Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Educator esquire if he’s logged on please. I have a circuit…

Customer Question
This question is for law...
This question is for law educator esquire if he’s logged on please .I have a circuit civil court case regarding a car accident I filed pro se . my last motion was for summary judgment the judge did not respond to it . after I then filed notice to the other party the intent to set a hearing on plaintiffs motion for summary judgment they have not responded after two attempts .what would be my next step in this process do I request a trial hearing date or do Otherwise? With the other party not responding to me to set a trial date can I request a default judgment in my favor ?
Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 44 minutes by:
11/17/2017
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

Please allow me several minutes to read your facts and type my response both initially and when you add a follow up question or add facts. Please don't ask "are you there", "where is my answer", etc., since when you post it can erase what I am working on. If we are having a conversation unless I tell you I am going offline, I will be here but I may be doing research.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

It looks like Law Educator isn't online yet. I can assist you or, if you prefer, I can opt out and you can continue to wait for him. He is an excellent expert.

Just let me know what you would prefer for me to do.

Also, any expert would need to know what state this is in?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Florida . Go ahead and respond
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

All right.

what would be my next step in this process do I request a trial hearing date or do otherwise?

If you have filed the Motion for Summary Judgment and sent it to the other side, with proof that you have done so, and then waited a sufficient amount of time then your next step would be to request a setting for the Hearing on the Motion for Summary Judgment. Different courts require that this be done in different manners. Sometimes you have to send in a written request and sometimes you can just call the court coordinator. If you will call the court coordinator they will tell you which way to do it. Once you receive your setting on the hearing you need to send it to the other side via certified mail, return receipt requested and regular mail. Note at the top of the letter that it is being sent both ways. If they don't show up at the hearing then offer the green card to the judge showing that they were sent both the motion and the setting.

With the other party not responding to me to set a trial date can I request a default judgment in my favor? You can request it, but it isn't grounds for granting a default judgment and it is a waste of your time.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Also please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow-up questions in this thread. I want to be sure all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
At the hearing for motion of summary judgment am I basically explaining to the judge why my motion should be granted am I going into details of the facts and evidence?Or is this my opportunity to just make a opening and closing statement of why it should be granted without going in great details
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

You just argue the motion. You can only cover what is in the motion (or response), you can't call witnesses or do anything else. A good judge will have read the motion and may have some questions for you to clear up some points. It's usually just a matter of covering the highlights and answering the judge's questions if there is no response, and some judges don't even want that.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Do the judges usually make the decision right after my argument either to except or deny my motion
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

It varies depending on the judge. I'd say it's about half and half.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

I will be off and on the computer the rest of the evening. I've been online about ten hours today without a break and need to step away for a while. If you have any additional questions you can ask them here and I will pick up when I return.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Also please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow-up questions in this thread. I want to be sure all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Good morning, after this hearing will be the trial I’m assuming. Is that correct.?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

A lot of times there are additional hearings such as discovery, pre-trial motions, etc. However, usually the next big one will be the trial itself.

When you think your case is ready to go to trial, then you can ask for a setting on the trial itself. Don't do it until you are ready though. I've seen people ask for it thinking "I'll be ready when that time gets here and they're not. Only ask when everything is ready to go.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a procedural question regarding Sec. 10-6 of the Connecticut
I have a procedural question regarding Sec. 10-6 of the Connecticut Practice Book. In January I filed a pro se complaint for a declaratory judgment in the Superior Court for the JD of New Haven. The r… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Here it is in full... STATE OF INDIANA COUNTY OF ) IN THE
here it is in full... STATE OF INDIANA COUNTY OF HENRY ) IN THE HENRY CIRCUIT COURT 2 ) ) CASE NO: 33C02-1601-CC-000047 RIVER RIDGE APARTMENTS FILED March 15, 2016 V. DAVID NULL CLERK HENRY CIRCUIT CO… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
When a defendant fails to appear civil matter and the
when a defendant fails to appear for a civil matter and the court issues a judgement,can the case by retried or is the matter settled… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
What are the chances Writ of Prohibition in the Missouri
What are the chances for a Writ of Prohibition in the Missouri Supreme Court? Filing the writ pro se. An writ was filed in the Appellant court and was dismissed without an opinion. The matter at hand … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,176 satisfied customers
Hello, In Multnomah County, Oregon what is the time limit
Hello, In Multnomah County, Oregon what is the time limit to respond to a motion for default judgment in a judicial foreclosure that was filed with the court and mailed to me on March 31, 2014? And, h… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
how do I file a motion to set aside a default judgement in
how do I file a motion to set aside a default judgement in st clair county illinois? I was unable to make the court hearings due to my medical condition of congestive heart failure. The judgement was … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,599 satisfied customers
I filed a Pro Se lawsuit in my County. Defendants responded
I filed a Pro Se lawsuit in my County. Defendants responded with in 30 days. It has been 45 days with no response from Judge. How do I get things moving?… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I was sued for a lose credit card depth in September 7, 2011
I was sued for a lose credit card depth in September 7, 2011 judgment in favor of the plaintiff was granted for the amount $6,103.73 including court fees; I filed a motion to vacate default judgment, … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I am a pro se defendant in a civil suit and made a request
I am a pro se defendant in a civil suit and made a request for production / authentication of documents from the plaintiff over 100 days ago. Plaintiffs lawyer advised his client would comply with the… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
This is regarding a county civil lawsuit in Florida. INTRODUCTION
This is regarding a county civil lawsuit in Florida. INTRODUCTION --- On October, 01 2010, the Defendant purchased certain business assets belonging to the Plaintiff (That's me!) for the sum of $65,00… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
I filed a PRO SE CIVIL COMPLAINT with the Federal District
I filed a PRO SE CIVIL COMPLAINT with the Federal District Court in Missouri. The defendants are US Govt, US Govt agency, and other US Govt employees. The defendants and plaintiff went back and forth … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
As a pro se litigant, I would like to know what I can file
As a pro se litigant, I would like to know what I can file in my proceedings that would allow me to dismiss a trial based on the opposing party NOT introducing any new evidence for that trial? This is… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
Hi, We are in a lawsuit where we sued someone for money they
Hi, We are in a lawsuit where we sued someone for money they owed to us. They answered the complaint, but wouldn't answer any of the interrogatories. So to get any closure in this we had to set a tria… read more
Jack R.
Jack R.
Partner
Juris Doctor
6,136 satisfied customers
I HAVE BEEN SENT A MOTION TO SET ASID ORDER FO DEFAULT TO TAKE
I HAVE BEEN SENT A MOTION TO SET ASID ORDER FO DEFAULT TO TAKE PLACE ON MONDAY. I WON CUSTODY BY DEFAULT AND THE RESPONDENT IS CLAIMING DEFAULT SHOULD BE DISMISSED DUE TO ORCP 69C GOOD CAUSE AND TO SE… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,378 satisfied customers
I am a pro se defendant in a civil circuit court case. The
I am a pro se defendant in a civil circuit court case. The schedule order for Completion of Discovery ended 12.31.09. The plaintiffs answers were due 12.26.09. The jury trial is scheduled for 2.9.10. … read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
I am pro se plaintiff and was granted default judgment against
I am pro se plaintiff and was granted default judgment against defendants. They have filed, with attorney, motion to set aside to be heard Jan 04. Q1. Is there any violation of procedure with pressing… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
A General Judgment of Dissolution was entered into the register
A "General Judgment of Dissolution" was entered into the register on 10/21/09. I don't agree with the judgment, but did not file an "answer" to the original petition. By not filing an "answer" to the … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My wife and I received a Motion For Final Summary Judgement
My wife and I received a Motion For Final Summary Judgement of Forclosure and Motion to Tax Costs and Attorney's Fees in the regular mail on a condominium maintenance dues issue. Also received Notice … read more
ProbateAttorney
ProbateAttorney
Doctoral Degree
268 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x