Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a question about federal restitution and how they…

Customer Question
Hello I have a...

Hello I have a question about federal restitution and how long they will seek it?

Lawyer's Assistant: In what state did this occur?

Austin texas

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

This happened 17years ago. It is coming back to haunt me know because I applied for a federal home loan

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I have federal restitution that was ordered in 2001. I have recently applied for a VA home loan and was denied because of this lein. How long will this follow me. I was charged and convicted off a federal Misprision

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
11/16/2017
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 5 months ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 5 months ago

Please allow me several minutes to read your facts and type my response both initially and when you add a follow up question or add facts. Please don't ask "are you there", "where is my answer", etc., since when you post it can erase what I am working on. If we are having a conversation unless I tell you I am going offline, I will be here but I may be doing research.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 5 months ago

Unfortunately, restitution ordered in a federal criminal case does not have a point at which it is no longer collectable, unlike judgments in a state civil case. 18 U.S.C. § 3663, authorizes the federal district court to impose restitution on the defendant as part of the sentence for the offense. That section, however, makes no reference to a time limit, nor does 18 U.S.C. § 3664, which provides the rules for enforcement of the restitution order.

Some US attorneys have it calendared to check assets every few years, some just do it when they think about it, others have an assistant in their office who does nothing but look for assets and try to collect restitution. The likelihood of them never looking at it again are very, very low though since everything is computerized now and what used to take hours now takes minutes.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Also please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow-up questions in this thread. I want to be sure all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I just got my letter from District Court they're trying to
I just got my letter from District Court they're trying to charge me with aggravated stalking… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
I was reading about federal restitution and maximum wage
I was reading about federal restitution and maximum wage garnishment. Is there, or is there not, a statutory maximum that is collectable/garnishable from gross wages? Is it set at 25% of gross wages? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,276 satisfied customers
Can you owe restitution if no money or merchandise was ever
Can you owe restitution if no money or merchandise was ever exchanged … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
How does someone have to pay restitution if the bonding
How long does someone have to pay restitution if the bonding company sold the account to a debt collector 20 years ago. I have been paying sine 1987. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
About evidences for civil district court. Can "character
Hi! About evidences for civil district court.Can "character evidence" be introduced at the day of trial, rather than the discovery period? I ask because the character evidences I have (text messages) … read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
451 satisfied customers
I plan to sue in district court for tortious interference,
I plan to sue in district court for tortious interference, how much should I ask for? If it is too high, will the judge think it is a frivolous suit?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
I have a US district court notice to appear for a violation
I have a US district court notice to appear for a violation of taking rocks from a national park. I am also getting a background check by a prospective employer. Will the violation show on my record p… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I am a pro se litigant in civil district court. Today I
Hi. I am a pro se litigant in civil district court. Today I received the plaintiff's: request for production and interrogatories to defendant. They ask that the response be received in 30 days. The pr… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,042 satisfied customers
I was a bail bond agent (retired 7/1/2017) A district court
i was a bail bond agent (retired 7/1/2017) A district court waited 43 days after the defendant failed to appear. The court rules say the court "Shall" notify me-but does not give a time line. The dist… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have been served with a writ of restitution but can pay
I have been served with a writ of restitution but can pay the balance for the amount of rent I am behind on. Can I pay it? I responded to the eviction summons but never heard back and I just want to s… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,208 satisfied customers
Texas Southern District Court - civil case... To appeal the
Texas Southern District Court - civil case... To appeal the declined decision for a court appointed attorney... 1. Fee waiver approved. 2. Letter from legal aid submitted.Thinking I'll add the list of… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,716 satisfied customers
I owe restitution in NC as a result of a felony conviction.
I owe restitution in NC as a result of a felony conviction. I am paying restitution monthly as required. May I open an IRA for my retirement? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,596 satisfied customers
The District Court Clerk's office told me I need 3
The District Court Clerk's office told me I need 3 documents. 1) Amended order, 2) Amended Judgement, 3) Stipulation to amend. Is this something you can help with? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
When a complaint has been filed in a district court, when
When a complaint has been filed in a district court, when can the plaintiff ask the court to issue subpoenas to someone who is not a party? Assume the other side has refused to meet and confer, so off… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,276 satisfied customers
I have proof that a district court judge is facilitating
I have proof that a district court judge is facilitating money-laundering. Neither the FBI/DOJ nor the Massachusetts AG will investigate. Where do I go? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
At a rule 16 conference with a US District Court magistrate,
At a rule 16 conference with a US District Court magistrate, will he advise me, a prose litigate, of what I need to correct in my complaint.… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,877 satisfied customers
In a US District Court complaint what is common for a
In a US District Court complaint what is common for a plaintiff and defendant counsel. Does the plaintiff and defendant counsel set up the case managment plan before or after the defendants counsel an… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,188 satisfied customers
As a result of a conviction in U.S. district court 9 years
As a result of a conviction in U.S. district court 9 years ago, I was notified by U.S. Marshal that I owed monies for restitution/asset forfeiture, that I could not pay. We agreed to a monthly payment… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x