Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Jet Blue switched its credit card from American Express to…

Customer Question
Jet Blue switched its...

Jet Blue switched its credit card from American Express to Barclay in March 2016, we double paid our last payment for about $1,500. We have been in dispute with Barclay's since then, they don't respond to specifics and now what to file a complaint against us. Our credit rating was in the 800's now down to 600. What are my options?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And when did the issue begin?

At the time we ivied in New York, we now live in FL. Began 3/16

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you contacted the manufacturer?

It is not a manufacturer it is a credit card company. Have I contacted them, yes the file is 1 1/2" thick. Further I have contacted Trans Union

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 29 minutes by:
11/17/2017
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 8 months ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,264
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear about your situation.

Just to clarify, you're trying to get them to reimburse your credit card payment that you paid twice? Is there anything else in dispute?

Why has your credit score decreased? What else has happened?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
when the account was transferred to Barclay, American Express had already reimbursed me.
The only reason the credit score decreased is because Barclay says we owe them the duplicate payment, plus interest and late fees.
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 8 months ago

That doesn't make any sense. They buy the account as-is, with the existing balance and payments. They don't have any authority to change agreements you made with the prior company.

What happened when you contacted TransUnion?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Sorry, getting ready for a luncheon, will get back to you mid afternoon
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 8 months ago

Thank you for letting me know. I'm unfortunately not going to be around this afternoon - or for a few days after. I'll opt out and let another expert assist you. Good luck.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 125,956
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

I am a DIFFERENT CONTRIBUTOR, as your previous contributor left.

You need to file a written dispute of the debt with ALL of the credit bureaus and a copy to Barclay as well stating that pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act you are disputing the debt and subsequent credit reporting as invalid and you are attaching proof of payment of the debt to the letter. Tell them that pursuant to the FCRA if they do not correct this within 30 days you will pursue a legal action for damages under the FCRA including attorney's fees as provided under the act AND you will file a complaint with the Federal Trade Commission for them falsely reporting an invalid debt.

From that point, and I know you have contacted them several times already but you need to make the FCRA demand specifically to them, if they refuse to fix the matter, get a local consumer attorney and file suit for all of your damages plus attorney's fees against them in US District Court in FL and file the complaint with the FTC as well.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 125,956
125,956 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

125,956 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
G. Pierce. I receive from Ivy re my Confirm#MK177. Reason is
My name is***** I receive from Ivy Williams re my Confirm#MK177. Reason is for Federal Grand Money. Main Reason . American Recovery 111 US, not a loan. 1,500 citizens with low income funds from NY to … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I signed a contract with welcome wagon last year for 1 year.
I signed a contract with welcome wagon last year for 1 year. Welcome wagon sends out post cards to new home owners introducing your business. My contract was up and they still were billing my American… read more
PhillipsEsq.
PhillipsEsq.
Attorney
JD
822 satisfied customers
An auto dealer mislead us in a purchase of a new 2016 Honda
An auto dealer mislead us in a purchase of a new 2016 Honda Pilot on 11/1/16. is there any chance we can obtain some compensation for money we lost as a result … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,355 satisfied customers
I live in Oregon and the statute of limitations on financial
I live in Oregon and the statute of limitations on financial contracts is 6 years,rather than 7 years. There are 2 Business credit card accounts which appeared on my personal credit this year. The acc… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,599 satisfied customers
I have the global entry card and i am not listed as tsa
I have the global entry card and i am not listed as tsa precheck on my flight tomorrow with jet blue. They said to contact you … read more
Loren
Loren
578 satisfied customers
My mom is 95 yrs. Ca. Let me trll you whats going on, mom is
yes let me trll you whats going on , mom is 95 yrs , had American express Costco credit card with a 7 k limit , it was up to 12 k and we didn't no it , Costco switched to city bank and they want payment of about 5 k , I want to pay 50 % of whats owed on card and close the acc … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
Our nephew's wife ran up an American Express card to 50K and
Our nephew's wife ran up an American Express card to 50K and she is now unable to repay it. Card is in her name only. She and our nephew own their home located in the state of Washington. The title is… read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,038 satisfied customers
We went into a local decorating/building supply store and
We went into a local decorating/building supply store and agreed with the owner on the price of a specific luxury vinyl flooring product. Store employees came to the house to measure for the product. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
125,956 satisfied customers
How do you get a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy removed from your record
How do you get a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy removed from your record after the 10 year anniversary from the filing date has expired?… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
When my husband booked our reservations with Jet Blue he forgot
When my husband booked our reservations with Jet Blue he forgot to include our Global Entry numbers for TSA precheck with Jet Blue Airlines. Is there any way I can now include this for our return trip… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,308 satisfied customers
AMERICAN EXPRESS OWES ME MONEY AND THEY WONT PAY UP AND THEY
AMERICAN EXPRESS OWES ME MONEY AND THEY WONT PAY UP AND THEY HAVE SENT ME LETTERS CALLING ME A ni**er AND A JEW AND SAYING THAT THEY WILL KILL ME AND BERRY ME AND CALLING ME A CRACK WHORE AND CALLLING… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
Hi I have a credit card fraud question. One of my long term
Hi I have a credit card fraud question. One of my long term customers ( a professional Stunt pilot)made a payment on his account for work that we were doing, decals on his airplanes, installation and … read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,989 satisfied customers
History: I partnered with a person in Florida, while I lived
History: I partnered with a person in Florida, while I lived in Florida and we formed a LLC named Agility Services, LLC. In this partnership we offered technology services. I opened a credit card line… read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
67 satisfied customers
Airline lack of competence, communication & customer service
Airline lack of competence, communication & customer service - Suffering, embarrassing, etc. Can I sue the airline? Both cases, the reservation was completed and confirmation # XXXXX granted. Both cas… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
3,071 satisfied customers
I sold a sportscard on Craigslist. I am not a professional
I sold a sportscard on Craigslist. I am not a professional card dealer or expert in sports cards. These are cards that I have collected over the years. An interested buyer emailed and requested pictur… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I started a business in Las Vegas in Sept. and received a $28000
I started a business in Las Vegas in Sept. and received a $28000 limit business credit card from American Express. On 09/10/08 I charged an amount to have a sign company put up a sign for us and it wa… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
I Bought a Go-Kart for my sons in November 2007 for ...
I Bought a Go-Kart for my sons in November 2007 for Christmas for my children. After many problems, I contacted American Express, who I paid for it through and complained. After a four month dispute I… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,428 satisfied customers
I want to find out if my friend has ever filed for ...
I want to find out if my friend has ever filed for political assylum, and what the results were. He moved, and his attorney moved, shortly after filing. We cannot reach the attorney, and we do not kno… read more
Lev
Lev
Retired
Bachelor\u0027s Degree Equivalent
27,134 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x