Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My son is underage and was served alcohol while at work by…

Customer Question
My son is underage...

My son is underage and was served alcohol while at work by his coworkers. He was fired and none of those serving him had any consequences. Is this legal? Is there anything I can do to bring attention to those that provided the alcohol?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Arkansas

Lawyer's Assistant: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?

Full time

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

That's it. There is a history of alcohol issues at this company including the fact the the CEO has two DUIs.

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
11/17/2017
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 5 months ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,135
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

If son wasn't under any written fixed term employment contract, then unfortunately, he would be considered an at will employee and he could quit, or the employer could fire, at any time, for any reason, or no reason at all.

.

What happened was both parties engaged in illegal activity... the coworkers for serving him and him for drinking as a minor.

.

While what the employer did was inequitable and unfair, it was not illegal. Wrongful termination only comes into play if you were terminated for being part of a protected class (gender, sexual orientation, age, disability, religion, national origin).

.

I am very sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers based on my knowledge and experience, even when I know the answer doesn’t make the customer happy...

.

.

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
No problem! I don't have a problem that he was fired but I wish there were legal action I could take against either those providing alchol or the company for creating this environment to prevent this situation from happening again. Thank you!
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 5 months ago

You are very welcome. Happy to help any time.

.

It was my pleasure to work with you and help with your question. If you ever need me in the future, you can post a new question with "For Barrister" in the title and the JustAnswer employees will get it to me.

.

If you feel I have answered all your questions, I would very much appreciate a 5 star rating by clicking on the rating scale on your screen as that is the only way I receive credit for my work.

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Hello again,

.

I just wanted to touch base with you and check in.

.

Did you have any further questions I can help with?

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,135
41,135 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'm 58 years old and female. I have an employment contract
I'm 58 years old and female. I have an employment contract that says I will work at least 30 hours per week through June 2019. Friday, my boss told me they have hired my replacement and they want me t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,187 satisfied customers
Auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in
auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in the seller's alias name, the seller's son is signing as POA, the POA is for the seller's legal name. Will DMV accept this POA?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,208 satisfied customers
We purchased a mobile home not as described and the title
We purchased a mobile home not as described and the title turned out to be retired now the person is telling us he got another title and wants us to accept it and skip the title transfer from the owne… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Have a question about liens and title insurance. North
have a question about liens and title insurance JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: North Carolina JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: none just… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,087 satisfied customers
Is a parent allowed to transfer title of their home to a
Is a parent allowed to transfer title of their home to a child prior to admission to a nursing home? If so what is the time line requirements? Mom has provision that the home goes to me in her will. P… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
523 satisfied customers
Is possible it to change the title of a house owned by a
Is possible it to change the title of a house owned by a deceased person without going through probate?There is still a mortgage owed on the house which is in New York and the deceased only had two su… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
41,135 satisfied customers
NJ. REGARDING A PURCHASE AND TITLE OF USED VEHICLE. I
NJ. REGARDING A PURCHASE AND TITLE OF USED VEHICLE.I purchased a used vehicle from a private seller in NJ. The vehicle has 83000 miles. When I went to DMV, I inadvertently checked the box on the Title… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
523 satisfied customers
We are attempting to write employment contracts for our
We are attempting to write employment contracts for our summer staff and need advise about how best to structure base wages and bonuses for attendance performance and fulfilment of the contracts which… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
314 satisfied customers
I have an employment contract and want to leave the job. Is
Hello, I have an employment contract and want to leave the job. Is it possible without any penalties? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,187 satisfied customers
I am looking for advice on my employment contract. I have
I am looking for advice on my ***** ***** employment contract. I have been paid by the firm to receive my securities licenses, but want to use them elsewhere. Contract states that once I receive my "c… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,371 satisfied customers
Lost title owener died how do I get and transfer title.
lost title owener died how do I get and transfer title … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,700 satisfied customers
I have a question about my employment contract. At will.
I have a question about my employment contract. JA: Have you documented this or discussed it with HR? Customer: Yes JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time? Customer: … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,039 satisfied customers
I have a question about an employment contract that I'm
I have a question about an employment contract that I'm currently in in Maryland. More specifically, I need to know if the stipulations for terminating the contract prior to the 3 months notice is enf… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
340 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding my employment contract. Do I
Goodafternoon,I have a question regarding my employment contract. Do I have to give 90 days notice if the contract says, employee may be terminated: (i) at will by either party with 90 days notice,(ii… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Question about no compete employment contract. Georgia
question about no compete employment contract JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Georgia JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: Anything … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,134 satisfied customers
An out of state corporation breached my employment contract.
An out of state corporation breached my employment contract. … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,087 satisfied customers
I have a question about perdiem on an employment contract. I
I have a question about perdiem on an employment contract. I have a contract that spell out that I will get a per diem breakout of my check as I am on business travel.I got am email from the contract … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,587 satisfied customers
Is this legal to write in an employment contract? The
Is this legal to write in an employment contract? The Employee shall work Monday to Friday, from 9am to 1pm CST and shall be compensated for time that is clocked in, until additional clients are assig… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,187 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x