Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If a person names me as the beneficiary to a 3.5 million…

Customer Question
If a person names...

If a person names me as the beneficiary to a 3.5 million dollar inheritance but the bank is in Dubai (Persian Gulf) what do I legally do to protect my self. What must legally happen by America law?

Lawyer's Assistant: Estate laws vary by state. What state are you in?

Indiana

Lawyer's Assistant: What documents or supporting evidence do you have?

An emailed document from a bank called Rakfinacial.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Yes, I’m not happy at all with being named the beneficiary. I don’t know this bank. I don’t know this person naming me as beneficiary well enough for this responsibility. It doesn’t feel right. I need advice

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
11/17/2017
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 8 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,385
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. Please be patient while I type you a reply.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 8 months ago

If you don't know this person and this all doesn't seem right to you, this sounds like you are a victim of a very popular scam.

This fraud is called the "same surname inheritance scam." It is one of the very oldest of the advance fee frauds, invented generations ago by the Nigerians and even more effective today in the age of the internet.

You would never hear about an inheritance from an email. And you wouldn't hear from a bank. Banks don't have an active role in the distribution of inheritances. You'd get a certified or registered letter from the executor of the estate.

Any unsolicited too-good-to-be-true message from someone you have never heard of is an almost certain scam.

This scam is really just a way of phishing for your personal identifying information, for future identity theft, and as much of your money as you are going to be willing to turn over to collect a non-existent legacy.

Scammers make countless phone calls and send thousands of emails and friend requests out every day in the hope that they find someone who believes he may actually have a dead wealthy relative somewhere and who will take the bait.

If you receive such a message and follow it up you will be told that the money is yours but that you will first have to wire your own money abroad for one reason or another to collect your inheritance.

That advance fee is the #1 sign of an inheritance fraud. The scammer will take your money, but the inheritance will never come because the inheritance is not real in the first place. They will just keep finding reasons to ask you for more money, as you may have already begun to see for yourself.

Heirs never have to pay a cent out of pocket to receive a legitimate bequest. The estate pays its own expenses during the course of the estate being probated and only after all obligations are met and paid for is the remaining money distributed to the heirs with no strings attached. You'd get a check in the mail, nice and simple. No strange hoops to jump through.

You can read the history of this fraud here on Snopes.com

If this sounds familiar, ignore and block the scammers. Send no money. There's no inheritance. There are only thieves looking to part you from your money. Report the fraud to the FBI online at their Internet Crime Complaint Center at www.IC3.gov

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,385
31,385 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wife is about to inherit a large sum of money from her
My wife is about to inherit a large sum of money from her father who passed away in Ghana. We live in the US and are both US citizens. Will there be any taxes or fees of any kind from Ghana or the US … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,267 satisfied customers
How can a bank refuse to release funds after the death of a
How long can a bank refuse to release funds after the death of a loved one to the rightful beneficiary. I have a will and an affidavit of airship plus I'm my fathers only child. Bank of America is dra… read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,529 satisfied customers
I am the first grandson on my fathers side. When my
Hi, I am the first grandson on my fathers side. When my grandmother passed she left a will directing a small lot in Columbia, be left to myself and my first cousin at that time. Since then my 1st cous… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,267 satisfied customers
I want to give my married girls $150,000 each. Should I make
I want to give my married girls $150,000 each. Should I make trust bank account to protect the funds to be sure they … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
My problem is complex. I met a man online 2 years ago. He
My problem is complex. I met a man online 2 years ago. He went to Dubai for work but kept in constant contact. He left Dubai and went to So … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
14,667 satisfied customers
I NOW LIVE IN INDIANA. I HAVE BEEN TRYING TO SECURE AND
MY NAME IS ************ AND I NOW LIVE IN INDIANA. I HAVE BEEN TRYING TO SECURE AND INHERITANCE FROM THE EU IN MADRID SPAIN. I HAVE A BANK ACCOUNT IN FLORIDA AND THE MADRID SPAIN EU SAID I NEED TO PAY… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
4,022 satisfied customers
I have a question if you don't mind. Friend of mine want to
Friend of mine want to bring his wife to usa and his income is not enough , and he ask me to suport his wife . … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
4,022 satisfied customers
Ive been offered 20% of an inheritance by a prospective
Hi,ive been offered 20% of an inheritance by a prospective partner from china,the money is in nationalwest bank in England and ive been contacted by a lwyer in England for money for forms from the cou… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
14,667 satisfied customers
Someone contact me by phone saying I won a Car and Money
Someone contact me by phone saying I won a Car and Money through Mega Millions, received my name from me shopping at Walmart. They want advance fee. Is a advance fee required and if so approximately h… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Can a bank stop you from receiving your inheritance fund.
Can a bank stop you from receiving your inheritance fund … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
The Federal Reserve Board eagle logo links to home page Bank
The Federal Reserve Board eagle logo links to home page Bank of America 1890 Epps Bridge Pkwy, Athens, GA 30606 NOTIFICATION OF CREDIT FROM BANK OF AMERICA. Attn: Beneficiary, We have this day of 26th… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
14,667 satisfied customers
hi there i would like to have these documents i have received
hi there i would like to have these documents i have received in a e-mail concerning an inheritance form the zenith bank in ghana i am sure that more that likely this is a scam but i would just like t… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I owned a small delivery company, Im subcontractor for a
I owned a small delivery company, I'm subcontractor for a local company here in state of Ga, normally I hired a driver and a helper to do the delivery for my company.The helper doesn't not authorized … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Estate taxes. Pennsylvania. What was the inheritance tax
Estate taxes. Pennsylvania. What was the inheritance tax rate on a transfer from a child to a parent (parent inherits from the child) prior to 2000?… read more
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
If I inherit 3.5 million dollars from AFRICA, do I have to
If I inherit 3.5 million dollars from AFRICA, do I have to pay taxes? Also, is the bank going to give me the third degree? Sincerely XXXXX… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
We opened a Trust revocable account at Bank of America , Gulf
We opened a Trust revocable account at Bank of America , Gulf Breeze, Fla.. They took the check for over a million dollars and deposited it in the Trust account before they had the trust paperwork. We… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
Can you tell me if this letter i received from FBI IS REAL .
Anti-Terrorist And Monetary Crimes Division FBI Headquarters, Washington, D.C. Federal Bureau Of Investigation J.Edgar Hoover Building XXXXX Nw Washington, D.C.NNN-NN-NNNN www.fbi.gov DATE: 03-25-2009… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
Is there such thing as a non appearance fee, if your ...
Is there such thing as a non appearance fee, if your inheritance is overseas and you can't make it there to receive it face to face transfer. Were talking 32 million from a London England bank.… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x