Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I moved to Minnesota from the UK recently. I bought a car…

Customer Question
I moved to Minnesota...

I moved to Minnesota from the UK recently. I bought a car last month and it was involved in a 180 spin out collision last week. The insurance company considers it a total loss. Due to the way the car handled (the accident happened at a low speed entrance to merge with traffic on an interstate when it suddenly spun out of control) I think there might be something wrong with the car at the point of sale .g. very old brittle tires. Is there anything I can/should do to claim against the dealer that sold me the car before the car is taken away by the insurance company next week?

Lawyer's Assistant: Do you need to appear in court?

I have a court summons due to driving with a UK drivers license but I believe I can just pay the fine.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Minnesota

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
11/18/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 5 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,210
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. If you believe that there was some sort of defect with the vehicle, then this appears to be a violation of the implied warranties of fitness and merchantability.

Under the Uniform Commercial Code section 2-315, which has been adopted in part or wholly by every state, it says, “Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.” All this means in plain English is that if a buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment (e.g. if you rely on a lawn mower mechanic’s skill in choosing a blade for your lawn mower), then the mechanic warrants that the good will be fit for its particular purpose (cutting grass). Unless the goods are sold “as is,” then then a violation of that warranty may allow the buyer to recover damages.

Under section 2-314 of the Uniform Commercial Code, which has been adopted wholly or in part by all the states, sellers are bound by the implied warranty of merchantability. What this means basically is that the good(s) that you purchase will generally be acceptable. An example would be if someone purchased a vehicle. A seller warrants that the vehicle is going to be generally acceptable, fit for its ordinary purpose, and be of a generally understood type and quality. A violation of this will ultimately result in damages for the buyer.

You may want to consider just writing a formal demand letter to the dealer advising that your car was completely totaled because of their shoddy products. There’s a site that I’ve used in the past where you can find a good template for a demand letter (click here). It only costs $10 and it is way cheaper than litigation.

What other questions did you have for me today?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,775
8,775 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Tina is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am having an issue with a collision center that is
hello I am having an issue with a collision center that is supposed to be repairing my motorcycle. It's been almost 2 months since I have seen my motorcycle. I was promised pics of the progress of the… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,153 satisfied customers
Can I file a writ of mandamus myself in federal court.
Can I file a writ of mandamus myself in federal court … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
In federal court in a case with counterclaims does a
In federal court in a case with counterclaims does a stipulation to dismiss the case with prejudice also dismiss the counterclaims?… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,062 satisfied customers
My son was seriously injured in a head on car collision in
My son was seriously injured in a head on car collision in Adelaide. Other driver was at fault. The 3rd party insurance company from the other driver has been in touch and form signed. Should we also … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
What is the Statute of Liimitations in Federal Court for
What is the Statute of Liimitations in Federal Court for when restitution payments will end. I was told by my attorney 20 yrs. ago that it woud end after 25 yrs. or when I turned 65yrs. I am presently… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,095 satisfied customers
If I fix my cars collision damage, can I bill the insurer?
if I fix my cars collision damage, can I bill the insurer ? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,349 satisfied customers
My mother has an arraignment hearing in federal court in
My mother has an arraignment hearing in federal court in Columbus GA one week from today. She is currently with me in CA in a 30 day alcohol treatment program and is also early stage dementia and high… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
Was involved in a minor collision in october. Was ticketed,
Was involved in a minor collision in october. Was ticketed, and court date was set for mid november. Called the court to schedule to request a continuation, but was told there was no record of my case… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I was involved in an Auto Collision on Feb. 9 involving
Hello, I was involved in an Auto Collision on Feb. 9 involving another car. The occurred in a private property shopping center parking lot. My insurance company just e-mailed my and said they are (me) accepting damages and liability. One alarming element is at this intersection where the accident occurred their are NO stop or yield signage except for cars entering the parking lot from the main street??? The day after the accident I sent my Insurance company an e-mail describing my recollection, with several photos and a graphic depicting the incident. I had the auto towed to a collision center and their "estimate" was over $15,000 and them deemed the car as a total loss???. But talking to them earlier they said my car did NOT meet the total loss minimum for the car due to its current value (2011 Lexus LS460). I have never had a major accident or a situation like this before. I don't know if I "need" an attorney to work with me against my "own" insurance company? … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,399 satisfied customers
A procedural question - federal court and the filing of
A procedural question - federal court and the filing of amended complaints. When a judge has not yet ruled on your leave to file a SAC, and you might wish to replace the proposed SAC with a Second Ame… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,153 satisfied customers
If a case is removed from state court to federal court, then
If a case is removed from state court to federal court, then remanded back to state court, by the judge, and there is a federal question involved, can the defendant seek a dismissal on grounds of the … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
10,210 satisfied customers
I had a minor collision with new driver on a parking lot! He
I had a minor collision with new driver on a parking lot! He is 16 years old. Has his drivers license for 3 weeks. Was he driving illegally, as he did not have an older adult in the vehicle ? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
10,210 satisfied customers
I was in a car collision on December 26th, 2017, in which
I was in a car collision on December 26th, 2017, in which the driver lost control of her vehicle, causing a four car accident. I have two witnesses who state she was driving recklessly, going in and o… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,756 satisfied customers
Federal court. If judge issued an Order for a case status
Second opinion] Federal court. If judge issued an Order for a case status report "no later than 7 days" from 12/27/2017, what is the latest possible date and hour to respond? And what happens if that … read more
Amadeo Rivera
Amadeo Rivera
JD
85 satisfied customers
Is implied warranty of merchantability considered to be an
Is implied warranty of merchantability considered to be an element in strict liability? If no, would lit be a separate cause of action?… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,756 satisfied customers
In an implied warranty construction case in Iowa. Acting pro
In an implied warranty construction case in Iowa. Acting pro se, I sued a contractor in small claims for damages due to improper installation of a new septic system he installed as part of my purchase… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,855 satisfied customers
I need some legal advice for car insurance collision.
I need some legal advice for car insurance collision … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
This is regarding a small collision, Texas, to the insurance
to the insurance of the person that rear ended my car the question is this (sorry it is my first involvement in some type of accident … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,587 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x