Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was in a relationship with my partner for 29 yrs... She…

Customer Question
I was in a...

I was in a relationship with my partner for 29 yrs. . . She was diagnosed with cancer . . We married as soon as it was legal in wisconsin . . She passed away 79 days after the wedding . . I've been denied benefits from 2 of her former employers and social security due to the "duration of marraige" being less than a year . . Can i fight this, and if i can who do i contact? Thanks for any advise.

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
11/16/2017
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,695
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,
Verified

Welcome to JA and thank you for your question. I will be the Attorney that will be assisting you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Any advise?
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 7 months ago

There is no common law marriage in Wisconsin. That means that we need to review the policy.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Thanks for your answer . . Will not be needing any further advise.
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 7 months ago

We are a general information site. Pursuant to the terms of service for this site we cannot enter into an Attorney/Client relationship with the customers of the site. We can, hopefully, get the customer headed in the right direction.

"7. Information Not Advice; No Client-Professional Relationship
Answers of Experts on the Site are provided by Experts and are to be used by Customers for general information purposes only, not as a substitute for in-person evaluation or specific professional (medical, legal, veterinary, tax, financial, etc.) advice.For example, Experts in the Legal category will provide only general information about the law, and will not provide legal advice nor propose a specific course of action for a Customer. By answering questions, Experts do not intend to form, and do not form attorney-client or doctor-patient relationships with Users of the Site. The laws, regulations, other governing authorities, standards, practices and procedures that apply to your particular question may differ depending on your location and information typically discovered through in-person evaluations or visits. Experts in some categories may be licensed, certified, educated, employed by or have experience in only particular jurisdictions.

No professional-client relationships shall be formed on the Site.

Communications on this Site are not confidential and shall not be the subject of any associated privileges. Communications on this Site are limited, as described above, do not involve in-person evaluations or visits, and do not include safeguards and procedures typical of in-person evaluations and visits.

Before you can interact with an Expert, you will be required to agree to a Disclaimer reminding you of these and other important provisions of the Terms." http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

I apologize if there was any misunderstanding about the services the site offers.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,657
24,657 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was under the impression when a life insurance policy is
I was under the impression when a life insurance policy is cancelled on a specific date (i.e. the tenth of a month), any premium paid subsequent to that date is unearned premium and generates a mandat… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I have an issue with a store's policy ...so i want to know
hi there .. i have an issue with a store's policy ...so i want to know if can proceed a lawsuit in my situation ?! … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
We have a small business with the following return policy.
We have a small business with the following return policy. Client have business issue now over a year is asking for return. I need to know my rights in saying no. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,606 satisfied customers
My husband was terminated from Lowe's. Reason policy
My husband was terminated from Lowe's. Reason policy violation? We own a business that in. I way is a competition for Lowe's. He has never had a fraction, just all green and has met above his quota. N… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,222 satisfied customers
If a house has a "deed passes on death to x" policy on it
If a house has a "deed passes on death to x" policy on it filed w/county recorder, does this protect the asset from any leans being put on the property due to an unpaid med. bill like a rehab facility… read more
Sally Bergman
Sally Bergman
Attorney at Law
Post-Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
An agent at my insurance agency has cancelled my home policy
Hi, an agent at my insurance agency has cancelled my home policy and created a new policy, then he also created new policies for me on other property items that I did not authorize him to do. I did ha… read more
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney
8,695 satisfied customers
Can a person keep their life Insurance policy if the are on
Can a person keep their life Insurance policy if the are on medicare ? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,190 satisfied customers
In the case where a life insurance policy was changed,
In the case where a life insurance policy was changed, suppose ably ,by a terminally ill and almost completely unresponsive individual, one week before their deaf but not received by the employer of t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
If someone filed claims on a health insurance policy that
If someone filed claims on a health insurance policy that they don't have a legal right to, isn't that insurance fraud?… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,451 satisfied customers
I've been on a "obamacare" subsidized policy (florida blue)
I've been on a "obamacare" subsidized policy (florida blue) since last year... my only incoming $$ was withdrawls from my 401k, for 2017, I told my insurance rep the only income was from 401k... my ac… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,307 satisfied customers
Based on my last question, if the company policy doesn't
Based on my last question, if the company policy doesn't have coverage for not paying employees, what are my options? If I file for bankruptcy, what assets of mine are vulnerable? Can they take my hou… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I had a question about a missed appointment policy.
I had a question about a missed appointment policy … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,220 satisfied customers
Hearing aids: Is insurance policy medicare since it is a
Hearing aids: Is insurance policy medicare since it is a federally issued policy -- exempt from the State of Connecticut code mandating hearing aids for adults vs. only children under 12? Could I rais… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,878 satisfied customers
I have a life insurance policy that the company refuses to
I have a life insurance policy that the company refuses to pay. The problem is with coding by the doctor. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
Can a company in NJ have policies in place regarding the
Can a company in NJ have policies in place regarding the employees but not share them with the empployees? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,606 satisfied customers
Primeamerica offers a term policy, whereby they claim part
Primeamerica offers a term policy, whereby they claim part of monthly payment will be invested in mutual funds, which stays with you, when the term of the policy ends. How legitimate is that? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
My employer is trying to enforce a shave policy for every
My employer is trying to enforce a shave policy for every employee. The policy says "Any person entering an area where respiratory protection is required must be clean shaven". Not everyone enters tho… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,848 satisfied customers
Is it possible to sue the county for policy violation?
Is it possible to sue the county for policy violation? … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,905 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x