indian reserves JA: Has anything been filed o… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,358 satisfied customers
My case is on possession of controlled substance misdemeanor
My name is ***** ***** my case is on possession of controlled substance misdemeanor Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue? Customer: Yes I am walking to the casino and o… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
Probation violation. New arrest. Not sure how to handle :
Probation violation. New arrest. Not sure how to handle … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
I have been on Social Security Disability since 5/2013.Up to
I have been on Social Security Disability since 5/2013.Up to that point, I was working as a Psychotherapist for 27 yrs. I was respected in my field......working as a Director of a large mental health … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,526 satisfied customers
, In 1981 I plead guilty to possesion of amphetimes
In 1981 I plead guilty to possesion of amphetimes felony. Would like to get my voting and gun rights restored … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I requested self exclusion from casino gambling in NJ state
I requested self exclusion from casino gambling in NJ state over 18 month ago. About a month ago, I went to a casino in Atlantic city, and the casino found out I was in self exclusion list and they se… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
Wife and I went to a casino that we visit frequently. Wife
Wife and I went to a casino that we visit frequently. Wife finds a ticket lying in between (2) machines. Ticket is worth $330.00. Wife shows ticket to me. I take it and cash it in, then return to play… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
I was recently at a casino in California and my wallet was
I was recently at a casino in California and my wallet was stollen. When it happened, none of the security guards wanted to help me and they had told me not to file a police report until I was contact… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Hello friends, Urgently, I am self-represent lay plaintiff
Hello friends, Urgently, I am self-represent lay plaintiff and need your answer because the attorney for defense is granted an ex parte application hearing tomorrow. He applies for a Noticed Motion fo… read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers
Subject: Las Vegas: Airport Incedent, Janet Leigh 9-28-2012
Subject: Las Vegas: Airport Incedent, Janet Leigh 9-28-2012 Palm Tree Casino in Terminal #C, McCarrin Airport, Las Vegas NV . I was seated in the "Palm Court" casino area of the Las Vegas McCarran Air… read more
Hammer O\u0027Justice
Hammer O\u0027Justice
Attorney
Juris Doctor
4,274 satisfied customers
In the state of New Mexico, Can i Re-Title An OUT OF STATE
In the state of New Mexico, Can i Re-Title An OUT OF STATE vehicle, without registering it?… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,275 satisfied customers
A $300.00 cash ticket was stolen from me (details upon request)
A $300.00 cash ticket was stolen from me (details upon request) while at a cash redemption kiosk at a NY Casino. The security surveillance camera captured the perp in the act - but by the time securit… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My ex-friend stole $4k from me while I was sleeping in my room
My ex-friend stole $4k from me while I was sleeping in my room in atlantic city, nj and he had a room key but the room was in my name. I immed. informed casino security and they brought down the city … read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
i was robbed of my purse in the eldorado casino while sitting
i was robbed of my purse in the eldorado casino while sitting at a slot machine and the security did nothing to help me and the thief got away. the casino has done everything that they can do to discr… read more
AttorneyTom
AttorneyTom
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor, BSBA
1 satisfied customers
My fiancee was denied entry to a bus because she is black.
My fiancee was denied entry to a bus because she is black. She was trying to take a return bus from the casino that she has often taken to the casino. The driver denied her entry. When she asked what … read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
can u get charged for theft, for picking up a casino ticket
can u get charged for theft, for picking up a casino ticket voucher off the floor at the casino. I left and came back to the casino with the ticket a couple of hours later and was charged with theft. … read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I was horribly represented by my attorney in my law suite against
I was horribly represented by my attorney in my law suite against two police officers who assualted me while they were employed as security guards at a race track and casino facility. My attorney fail… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x